Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation

College Louis-Riel Varsity Badminton Invitational - Apr 14, 2018 to Apr 14, 2018

Varsity boys singles

¼ finals

Gene Acurin (Garden City) defeated Akash Sinjh (Maples) 21-15

Owen Rivard (Louis-Riel) defeated Gurveer Sran (Maples) 21-8

Noah Koslowsky (Steinbach Christian) defeated Luxman Loganathan (Fort Richmond) 21-8

Sehaibir Ghotra (Fort Richmond) defeated Stephen Cheng (Vincent Massey Wpg.) 21-13

                             

½ finals

Owen Rivard (Louis-Riel) defeated Gene Acurin (Garden City) 21-11, 21-11

Noah Koslowsky (Steinbach Christian) defeated Sehaibir Ghotra (Fort Richmond) 22-20, 21-17

3rd place Gene Acurin (Garden City) defeated Sehaibir Ghotra (Fort Richmond) 21-7, 21-14

Finals Owen Rivard (Louis-Riel) defeated Noah Koslowsky (Steinbach Christian) 21-18, 21-19

 

 

Boys Doubles

¼ finals

Ramanjot Joura / Ayush Jain (Maples) defeated Johan Andal/Dennis Aranzanso (Maples) 21-11

Ryan Hill / Austin Persoage (Teulon) defeated Julien Dizengremel / Nathaniel Saltel (Notre-Dame) 21-16

Allan Liu / Sam Larson (Fort Richmond) defeated Austin Holod / Matthew Fossay (Warren) 21-9

Param C/ Harleen G (Maples) defeated Anurag G / Ryan P (Maples) 21-10

 

½ finals

Ramanjot Joura / Ayush Jain (Maples) defeated Ryan Hill / Austin Persoage (Teulon) 21-12, 21-15

Allan Liu / Sam Larson (Fort Richmond) defeated Param C/ Harleen G (Maples) 21-17, 21-19

3rd place Param C/ Harleen G (Maples) Ryan Hill / Austin Persoage (Teulon) 21-16, 21-14

Finals Allan Liu / Sam Larson (Fort Richmond) defeated Ramanjot Joura / Ayush Jain (Maples) 21-10, 21-15

 

 

  

Girls Singles

¼ finals

Tiffany Tantakun (Fort Richmond) defeated Patricia C. (Garden City) 21-8

Duyen Nguyen (Garden City) defeated Zoe Gering (Kildonan East) 21-2

Sasha St-Pierre (Lac du Bonnet) defeated Alissa Morrice (Gabrielle-Roy) 21-14

Janique (St. Jean) defeated Tylyn V (Dufferin Christian)

 

½ finals

Tiffany Tantakun (Fort Richmond) defeated Duyen Nguyen (Garden City)

Sasha St-Pierre (Lac du Bonnet) defeated Janique (St. Jean)

3rd place: Duyen Nguyen (Garden City) defeated Janique (St. Jean)

Finals: Tiffany Tantakun (Fort Richmond) defeated Sasha St-Pierre (Lac du Bonnet)

 

Girls doubles

¼ finals

Jeannette Ding / Naomi Tran (Fort Richmond) defeated Mackenzie Garard /Jacey Ledochowski(Teulon) 21-7

Paisley Poirier / Emma Boulet (Lac du Bonnet) defeated Irah Amper / Naunoor Randhawa (Maples) 21-18

Kita Song / Yana Wong (Fort Richmond) defeated Haley Bazinet / Ciara Bazinet (Miles Mac) 21-17

Shelby Orchard + Phoebe Riddell (Miami) defeated Heidi Rodriguez / Mary Torrefalma (Garden City) 26-24

 

½ finals:

Jeannette Ding / Naomi Tran (Fort Richmond) defeated Paisley Poirier / Emma Boulet (Lac du Bonnet) 21-8, 21-11

Shelby Orchard + Phoebe Riddell (Miami) defeated Kita Song / Yana Wong (Fort Richmond)

3rd place : Paisley Poirier / Emma Boulet (Lac du Bonnet) defeated Kita Song / Yana Wong (Fort Richmond)21-16, 21-7

Finals: Jeannette Ding / Naomi Tran (Fort Richmond) defeated Shelby Orchard + Phoebe Riddell (Miami) 21-11, 21-15

 

 

 

Mixed Doubles

¼ finals

Brandi / Levi (Dufferin Christian) defeated Sophie /Julian (Louis-Riel) 22-20

Kyle / Julian (Kelvin) defeated Richie / Roelan (Northlands Parkway) 21-8

Kael / Tayah (Miami) defeated Hardit / Vivian (Fort Richmond) 21-6

Lee / Duan (Fort Richmond) defeated Aideen & JR (Maples) 21-8

 

½ finals

Kyle / Julian (Kelvin) Brandi / Levi (Dufferin Christian)

Lee / Duan (Fort Richmond) defeated Kael / Tayah (Miami) 21-15, 21-17

3rd place:  Brandi / Levi (Dufferin Christian) defeated Kael / Tayah (Miami) 20-22, 21-12, 21-9

Finals:Michelle Lee / AnthonyDuan (Fort Richmond) defeated Kyle / Julian (Kelvin) 21-18, 24-22

 

Team Trophy awarded to Fort Richmond

 

Fort Richmond

69

Maples

55

Garden City

49

Louis-Riel

29

Miles Mac

23