Provincial Basketball Championships

2007 Championship

   JV RURAL      JV URBAN

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

JV RURAL GIRLS  
Teulon
March 9 and 10, 2007

Championship
Lac Du Bonnet 39 vs Boissevain 30

Third Place
Elton (Forrest) 40 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 23

Consolation Final
Teulon 49 vs Portage 29

Semi Finals
Boissevain 30 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 25
Lac Du Bonnet 36 vs Elton (Forrest) 14

All Stars
Calley Tinkess - Elton (Forrest)
Terri Button - Lac Du Bonnet
Alia Worona - Lac Du Bonnet
Jennifer Pugh - Boissevain
Jennifer Wilbee - Boissevain

MVP  Andrea Gorrie - Lac Du Bonnet

Top of Page

JV RURAL BOYS  
Tuelon
March 9 and 10, 2007

Championship
Goose Lake (Roblin) 43 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 34

Third Place
Sanford 72 vs Ste. Anne Collegiate 37

Consolation Final
Steinbach Regional 45 vs Teulon 39

Semi Final
Goose Lake (Roblin) 63 vs Sanford 47
R.D. Parker 50 vs Ste. Anne Collegiate 44

All Stars
Josh Weidman - Sanford
Hugh Crawford - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Michael Johnson R.D. Parker (Thompson)
A J Zachedniak - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Michael Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP  Bobby Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

 

JV URBAN GIRLS  
Winnipeg
March 8, 9, 10, 12, 2007

Championship
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 60 vs Sisler 55

Semi Finals
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 66 vs Miles Macdonell 50
Sisler 59 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 45

Quarter Finals
Miles Macdonell 50 vs Oak Park 46
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 62 vs College Jean Sauve 44
Vincent Massey (Brandon) 53 vs River East 48
Sisler 51 vs J. H. Bruns 36

All Stars
Kelsy Rawsthorne - Miles Macdonell
Sarah Didychuk - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Danielle Baril - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Hayleigh Bell - Sisler
Cheryll Paranaque - Sisler

MVP  Rebecca Funk - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

Top of Page

JV URBAN BOYS   
Winnipeg
March 8, 9, 10, 12, 2007

Championship
Fort Richmond 65 vs Sisler 52

Semi Finals
Sisler 52 vs St. Paul's High School 46
Fort Richmond 84 vs Kelvin 70

Quarter Finals
St. Paul's High School 65 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 43
Sisler 60 vs Glenlawn 53
Fort Richmond 55 vs Garden City 34
Kelvin 71 vs Oak Park 58

All Stars
Brett Foster - Fort Richmond
Junine Agustine - Sisler
Devon Cox - Sisler
Cameron Norrie - St. Paul's High School
Dane Cameron - Kelvin

MVP   Matt Waldner - Fort Richmond

Top of Page

"A" GIRLS  
Grandview
March 15, 16, 17, 2007

Championship
Glenboro 48 vs Strathclair 47

Third Place
Grandview 55 vs Treherne 47

Consolation
Pinawa 50 vs Mel Johnson (Wabowden) 47

Semi Finals
Glenboro  vs Treherne 55
Starhclair 46 vs Grandview 36

All Stars
Andrea Rheault - Treherne
Rhianna Morin - Grandview
Katie Craig - Glenboro
Chelsea Kretai - Strathclair
Erin Geekie - Strathclair

MVP  Dayna Prost - Glenboro

Players Choice  Rhianna Morin - Grandview

Top of Page

"A" BOYS   
Grandview
March 15, 16, 17, 2007

Championship
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 107 vs Treherne 66

Third Place
Pinawa 52 vs Glenboro 38

Consolation
st. Laurent 72 vs West Lynn Heights (Lynn Lake) 60

Semi Finals
Ross L Gray (Sprague)  vs Pinawa 38
Treherne 58 vs Glenboro 38

All Stars
John Swanepoel - Glenboro
Tyler George - Pinawa
Jordan Lounsbury - Treherne
Merv Hovorka - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Stephan Cabana - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

