Provincial Volleyball Championships

2006 Championships

 

JV RURAL   JV URBAN

"A"  "AA"  "AAA" "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL GIRLS  
Shoal Lake
November 17 and 18, 2006

Championship

Virden 2 vs Virden 0 (25-19,25-20)

Semi Finals

Virden 2 vs Souris 0 (25-13, 25-18)
Killarney 2 vs Swan Valley 1 (25-16, 21-25, 15-6)

Third Place

Souris 2 vs Swan Valley 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-10)

All Stars
Shalyn Cosgrove - Virden
Hayley Densmore- Virden
Lauren Renard - Virden
Laura Anderson - Killarney
Kim Dyck - Killarney
Shandie Parobec - Souris 

MVP  Ryleigh Gabrielle - Virden

JV RURAL BOYS  
Strathclair
November 17 and 18, 2006

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Niverville 0 (30-28, 25-23)

Semi Finals

Niverville 2 vs Strathclair 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 0 (25-19, 25-23)

Third Place

Strathclair 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 1 (20-25, 25-15, 15-11)

All Stars
Michael Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Trent Becker - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Curtis Sawatzky - Niverville
Jacoby Dueck - Niverville
Joel Walker - Strathclair
Kevin Hildebrand - Green Valley (Grunthal)

MVP  Bobby Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

JV URBAN GIRLS   
Winnipeg
November 17 and 18, 2006

Championship

Lord Selkirk 2 vs Westwood 1 (21-25, 25-13, 15-9)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 1 (25-20, 17-25, 18-16)
Westwood 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (24-26,25-22,15-9)

Third Place

Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 21-25, 25-12, 15-9)

All Stars
Jen Dixon - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Kaitlin Livingston - Mennonite Brethren
Emma Waters-Wofe - Westwood
Rachel Cockrell - Westwood
Kayla Warkentin - Lord Selkirk
Alyssa Chubey - Lord Selkirk

MVP Miranda Grayson - Lord Selkirk

 

JV URBAN BOYS   
Winnipeg
November 17 and 18, 2006

Championship  

St. Paul's High School 2 vs River East 1 (25-20, 20-25, 15-10)

Semi Finals

St. Paul's High School 2 vs Dakota 1 (20-25, 25-23, 16-14)
River East 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (27-25, 23-25, 15-12)

Third Place

Dakota 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 0 ( 25-13, 25-19)

All Stars
Kevin Stevens - Dakota
Jason Ulrich - Mennonite Brethren
Garrett Halass - River East
Ben Loewen - River East
Caleb Dobson - St. Paul's High School
Scott Navjoks - St. Paul's High School

MVP  Chris Komishon - St. Paul's High School

Top of Page

 "A" GIRLS  
Dominion City
November 30, December 1, and 2, 2006

Championship 

Ethelbert 2 vs Grandview 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Semi Finals

Grandview 2 vs Shoal Lake 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Ethelbert 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 0 (29-27, 25-21)

Third Place

Shoal Lake 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 0 (25-23, 25-19)

All Stars 
Candis Baydak - Shaoal Lake,
Erika Buchanan - Shaol Lake
Dayna Prost - Glenboro
Reanne Berard - St. Jean Baptiste
Danielle VonBargen - Grandview
Rhianna Morin - Grandview

MVP  Alyssa Pitura - Ethelbert

Players Choice  Dayna Prost - Glenboro

 

"A" BOYS  
Rosenort
November 30, December 1, and 2, 2006

Championship

Rossburn 2 vs Reston 0 (25-16, 25-18)

Semi Finals

Rossburn 2 vs Rosenort 0 (26-24, 25-19)
Reston 2 vs Glenboro 1 (20-25, 29-27, 15-10)

Third Place

Rosenort 2 vs Glenboro 0 (25-19, 25-21)

All Stars
Branden Jorgenson - Reston
Landon Brockman - Reston
Curtis Penner - Rosenort
Chad Tanner Rossburn
John Swanepoel - Glenboro

MVP  Daniel Sabeski - Rossburn

Players Choice  John Swanepoel - Glenboro

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS  
Roblin
November 30th and December 1 and 2nd, 2006

