Provincial Basketball Championships

2005 Championship

/

JV RURAL   JV URBAN

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL GIRLS 
Carberry
March 11 and 12, 2005

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) vs Peguis 46-31

Semi Finals 

Goose Lake (Roblin) vs MacGregor 62-31
Peguis vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 43-36

Third Place 

R.D. Parker (Thompson) vs MacGregor 45-33

Consolation Final 

Boissevain vs Portage Collegiae 46-19

All Stars
Jessica Spence - Peguis
Taya Stobe - Boissevain
Krista Brown - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Clair Hammond - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Christine Sim - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

MVP  Kristi Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)

JV RURAL BOYS 
MacGregor
March 11 and 12, 2005

Championship 

Norway House vs Portage Collegiate 56-44

Semi Finals 

Portage Collegiate vs Goose Lake (Roblin)  56-49
Norway House vs Dauphin 46-44

Third Place

Dauphin vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 49-41

Consolation

Lorette vs MacGregor 56-42

All Stars 
Daniel Pashe - Portage Collegiate
Junior Sandberg - Norway House
Josh Rutherford - Stonewall
Daniel Gregoire - Lorette
Chance Kornik - Dauphin

MVP  Bradley Ettawacappo - Norway House

Top of Page

 

JV URBAN GIRLS 
Winnipeg
March 10, 11, 12 and 14, 2005

 

Championship

Glenlawn vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 33-27

Semi Finals 
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) vs Fort Richmond 44-40
Glenlawn vs Churchill High School 37-36

Third Place

Churchill High School vs Fort Richmond 70-49

All Stars
Allison Nance - Churchill High School
Mackenzie Prasek - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Chelsey Heibert - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Pawandeep Sidhu - Fort Richmond
Sheena Gee - Glenlawn

MVP  Lauren Mortier - Glenlawn

JV URBAN BOYS 
Winnipeg
March 10, 11, 12, and 14, 2005

Championship

Sisler vs Tec Voc 49-41

Semi Finals 

Tec Voc vs Fort Richmond 69-59
Sisler vs Churchill High School 78-69

Third Place 

Churchill High School vs Fort Richmond 62-60

All Stars
Stosh White - Churchill High School
Andrew Guinto - Sisler
Jimmy Legere - Fort Richmond
Reynard Mercado - Tec Voc
Gerald Macalintal - Tec Voc

MVP  Kevin Tipan - Sisler

Top of Page

 

"A" GIRLS  
Hartney
March 17, 18 and 19, 2005

Championship

Glebnoro vs Strathclair 61-43

Semi Finals

Glenboro vs Pinawa 63-46
Strathclair vs Grandview 46-37

Third Place 

Pinawa vs Grandview 47-43

Consolation

St. Laurent vs Elm Creek 47-41

All Stars
Vanessa Boudreu - St. Laurent
Dayna Prost - Glenboro
Chelsey Fretai - Strathclair
Brittany Cullen - Glenboro
Ashley Baker - Strathclair

MVP  Michelle Huber - Glenboro

Players Choice  Sam Bonekamp - Pinawa

"A" BOYS 
Hartney
March 17, 18 and 19, 2005

Championship

Charles Sinclair (Fisher River) vs Ross L Gray (Sprague) 79-68

Semi Finals

Charles Sinclair (Fisher River) vs Glenboro 52-50
Ross L. Gray (Sprague) vs St. Laurent 66-51

Third Place
St. Laurent vs Glenboro 59-53

Consolation

Wawanesa vs Gilbert Plains 67-49

All Stars
Trevor Chartrand - St. Laurent
Shaun Dowd - Glenboro
Adam Murdock - Charles Sinclair
Stephane Cabana - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Kevin Flett - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

MVP Justin Sinclair - Charles Sinclair (Fisher River)

Players Choice  Cam Richmond - Glenboro 

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS 
Ste. Anne
March 17, 18 & 19, 2005

Championship

Elton (Forrest)  vs Boissevain 58-47

 

Semi Finals

Elton (Forrest) vs Carberry 57-44
Boissevain vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 52-47

Third Place

Carberry vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 45-32

Consolation Final

Niverville vs Ste. Anne 47-45

All Stars
Stephanie Campbell - Boissevain
Kali Joye - Boissevain
Katelyn Deremiens - Elton (Forrest)
Gillian Duerkson - Carberry
Shenelle Pare - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP  Melanie Thompson - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice Britney Hole - Boissevain

"AA" BOYS 
Ste. Anne
March 17, 18 & 19, 2005

Championship

Teulon vs Ste. Anne 71-49

Semi Finals

Teulon vs Boissevain 61-34
Ste. Anne vs Niverville 66-49

Third Place

Niverville vs Boissevain 82-69

Consolation Final

Carberry vs Green Valley (Grunthal)

All Stars
Cory Laroque - Ste. Anne
Roger Ste. Marie - Ste. Anne
Steve Backe - Teulon
Mark Bain - Niverville
Randy Lilley - Boissevain

MVP Justin Hurd - Teulon

Players Choice  Connor Screpnek - Niverville

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS  
Swan River
March 17, 18, & 19, 2005

Championship

St. John's Ravenscourt vs Swan Valley 55-37

Semi Finals

St. John's Ravenscourt vs St. Norbert 41-35
Swan Valley vs Neelin (Brandon) 57-51

Third Place

Neelin (Brandon) vs St. Norbert 61-50

Consolation Final

Aurthur Meighan vs Linden Christian 52-51

All Stars
Hallie Eggie - Swan Valley
Sarah Lopes - Neelin (Brandon)
Oge Asagawara - St. Norbert
Kristen Mundle - St. John's Ravenscourt
Britney Winter - St. John's Ravenscourt

MVP  Angie Grifith - St. John's Ravenscourt

Players Choice - Allyson Menzies - Neelin (Brandon)

 

"AAA" BOYS 
Swan River
March 17, 18, & 19, 2005

Championship

Linden Christian vs St. Norbert 70-62

Semi Finals

Linden Christian vs Portage 72-58
St. Norbert vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 68-65

Third Place

Portage vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 85-65

Consolation Final

Nelson McIntyre vs Dauphin 72-70(OT)

All Stars
Trevor Winter - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Kyle Backlund - St. Norbert
Kyle Van Caeyzeele - St. Norbert
Jonny Boville - Linden Christian
Tim Bock - Linden Christian

MVP  Ryan Krahn - Linden Christian

Players Choice Merv McKay - R.D. Parker

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS 
Winnipeg
March 17, 18, & 19, 2005

Championship

John Taylor vs Fort Richmond 69-64

Semi Finals

John Taylor vs Dakota 61-55
Fort Richmond vs Glenlawn 67-57

All Stars
Sarah Reilly - Dakota
Georgina Harvey - Glenlawn
Sarah MacDonald - John Taylor
Jen Foster - Fort Richmond
Kyla Klassen - Fort Richmond

MVP  Ashley Morris - John Taylor

Players Choice  Tolu Ilelboye - Fort Richmond

"AAAA" BOYS 
Winnipeg
March 17, 18, & 19, 2005

Championship

College Jeanne Sauve vs Neelin (Brandon) 81-74

Semi Finals

College Jeanne Sauve vs Glenlawn 79-69
Neelin (Brandon) vs Oak Park 65-57

All Stars
Cam Hornby - Glenlawn
Dallas Bosco - Oak Park
Warren Jacobson - Neelin (Brandon)
Dan Lother - College Jeanne Sauve
Chris Cobb - College Jeanne Sauve

MVP Nick Lother - College Jeanne Sauve

Players Choice Warren Jacobson - Neelin (Brandon)

Top of Page