Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation

Maples Marauders Tournament - Apr 12, 2014 to Apr 12, 2014

VARSITY BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, APRIL 20, 2013

 

Location: Maples Collegiate, 1330 Jefferson Ave.

 

Start Time: 8:30 am (8:00 am for warm-up)

 

Format:

·         2 entries per event

·         1 event per competitor

·         Entry fee of $105 payable to Maples Collegiate

·         Round robin flight of single 21 point games

·         Two pools with top four advancing to playoffs.  In case of ties, teams to advance will be determined by:

o    Games between teams involved  

o    Then plus-minus differences between teams involved

·         Playoffs: Quarter finals  1 -21 point game, semi finals and finals best of 3-21 point games

 

Awards:

·         Individual awards will be presented to the top three in each event

·         Team award for school with most points – one point per game won throughout pool and play-off competition

 

Other Information:

·         Free pancake & OJ breakfast  for participants

Ladies Singles

 

  ¼ Finals         

 

- Sunshine Dimabuyu (Maples) def Marie-Josee David (Gabrielle Roy) 22-20

- Sara Schur (Miles Mac) def Sophie Lam (Garden City) 21-7

- Lexie Tetrault (St Jean) def Joanne Senecal (Gabrielle Roy) 21-6

- Ireen Abellar (Garden City) def Michelle Cordova (Maples) 21-18

 

Semi-Finals     

- Sara Schur (Miles Mac) def Sunshine Dimabuyu (Maples) 21-17; 21-15

- Ireen Abellar (Garden City) def Lexie Tetrault (St Jean) 21-12; 20-22; 17-21

 

3rd Place         

- Sunshine Dimabuyu (Maples) def Lexie Tetrault (St Jean) 21-12; 20-22; 21-17

 

Finals              

 

- Sara Schur (Miles Mac) def Ireen Abellar (Garden City) 21-14; 21-10

 

Mens Singles

¼ Finals         

- Mark Shinnie (Teulon) def Jesse Hiebert (River East) 21-18

- Jayms Kornelsen (Riverton) def Troy Eskilson (Teulon) 25-23

- Michael Corrigan (Garden City) def Clint Ntarwirumugara (St Jean) 21-2

-Thomas Hempel (Louis Riel) def Josh Lazarneko (Louis Riel) 21-5

 

Semi-Finals     

- Mark Shinnie (Teulon) def Jayms Kornelsen (Riverton) 21-14; 21-18

- Michael Corrigan (Garden City) def Thomas Hempel (Louis Riel) 16-21; 21-13; 21-14

 

3rd Place        

 

- Thomas Hempel (Louis Riel) def Jayms Kornelsen (Riverton) 21-7; 21-17

 

Finals              

 

- Michael Corrigan (Garden City) def Mark Shinnie (Teulon) 21-8; 21-15

 

Consolation Finals      

 

- Colin Boissonneault (Louis Riel) def John Michael Florin (Garden City) 21-15

 

 

Ladies Doubles

¼ Finals          

- Katherine Brad & Mykenna Burnett (Warren) def Danielle Desrochers & Catherine Comte (Louis Riel) 21-10

- Amy Zhiaro & Christine Lobo (Westwood) def Brooklyn Strick & Raelene Engelberg (Teulon) 21-8

- Justine Reyes & Kyra Masunsong (Garden City) def Bentley & Alycia (Warren) 21-14

- Jade Ledochowski & Meghan Osbak (Teulon) def Dalyn Alfonso & Jessica Miranda (Maples) 21-7

 

Semi-Finals     

- Jade Ledochowski & Meghan Osbak (Teulon) def Justine Reyes & Kyra Masunsong (Garden City) 21-15; 21-13

- Amy Zhiaro & Christine Lobo (Westwood) def Katherine Brad & Mykenna Burnett (Warren) 19-21; 21-5; 21-3

 

3rd Place         

- Katherine Brad & Mykenna Burnett (Warren) def Justine Reyes & Kyra Masunsong (Garden City) 21-13; 21-19

 

Finals

- Amy Zhiaro & Christine Lobo (Westwood) def Jade Ledochowski & Meghan Osbak (Teulon) 21-12; 21-7

       

Consolation Finals

- Brieann Ivison & Melissa Rodriguez (Maples) def Paige Preteau & Gabrielle Carrier (Real Berard) 21-15

 

Mens Doubles

¼ Finals            

- Josh Lobo & Peter Luong (Westwood) def PK Kitchareon & JJ Quinto (Maples) 21-14

 

- Brady Nault & Kurtis Brakel (Westwod) def Patrick Collette & Keison von den Bosch (St Jean) 21-12

 

- Brendyn Perron & Thomas Soulard (Louis Riel) def Mikko Ilagan & Charles Buenafe (Maples) 21-14

 

- Antoine Allard & Jeremie Beaulieu (Louis Riel) def Tai N and Matt E (Miles Mac) 21-17

 

Semi-Finals     

- Brady Nault & Kurtis Brakel (Westwood) def Josh Lobo & Peter Liang (Westwood) 21-17; 22-20

- Antoine Allard & Jeremie Beaulieu (Louis Riel) def Brendyn Perron & Thomas Soulard (Louis Riel) 21-11; 21-11

 

3rd Place         

- Brendyn Perron & Thomas Soulard (Louis Riel) def Josh Lobo & Peter Liang (Westwood) 19-21; 21-11; 21-18

 

Finals

- Brady Nault & Kurtis Brakel (Westwood) def Antoine Allard & Jeremie Beaulieu (Louis Riel) 21-19; 22-24; 21-12   

 

Consolation Finals

- Mitchell Maksymyk & Danny Tinker (Teulon) def Nicolas Malchuk & Jacques Arbez (Leo Remillard) 21-7

 

Mixed Doubles

¼ Finals            

- Corinne Berard & Eric Vermette (St Jean) def Ann Buenafe & Allaine Gopez (Maples) 21-11

- Rachael Holod & Garrett Kristjanson (Warren) def Alana Mendes & Neil Rochon (Gabrielle Roy) 22-20

- Mallory Osbak & Sawyer Lambourne (Teulon) def Danica Berard & Jayden Sabourin (St Jean) 21-8

- Marissa Berard & Nicolas Bonin (Louis Riel) def Dani Gosselin & Dalain Prefontaine (Real Berard) 21-15

 

Semi-Finals     

- Rachael Holod & Garrett Kristjanson (Warren) def Corinne Berard & Eric Vermette (St Jean) 21-10; 21-16

- Mallory Osbak & Sawyer Lambourne (Teulon) def Marissa Berard & Nicolas Bonin (Louis Riel) 21-15; 21-16

 

3rd Place         

- Corinne Berard & Eric Vermette (St Jean) def Marissa Berard & Nicolas Bonin (Louis Riel) 13-21; 21-16; 21-13

 

Finals              

- Mallory Osbak & Sawuer Lambourne (Teulon) def Rachael Holod & Garrett Kristjanson (Warren) 21-14; 21-16

 

Consolation Finals

- Alison Berard & Serge Delorme (St Jean) def Anna Lam & Ram Jassal (Maples) 22-20

 

2014 Team Trophy Awarded to Garden City Collegiate

Garden City                 39 Points

Teulon                         38 Points

Maples                        35 Points