Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation

Maples Annual Varsity Badminton Invitational - Apr 8, 2017 to Apr 8, 2017

 

Location: Maples Collegiate - 1330 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg

 

Start Time: 8:30 am (8:00 for warm up)

 

Entry Fee: $120 payable to Maples Collegiate

 

Prizes: Individual awards for top 3 in each category; Aggregate Trophy for school with most points

 

Food: Athletes will receive a free pancake breakfast; Coaches will receive a free pancake breakfast and a free hot dog lunch

 

For additional information, please contact Jenn Humeny at 204-632-6641 ext 63135 or jennifer.humeny@7oaks.org

 

 

 

20 Participating Schools :            Daniel McIntyre Collegiate; College Regionale Gabrielle Roy; College Garden City Collegiate; Gimli High School; Linden Christian School; Centre scolaire Leo Remillard; College Louis Riel; Maples Collegiate; Miami School; Miles Macdonell Collegiate; Ecole Real Berard; River East Collegiate; Riverton School; Sisler High School; Ecole Regionale St.Jean-Baptiste; Steinbach Christian School; Stonewall Collegiate; Teulon Collegiate; Vincent Massey Collegiate (Winnipeg), Warren Collegiate

 

 

 

Results :

 

Ladies Singles

 

 

 

¼ Finals        - Joedelle Gaspar (Maples) def Janique Grenier (St Jean) 21-17

 

                        - Duyen Nguyen (Garden City) def Micah Reimer (Steinbach) 21-10

 

                        - Rachel Bochinski (Linden Christian) def Maureen Arnuco (Maples) 21-17

 

                        - Kailen Ledochowski (Teulon) def Shae Mulvihill (Stonewall) 21-15

 

 

 

Semi Finals  - Duyen Nguyen (Garden City) def Joedelle Gaspar (Maples) 22-20

 

                        - Rachel Bochinski (Linden Christian) def Kailen Ledochowski (Teulon) 21-15

 

 

 

3rd Place        - Joedelle Gaspar (Maples) def Kailen Ledochowski (Teulon) 21-15, 13-21, 21-12

 

 

 

Finals             - Rachel Bochinski (Linden Christian) def Duyen Nguyen (Garden City) 21-15, 21-15

 

 

 

Consolation Finals                        - Allissa Morrice (Gabrielle Roy) def Katrina Chanas (Miles Mac) 21-7, 21-5

 

 

Men’s Singles

 

 

 

¼ Finals        - Harleen Gill (Maples) def Gene Acurin (Garden City) 21-16

 

                        - Noah Koslowsky (Steinbach) def Liam Fergus (River East) 21-13

 

                        - Owen Rivard (Louis Riel) def Jazz Reyes (Miles Macdonnell) 21-14

 

                        - Jadon Khouv (Sisler) def Quinn Phillips (River East) 21-16

 

 

 

Semi Finals  - Noah Koslowsky (Steinbach) def Harleen Gill (Maples) 21-17

 

                        - Owen Rivard (Louis Riel) def Jadon Khouv (Sisler) 21-17

 

 

 

3rd Place        - Harleen Gill (Maples) def Jadon Khouv (Sisler) 21-11, 21-16

 

 

 

Finals             - Noah Koslowsky (Steinbach) def Owen Rivard (Louis Riel) 21-19, 13-21, 21-19

 

 

 

Consolation Finals                        - Riley Trager (Miles Macdonnell) def Gurj Kainth (Maples) 21-14, 21-19

 

 

 

 

Ladies Doubles

 

 

 

¼ Finals        - Danielle Vermette and Kaylee Dixon (St Jean) def Jina Chaengpaseutsak and Navnoor Randawa (Maples) 21-11

 

                        - Phoebe Riddell and Shelby Orchard (Miami) def Julie Senecal and Melanie Turman (Gabrielle Roy) 21-8

 

                        - Carley Matkowski and Jayda Campbell (Gimli) def Janessa Castillo and Lorraine Santos (Maples) 29-27

 