Championship

Ashern 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (25-21, 25-20)

Semi Finals

Ashern 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (25-15, 21-25, 15-11)
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)  0 (25-12, 25-18)

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate 0 ( 25-15, 25-19)

All Stars
Kerstin Hamm - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)
Naomi Reiomer - Killarney
Kristi Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Larissa Lockerby - Elton (Forrest)
Kaitlyn Phillips - Elton (Forrest)
Olivia Bauch - Ashern

MVP  Jennifer Rohl - Ashern

Players Choice Naomi Reimer - Killarney

 

"AA BOYS" 
Russell
November 30, December 1 and 2, 2006

Championship

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (22-25, 25-22, 15-11)

Semi Finals 

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Landmark 0 ( 25-12, 25-18)
Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Killarney 0 (26-25, 25-16)

Third Place 

Landmark 2 vs Killarney 0 (25-23, 25-18)

All Stars
Neil Friesen - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Karl Messinbird - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Justin Woroneski - Major Pratt (Russell)
Ben Davidson - Major Pratt (Russell)
Brady Burton - Landmark
Kyle Anderson - Killarney

MVP  Owen Orsak - Major Pratt (Russell)

Players Choice Neil Friesen - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS 
The Pas
November 30, December 1 and 2, 2006

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Virden 0 (25-13, 25- 17)

Semi Finals

Virden 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 0 ( 25-13, 25-23)
Neelin (Bradon) 2 vs Dauphin 0 (25-12, 28-26)

Third Place

Dauphin 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 0 (25-20, 25-22)

All Stars
Anna Giannopolous - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Tabi Love - Dauphin
Tiersa Kejick - Neelin (Brandon)
Rhyleigh Gabrielle - Virden
Hayley Densmore - Virden
Alyssa Whitby - Virden

MVP  Stephanie Lacey Avon - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice  Katie Fediuk - Dauphin

 

"AAA" BOYS 
The Pas
November 30, December 1 and 2, 2006

Championship

Westgate 2 vs Neelin 0 (28-26, 25-14)

Semi Finals

Westgate 2 vs Gabrielle Roy (Iles des Chenes) 0 (25-21, 25-14)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Sanford 0 (25-10, 25-16

Third Place 
Gabrielle Roy (Iles des Chenes) 2 vs Sanford 0 (27-25, 25-14)

All Stars
Stephen Shields - Neelin (Brandon)
Garrett Poppelstone - Neelin (Brandon)
Daniel Elias - Westgate
Kyle Wiebe - Westgate
Cody Maicher - Sanford
Robert Mogg - Gabrielle Roy (Iles de Chenes)

MVP  John Klassen - Westgate

Players Choice - Cody Maicher - Sanford

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS 

Winnipeg
November 29, 30 and December 4, 2006

Championship 

Lord Selkirk 3 vs Crocus Plains (Brandon) 0 (25-16, 25-22, 26-24)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk 3 vs River East 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-22)
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 3 vs Westwood 1 (23-25, 25-12, 25-22, 28-26)

All Stars 
Rebecca Rink - Westwood
Sam Loewen - River East
Kyla Grantham - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Janelle Wolton - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Amy Leaxgwus - Lord Selkirk
Megan Cyr - Lord Selkirk

MVP  Jill Sawatzky - Lord Selkirk

Players Choice  Megan Cyr - Lord Selkirk

 

 

 "AAAA" BOYS
Winnipeg
November 29, 30 and December 4, 2006

Championship

St. Paul's High School 3 vs Miles Macdonell 2 (25-21, 18-25, 25-18, 14-25, 15-13)

Semi Finals

Miles Macdonell 3 vs College Jeanne-Sauve 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-22)
St. Paul's High School 3 vs Dakota 2 (19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 22-25,15-12)

All Stars
Rory Scott - Dakota
Stefan Savoie - Miles Macdonell
Ryan Munt - Miles Macdonell
Jason Derocco - Miles Macdonell
Yari Kozel - St. Paul's High School
Wesley Bauer - St. Paul's High School

MVP  Chris Voth - St. Paul's High School

Players Choice   Emory Wells - Miles Macdonell

Top of Page