Provincial Basketball Championships

2009 Championships

    JV RURAL   JV URBAN
"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

JV RURAL GIRLS    
Swan River
March 13 and 14, 2009

Championship
R.D. Parker (Thompson) 44 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 41

Third Place
Boissevain 36 vs Sanford 35

Semi Finals
R.D. Parker 46 vs Sanford 30
Goose Lake (Roblin) 57 vs Boissevain 36

Consolation
Niverville 44 vs Swan Valley (Swan River) 22

Consolation Semi Finals
Swan Valley (Swan River) 36 vs Carberry 35
Niverville 41 va Teulon 24

All Stars
Brittany Chabot - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Jennifer Robson - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Alsion Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Kathleen Klippenstein - Niverville
Jana Scott - Boissevain

MVP  Danika Tait - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

Top of Page

JV RURAL BOYS    
Swan River
March 13 and 14, 2009

Championship
Sanford 59 vs Warren 56

Third Place
R.D. Parker (Thompson) 55 vs Killarney 46

Semi Finals
Warren 53 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 48
Sanford 71 vs Killarney 50

Consolation
Niverville 55 vs Dauphin 38

Consolation Semi Finals
Dauphin 62 vs MacGregor 60
Niverville 71 vs Swan Valley (Swan River) 34

All Stars
Steven Olson - Warren
J J Witt - Warren
Ryan Croft - Sanford
Kristian Dreoline - R.D. Parker
Shawn Adrian - Niverville

MVP  Tim Carlson - Sanford

Top of Page

JV URBAN GIRLS    
Winnipeg
March 12, 13, 14, 16, 2009

Championship
River East 62 vs University of Winnipeg Collegiate 51

Semi Finals 
River East 60 vs Glenlawn 49
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 56 vs St. Mary's Academy 40

Quarter Finals
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 61 vs Oak Park 47
River East 62 vs Sisler 27
Glenlawn 74 vs Maples 50
St. Mary's Academy vs Miles Macdonell

All Stars
Alicia Ogoms - St. Mary's Academy
Raven Boulanger - University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Keneesha Giles - University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Sam Dubicki - River East
Kelsey Wall - River East

Stephanie Kleysen - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP  Brittany Koop - River East 

Top of Page

JV URBAN BOYS    
Winnipeg
March 12, 13, 14, 16, 2009

Championship
Sturgeon Heights 59 vs Kelvin 45

Semi Finals 
Sturgeon Heights 67 vs Daniel McIntyre 48
Kelvin 88 vs Oak Park (2OT)

Quarter Finals 
Kelvin 72 vs River East 65
Daniel McIntyre 68 vs St. Paul's High School 69
Oak Park 72 vs Dakota 69
Sturgeon Heights 78 vs Garden City 41

All Stars
Elliot Taylor - Oak Park
Kristjan Lamont - Kelvin
Kalvin Ramos- Kelvin
D J Dupasquier - Sturgeon Heights
A J Basi - Sturgeon Heights

MVP  Eben Rawluk - Sturgeon Heights

Top of Page

"A" GIRLS    
Vita
March 20 and 21, 2009

Championship
Glenboro 42 vs Treherne 40

Third Place
Elm Creek 46 vs Grandview 40

Semi Finals
Treherne 40 vs Elm Creek 38
Glenboro 44 vs Grandview 27

Consolation
Pointe des Chenes (Ste. Anne) 71 vs Wawanesa 11

Consolation Semi Final
Pointe des Chenes (Ste. Anne) 84 vs Shevchenko (Vita) 14
Wawanesa 42 vs Gillam 41

All Stars
Jessic Johnston - Pointe des Chenes (Ste. Anne)
Krista Czarnecki - Grandview
Alli Kroeker - Elm Creek
Jolene Godard - Treherne
Louanne Van Damme - Glenboro

MVP  Paige Murray - Glenboro

Players Choice  Krista Czarnecki - Grandview

Top of Page

"A" BOYS   Sprague
March 20 and 21, 2009

Championship
Treherne 66 vs Glenboro 52

Third Place
Whitemouth 69 vs Rosenort 63

Semi Finals
Glenboro 82 vs Rosenort 51
Treherne 69 vs Whitemouth 52

Consolation
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 115 vs Gilbert Plains 66

Consolation Semi Final
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 84 vs NNOC (Norway House) 52
Gilbert Plains 71 vs William Morton (Gladstone) 61

All Stars
Jordan Hurton - Treherne
Nate Sutherland - Treherne
Jared Haasbeek - Glenboro
Travis Strain - Glenboro
Nathan Bobus - Whitemouth

MVP  Jordan Lounsbury - Treherne

Players Choice  Rheal Boileau - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS   
Russell
March 20, 21, 22 , 2009

