Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation

Zone 2 (SCAC) Varsity Badminton Championships - Apr 22, 2015 to Apr 22, 2015

                            2015 SCAC BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP    - VARSITY GIRLS SINGLES-          
          A1  CSLR1 Kirsten Lonec          
                       
        CPET1  5 CSLR1  21-2          
                       
                       
      CJS3   21-17   A8 -CPET1 Jane Tang   CSLR1  21-16        
        15   13          
          A4  CJS3 Stephanie Desmarais             
    CSLR2  21-11 20                
        CJS3  6 GCI2 Shelby Sinclair21-12          
                       
                       
  CSLR2 21-17 28 CSLR2     A5  GCI2 Shelby Sinclair   22 CSLR1 21-19,21-19      
              2 OF 3        
      GCI2    A2 CSLR2 Madeleine Robert             
                       
         JHB1  7 CSLR2   21-10       Event   
CSLR2 21-19,21-19 30 GCI2 21-14 21             Champion  
  2 OF 3                    
          A7 - JHB1 Sarah Campbell            
       JHB1  16   14  CJS1  21-18 32 CSLR1 Kirsten Lonec    
          A3  CJS1 Kaylee Wilson     2 OF 3      
   CJS1                     
  loser 22     x 8 A3  CJS1           
                       
  loser 15       x            
  25 CPET1              34 CSLR2 Madeleine Robert   
    7th       CJS3       2 OF 3 21-19, 22-20  
  loser 16           CJS3  21-10   If A side lost    
            26 5th         
            JHB1           
                CSLR2 Madeleine Robert 21-15,22-20      
                            2015 SCAC BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP    - VARSITY BOYS SINGLES-            
          A1 JHB1 Thien Vo          
                     
        CJS1  1 JHB1  21-3        
                     
                     
      CB1 21-13   B4 CJS1 Thomas Grandy   JHB1  21-6      
        11   9        
          A3 CB1 Nick Burmey          
    JHB2 21-14 17              
        CB1  2          
            CLR1 21-11        
                     
  JHB2  21-15 27 JHB2    B2 CLR1 Stéfan de Graff   19            JHB1  21-10, 21-14    
              2 OF 3      
      CLR1    B1 JHB2 Seth Cathers          
                     
        DCI2  3 JHB2  21-17       Event 
 JHB3  21-11,21-6 29 DCI1 Thien Phung 21-11 18             Champion
  2 OF 3                  
          A4 DCI2 Howard Monson          
      DCI1  21-16 12   10   31        JHB1 Thien Vo 21-12, 21-14  
          A2 JHB3 Ryan Bridges    JHB3 21-14 2 OF 3    
                     
   JHB3      DCI1  4 JHB3 21-11        
    CJS1                 
    23 CJS1 21-11              
      7th   B3 DCI1 Thien Phung       33  
    DCI2        CB1      2 OF 3  
            24 CLR1 21-13   If A side lost  
              5th      
            CLR1        
                 JHB3 Ryan Bridges    

 

                            2015 SCAC BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP    -VARSITY  GIRLS DOUBLES-          
          A1 CLR2 Geneviève Fortier  Ariane Duval      
                     
        DCI2  9 CLR2 21-18        
                     
        23   21        
      CJS1 21-13   A8 DCI2 Stefanie Kornberger & Taylor Christenset   CLR1 21-14      
                     
          A4 CJS1 Cassie Laramee & Kaitlyn Tymko          
    CJS2 21-14 31              
        CJS1  10 CLR1 21-7        
                     
                     
  CLR2 21-18 42 CJS2    A5 CLR1 Cadie Arbez-Rondeau & Bronte Winmill   33 CLR1 22-24, 21-12,21-14    
              2 OF 3      
      CLR2   A6 JHB1 Laura Stoyko & Miah Wallwin      
                     
