2017-2018 Badminton Championships

Brandon - May 3 and 4, 2018

Girls     Boys   Girls Doubles     Boys Doubles    Mixed Doubles   Aggregate

 

Girls Singles

Championship

Tiffanty Tantakoun (Ft. Richmond) over Duyen Nguyen (Garden City) 21-5, 21-6

Third Place
Ashelle Dick (Grand Rapids) over Sasha St. Pierre (Lac du Bonnet) 21-17, 21-15

Fifth Place
Patricia Camangian (Garden City) over Rachel Negrave (Swan Valley (Swan River))  21-11, 21-13

 

Boys Singles

Championship
Jeevan Khanuja (St. John's Ravenscourt) over Chris Wiebe (Stonewall) 25-23, 21-15

Third
Avery Dick (Grand Rapids) over Owen Rivard (College Louis Riel) 21-19, 21-16

Fifth
Eric Martin (St. Paul's High School) over Noah Koslowsky (Steinbach Christian)  21-17, 21-14

 

Girls Doubles

Championship
Jeannette Ding & Niomi Tran (Ft. Richmond) over Amelie Boissonneault & Bodin Boissonneault (College Louis Riel)  21-11, 21-16

Third Place
Shelby Orchard & Phoebe Riddell (Miami) over Emma Boulet & Paisley Poirier (La du Bonnet) 21-9, 21-16

Fifth Place
Irah Amper & Navnoor Randhawa (Maples) over Sydney Murray & Carly Shamray (Hamiota) 21-16, 21-15

 

Boys Doubles

Championship
Sam Larson & Allan Liu (Ft. Richmond) over Ayush Jain & Raman Joura (Maples)  21-19, 21-12

Third Place
Justin Levesque & Ethan Lindsay (Stonewall) over David King & Murphy Krentz (R.D. Parker (Thompson))  21-15, 21-11

Fifth Place
Tyson Allison & Jayden McCarthy (Carman) over Ethan Campbell & Sean Kirkpatrick (Swan Valley (Swan River))  17-21, 21-14, 21-16

 

Mixed Doubles

Championship
David Muller & Coral Zamzow (Swan Valley (Swan River)  over Cyrus Brandt & Micah Reimer (Steinbach Christian)  21-17, 21-16

Third
Jack Zonneveld & Julia Tan (Vincent Massey (Wpg)) over Kyle Campion & Charity Poirier (Reston)  21-13, 21-18

Fifth
Kyle Laforga & Julian Black (Kelvin) over Levi Funnink & Brandi Bergsma (Dufferin Christian (Carman)) 21-15, 19-21, 21-13

 

Team Aggregate

A/AA
Grand Rapids - 30 Points
Steinbach Christian - 22 Points
Lac Du Bonnet - 18 Points

AAA/AAAA
Fort Richmond - 60 Points
Garden City - 36 Points
Maples - 30 Points