                        - Dannica Faina and Paula Patiag (Daniel McIntyre) def Alyssa Yamomo and Donna Macam (Miles Macdonnell) 21-8

 

 

 

Semi Finals  - Danielle Vermette and Kaylee Dixon (St Jean) def Phoebe Riddell and Shelby Orchard (Miami) 21-16

 

                        - Dannica Faina and Paula Patiag (Daniel McIntyre) def Carley Matkowski and Jayda Campbell (Gimli) 21-17

 

 

 

Finals             - Danielle Vermette and Kaylee Dixon (St Jean) def Dannica Faina and Paula Patiag (Daniel McIntyre) 21-12, 21-16

 

 

 

Consolation Finals

 

            - Micah Palapuz and Preslee Munroe (Garden City) def Heidi Rodriguez and Mary Torrefalma (Garden City) 21-12, 13-21, 21-15

 

 

 

 

Men’s Doubles

 

 

 

¼ Finals        - Justin Marques and Russeth Lumbres (Garden City) def Ethan Lindsey Corbel and Justin Levesque (Stonewall) 21-11

 

                        - Cole Penner and Luis Rivamonte (Garden City) def Johan Andal and Marion Avila (Maples) 21-3

 

                        - Cyrus Brandt and Oliver Kampen (Steinbach) def Remi and Stephane (Louis Riel) 21-7

 

                        - Jake Ledochowski and Mark Shinnie (Teulon) def Adam Rossow and Matt Wong (Vincent Massey) 21-7

 

 

 

Semi Finals  - Cole Penner and Luis Rivamonte (Garden City) def Justin Marques and Russeth Lumbres (Garden City) 21-9

 

                        - Jake Ledochowski and Mark Shinnie (Teulon) def Cyrus Brandt and Oliver Kampen  (Steinbach) 21-11

 

 

 

3rd Place        - Cyrus Brandt and Oliver Kampen (Steinbach) def Justin Marques and Russeth Lumbres (Garden City) 21-13, 21-19

 

 

 

Finals             - Jake Ledochowski and Mark Shinnie (Teulon) def Cole Penner and Luis Rivamonte (Garden City) 21-17, 21-14

 

 

 

Consolation Finals           

 

- Anthony Tan and Anthony Tran (Vincent Massey) def Param Cheema and Sunny Kailey (Maples) 21-7, 21-19

 

  

 

Mixed Doubles

 

 

 

¼ Finals        - Dao Nguyen and Psalm Arnuco (Maples) def Tristen Letkeman and Austin Gilmore (St Jean) 21-18

 

                        - Julia Tan and Daniel Liew (Vincent Massey) def Kalea Panlilo and Jade Pojol (Daniel McIntyre) 21-16

 

                        - Rikki Front Hunt and Chris Wiebe (Stonewall) def Brittny Hill and Austin Spulnick (Teulon) 21-11

 

                        - Simran Pawar and Loc Nguyen (Garden City) def Sophie and Danis (Louis Riel) 21-15

 

 

 

Semi Finals  - Julia Tan and Daniel Liew (Vincent Massey) def Dao Nguyen and Psalm Arnuco (Maples) 21-13

 

                        - Rikki Frost Hunt and Chris Wiebe (Stonewall) def Simran Pawar and Loc Nguyen (Garden City) 21-17

 

 

 

3rd Place        - Dao Nguyen and Psalm Arnuco (Maples) def Simran Pawar and Loc Nguyen (Garden City) 21-23, 21-10, 21-18

 

 

 

Finals             - Rikki Frost Hunt and Chris Wiebe (Stonewall) def Julia Tan and Daniel Liew (Vincent Massey) 25-23, 13-21, 21-19

 

 

 

Consolation Finals

 

                        - Kaitlyn Hood and Austin Hood (Warren) def Lancelle Briones and Jurelle Masesar (Garden City) 21-16

 

         

 

2017 Aggregate Trophy Awarded to:   Maples Marauders

 

 

 

Maples                                  62 Points

 

Garden City                          55 Points

 

Miles Macdonnell               31 Points