CLR2       DCI1  11 JHB1 21-18       Event 
  45 CLR2 21-15 32             Champion
  2 OF 3                  
          A3 DCI1 Mae Calongsod & Helen Yu          
      DCI1 21-12 24   22 JHB1 21-15 48 CLR1 Cadie Arbez-Rondeau & Bronte Winmill  
          A7 CPET1 Usna Muhindo & Gillian Hayak     2 OF 3 21-18,21-17  
  JHB1                   
  loser of 33     CPET1  12 CJS2 21-15        
    DCI2                 
    38 DCI2 21-4              
      7th   A2  CJS2 Kailin Tomy & Sydney Lindblom        51  
    CPET1        CJS1      2 OF 3  
            39 CJS1 21-14   If A side lost  
                     
            DCI1    CLR2 Geneviève Fortier  Ariane Duval    

 

                            2015 SCAC BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP    - VARSITY BOYS DOUBLES-        
          A1 CLR1 Brendyn Perron and Thomas Soulard      
                     
        SJR1  5 CLR1 21-4        
                     
                     
      CB2 21-14   A8 SJR1 Alex Chin and Xander Ruta   CLR1 21-12      
        19   17        
          A4 CB2 Jay Dion and Nathan Agar          
    CB2 21-19 28              
        CB2  6 CSNC2 Cole Burfoot and Conner Furrester        
                     
                     
  CB2  41 CSLR1   A5 CSNC2 Cole Burfoot and Conner Furrester   30 CB1 21-18,22-10    
              2 OF 3      
      CSNC2    A2 CB1 Andrew Klein and Rylan Ramnarace          
                     
        DCI1  7 CB1 21-1       Event 
CLR1 21-11, 21-13 44 CSNC2  21-15 29             Champion
  2 OF 3                  
          A7 DCI1 Grayson Halliday and Makoy Penner          
      CJS2  20   18 CB1 21-15 47 CB1 Andrew Klein and Rylan Ramnarace  
          A3 CSLR1 Nicolas Malchuk and Jacques Arbez     2 OF 3    
                     
  CLR1     CJS2  8 CSLR1 21-18        
    SJR1                
    36 CJS2 21-14              
      7th   A6 CJS2 Myles Hunker and Chadd Tomy       50  
    CJS2        CSLR1      2 OF 3  
            37 CJS2 21-10   If A side lost  
              5th      
            DCI1         
                CLR 1Brendyn Perron and Thomas Soulard    

 

                            2015 SCAC BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP    -Varsity  MIXED DOUBLES-        
          A1 JHB1  Hannah McCutchon & Brenden Drews       
                     
        CLR4  1 JHB1  21-9        
                     
                     
      CSLR1 21-15   A8 CLR4 Daneige Edey & Mathieu Chartier   JHB1  21-15      
        15   13        
          A4 CSLR1 Mary Martin & Noah Desilets           
    JHB2 21-13 25              
        CSLR1  2 CLR1 23-21        
                     
                     
  JHB2 21-19 40 JHB2    A5 CLR1 Elise Candas & Gerard Thomas   27 JHB1  21-19,21-16    
              2 OF 3      
      CLR1    A2  JHB2 Georgia Andromidas & Michael Cooper          
                     
        DCI  3 JHB2 21-16       Event 
CLR3 18-21, 21-14, 21-19 43 CLR1 21-12 26             Champion
  2 OF 3                  
          A7 DCI Mathias Bockru & Sydney Pankratz          
      DCI 21-18 16   14 CLR3 21-19 46 JHB1  Hannah McCutchon & Brenden Drews   
          A3 CLR3 Yvan Bourgeois & Katryna Mickaniec      2 OF 3 21-17, 21-17  
                     
  CLR3      CLR2  4 CLR321-18        
    CLR4                 
    34 CLR4 21-18              
      7th   A6 CLR2 Natasha Morham & Julien Silva       49  
    CLR2        CSLR1      2 OF 3  
            35 CSLR1 21-11   If A side lost  
              5TH      
            DCI         
                CLR3 Yvan Bourgeois & Katryna Mickaniec