Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation

Westpark - Grade 9-12 Tournament - Apr 12, 2014 to Apr 12, 2014

8:30 Warmups

9:00am start

Contact: Shaun Cornish
Ph: (204) 249-7239
Email: scornish@westparkschool.com

Boys Singles

Quarter finals:

Jacob Schick (Vita) defeats James Merrill (Rosenort) - 21-5

Carter Willis (Macgregor) defeats Connor Nichol (Macgregor) - 21-12

Nathan Heppner (MCI) defeats Steven Warthe (Westpark) - 21-16

Micah Zacharias (WPS) defeats Kailen Shackleton (PCI) - 21-18

 

Semi finals:

Carter defeats Jacob - 21-19

Nathan defeats Micah - 21-19

 

Finals:

Carter defeats Nathan - 21-9

 

Girls Singles

Quarter finals:

Tamara McVannel (Macgregor) defeats Chantel Tiessen (MCI)

Kelsey Hildebrand (SCHS) defeats Tatyana (SCHS) 

Kim Waldner (Rosenort) defeats Chantel Hildebrand (MCI)

Keiana Fehr (William Morton Collegiate) defeats Bailey Grantham (PCI)

 

Semi-finals

Tamara defeats Kelsey - 21-12

Kim defeats Keiana - 21-13

 

Finals:

Tamara defeats Kim - 21-14

 

Girls doubles


Quarter Finals:

Kiersten Bueckert & Taylor Pryor (WPS) defeat Bryn Friesen and Joycelyn Penner (MCI) - 21-13

Tamara Boschman & Alexa Hulme (Macgregor) defeat Jillana Groening & Ashton Brandt (Rosenort) - 21-19

Veronica Loewen & Sabrina McCutcheon (WPS) defeat Annabet & Taylor (DCS) - 21-17

Jessica Alford & Jacinth Solomon (WPS) defeat Emily Smith & Kaely Simpson (PCI) - 21-8

 

Semi-finals:

Jillana & Ashton defeat Kiersten & Taylor - 21-9

Veronica & Sabrina defeat Jessica & Jacinth - 21-8

 

Finals:

Jillana & Ashton defeat Veronica & Sabrina - 21-17

 

Boys Doubles

Quarter-Finals:

Brad Giesbrecht & Reese Anderson (Macgregor) defeat Brandon Giesbrecht & Ryan Friesen (Bluemenort) - 21-18

Dawson Sawatzky & Richard Watson (Macgregor) defeat Charles Schellenberg & Kieran Derksen (PCI) - 21-8 

Cooper Wiebe & James Loewen (MCI) defeat Mark Brandt & Tyrell Harder (SCHS) - 21-17

Evan Scharfenberg & Dion Plett (Rosenort) defeat Curtis Buchan & Jeremy McRorie (WPS) - 21-18

 

Semi-finals:

Dawson & Richard defeat Brad & Reese - 21-14

Cooper & James defeat Evan & Dion - 21-19

 

Final:

Dawson & Richard defeat Cooper & James - 21-19

 

Mixed Doubles


Semi-finals:

Brett Foley & Sarah Jonasson (WPS) defeat Lance Dueck & Joyce Waldner (Rosenort) - 21-11

Carson Rodgers & Taylor Boehlig (Macgregor) defeat Mackenzie Wiebe & Mackenzie Wright (Macgregor) - 21-19

 

Final:

Brett & Sarah defeat Carson & Taylor - 21-19