Championship
Teulon 76 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 61

Third Place
Elton (Forrest) 3 vs Souris 40

Semi Finals
Teulon 57 vs Elton (Forrest) 43
Major Pratt (Russell) 71 vs Souris 46

Consolation
Niverville 71 vs Neepawa 62

Consolation Semi Final
Neepawa 56 vs Boissevain 54
Niverville 65 vs The King's School (Winnipeg) 47

All Stars
Julie Paradine - Major Pratt (Russell)
Autumn Jackson - Major Pratt (Russell)
Sheena Stefishen - Teulon
Crystal Johnson - Teulon
Cally Tinkess - Elton (Forrest)

MVP  Jillian Overby - Teulon

Players Choice   Jillian Overby - Teulon

Top of Page

"AA" BOYS   
Roblin
March 20, 21, 22, 2009

Championship
Goose Lake (Roblin) 81 vs MacGregor 45

Third Place
Ste. Anne Collegiate 77 vs Killarney 53

Semi Finals
Goose Lake (Roblin) 87 vs Ste. Anne Collegiate 60
MacGregor 83 vs Killarney 60

Consolation
Steinbach Christian 49 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 46

Consolation Semi Final
Steinbach Christian 51 vs Teulon 48
Green Valley (Grunthal) 68 vs Warren 40

All Stars
Michael Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Daniel Spelliscy - MacGregor
Paul Friesen - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Lyndon Guenther - MacGregor
Gilbert Ste. Marie - Ste. Anne Collegiate

MVP  Bobby Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Players Choice  Bobby Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS    
Winnipeg
March 19, 20, 21, 2009

Championship
St. Norbert 66 vs Sanford 44

Third Place
Neelin (Brandon) 67 vs Swan Valley (Swan River) 49

Semi Finals
St. Norbert 70 vs Swan Valley (Swan River) 36
Sanford 47 vs Neelin (Brandon) 45

Consolation
R.D. Parker (Thompson) 67 vs Windsor Park 60

Consolation Semi Final
Windsor Park 64 vs College Beliveau 36
R.D. Parker (Thompson) 62 vs Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 28

All Stars
Jenessa Karlowsky - Sanford
Kaitly Waddell - St. Norbert
Alex Warburton - Sanford
Chantel Gastard - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Britta Albrecht - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP  Dallas Buhr - St. Norbert

Players Choice   Chantel Gastard - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

Top of Page

"AAA" BOYS    
Winnipeg
March 19, 20, 21, 2009

Championship
Westgate 70 vs University of Winnipeg Collegiate 75

Third Place
St. Norbert 69 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 65

Semi Finals
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 76 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 63
Westgate 58 vs St. Norbert 56

Consolation
Chruchill 95 vs Windsor Park 81

Consolation Semi Final
Churchill 64 vs Neelin (Brandon) 63
Windsor Park 62 vs St. James 49

All Stars
Jacob Miller - Westgate
Given Isaac - University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Matt La Riviere - Churchill
Shane Gibbons - St. Norbert
Drake Pronteau - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

MVP  Michael Pankratz - Westgate

Players Choice   K C Asagwara - St. Norbert

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS    
Winnipeg
March 13, 14, 20, 21, 22, 2009

Champions
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 67 vs Crocus Plains (Brandon) 65

Semi Finals
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 77 vs Sisler 69
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 66 vs Oak Park 26

Quarter Finals
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 57 vs Louis Riel 40
Oak Park 50 vs St. Mary's Academy 47
Sisler 71 vs Grant Park 56
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 71 vs Glenlawn 60

All Stars
Cheryll Paranaque - Sisler
Stephanie Kleysen - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Adele Baril - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Tia Coulter - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Danielle Baril - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP  Danielle DeGagne - Crocus Plains (Brandon)

Players Choice   Danielle DeGagne - Crocus Plains (Brandon)

Top of Page

"AAAA" BOYS    
Winnipeg
March 13, 14, 20, 21, 22, 2009

Championship
Garden City 107 vs Sturgeon Heights 75

Semi Finals
Garden City 96 vs Oak Park 75
Sturgeon Heights 75 vs St. Paul's High School

Quarter Finals
Garden City 94 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 52
Oak Park 84 vs Fort Richmond 73
St. Paul's High School 77 vs Daniel McIntyre 68
Sturgeon Heights 70 vs Grant Park 68

All Stars
Pawel Gacon - St. Paul's High School
Rob Schellenberg - Oak Park
Braden Duff - Garden City
Tyler Pierce - Sturgeon Heights
Marko Milosevic - Garden City

MVP  Jared Ogungbemi-Jackson - Garden City

Players Choice  Braden Duff - Garden City

Top of Page