MVP  Elias Jansen Van Boorn - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Players Choice   Blaire Hodgins - Melita

Top of Page

 "AA" GIRLS    
Souris
March 15, 16, 17, 2007

Championship
Niverville 67 vs Ste. Anne Collegiate 53

Third Place
Goose Lake (Roblin) 52 vs Teulon 41

Consolation Final
Elton (Forrest) 74 vs Boissevain 67

Semi Finals
Ste. Anne Collegite 66 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 58
Niverville 70 vs Teulon 55

All Stars
Jillian Overby - Teulon
Kristi Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Sarah English - Ste. Anne Collegiate
Ashley Hoitinik - Ste. Anne Collegiate
Nicole Braun - Niverville

MVP  Brittany Adrian - Niverville

Players Choice  Taya Stobbe - Boissevain

Top of Page

"AA" BOYS    
Boissevain
March 15, 16, 17, 2007

Championship
Goose Lake (Roblin) 82 vs MacGregor 77

Third Place
Cancelled

Consolation
Boissevain 69 vs Steinbach Christian 47

Semi Finals
Goose Lake (Roblin) 77 vs Niverville 58
MacGregor 78 vs Teulon 52

All Stars
Mike Rainnie - Boissevain
Kelly Savitzky - MacGregor
Braden Nicoll - MacGregor
Karl Messinbird - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Andrew Sorochuk - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP  Bobby Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Players Choice  Mike Rainnie - Boissevain

Top of Page

 "AAA" GIRLS   
Winnipeg
March 15, 16, 17, 2007

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) 63 vs St. Norbert 59

Third Place
Swan Valley (Swan River) 59 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 42

Consolation
Westgate 58 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 40

Semi Finals
St. Norbert 58 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 37
Neelin (Brandon) 50 vs Swan Valley (Swan River) 33

All Stars
Melissa Johnson - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Erica Lowe - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Anneke Hildebrand - Westgate
Jamie Semchuk - St. Norbert
Jessica Decter - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP  Stephanie Lacey-Avon - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice  Kaleigh Trask - Linden Christian

Top of Page

"AAA" BOYS   
Winnipeg
March 15, 16, 17 , 2007

Championship
Windsor Park 64 vs Neelin (Brandon) 62

Third Place
St. Norbert 85 vs Elmwood 65

Consolation
Westgate 70 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 63

Semi Finals
Windsor Park 66 vs St. Norbert 48
Neelin (Brandon) 92 vs Elmwood 45

All Stars
Tony Khamphavong - Elmwood
Adam Holik - St. Norbert
Sterling Nostedt - Neelin (Brandon)
Mitch Third - Neelin (Brandon)
Garett Sidor Windsor Park

MVP  Jamie Suppes - Windor Park

Players Choice Nick Miller - Westgate

Top of Page'

"AAAA" GIRLS  
Winnipeg
March 15 -17, 2007

Championship

Fort Richmond 60 vs Glenlawn 50

Semi Finals

Fort Richmond 72 vs Sisler 55
Glenlawn 61 vs Lord Selkirk 53

All Stars

Debbi Yaboa - Sisler
Morgan Cross - Fort Richmond
Maria Pawlyshyn - Fort Richmond
Sheena Gee - Glenlawn
Lauren Mortier - Glenlawn

MVP  - Mubo Ilelaboye - Fort Richmond

Players Choice - Lauren Mortier - Glenlawn

 

AAAA - BOYS 
Winnipeg
March 15 -17, 2007

Championship

Oak Park 80 vs Frot Richmnd 46

Semi Finals

Fort Richmond 72 vs Silver Heights 55
Oak Park 65 vs J.H. Bruns 59

All Stars

Matt Pierce - Silver Heights
Kyle Vince - J.H. Bruns
Andrew Rowan - Fort Richmond
Keshan Sankar - Fort Richmond
Ben Kingdon - Oak Park

MVP  Justin Roper - Oak Park

Players Choice  Ben Kingdon - Oak Park