Provincial Volleyball Championships

November 18 & 19, 2005

 

 

"JV RURAL"   "JV URBAN"

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL GIRLS
Grunthal
November 18 & 19, 2005

Championship

Virden 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-19,25-10)

Semi Finals
Virden 2 vs Swan Valley (Swan River) 0 (25-9, 25-16)
Rivers 2 vs Niverville 0 (25-16, 26-24)

Third Place

Swan Valley (Swan River) 2 vs Niverville  1 (25-18, 23-25, 15-9)

All Stars

Megan Anderson - Virden
Hayley Densmore - Virden
Kathleen Hyndman - Rivers
Laci Peters - Rivers
Brittany Adrian - Niverville
Sarah Soprovich - Swan Valley (Swan River)

MVP  Ryleigh Gabrielle - Virden

JV RURAL BOYS
Niverville
November 18 & 19, 2005

Championship

Niverville 2 vs Rossburn 0 (25-14, 24-14)

Semi Finals

Niverville 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Rossburn 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (22-25, 25-17, 15-8)

Third Place

Goose Lake Roblin 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-17, 25-7)

All Stars

Joel Kowal - Rossburn
Jordan Kiez - Rossburn
Bobby Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Andy Sorochuk - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Jacoby Dueck - Niverville
Justin Neufeld - Niverville

MVP Troy Klassen - Niverville

Top of Page

JV URBAN GIRLS 
Winnipeg
November 18 & 19, 2005

Championship

Oak park 2 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (25-20, 25-23)

Semi Finals

Oak Park 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 1 (23-25,25-21, 15-9)
Miles Macdonell 2 vs J.H. Bruns 0 (25-21, 25-19)

Third Place

 Vincent Massey (Brandon) 2 vs J.H. Bruns 0 (25-21, 25-23)

All Stars

Melissa Unrau - Miles Macdonell
Christine Reimer - Miles Macdonell
Megan Killbery - Oak Park
Darryll Iwazskiw - Oak Park
Kailey Barron - J.H. Bruns
Stephanie Boychuk - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

MVP Amanda Bakker - Oak Park

JV URBAN BOYS
Winnipeg
November 18 & 19, 2005

Championship

St. Paul's High School 2 vs River East 1 (23-25, 25-13, 15-10)

Semi Finals

St. Paul's High School 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 0 (25-18, 25-23)
River East 2 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 1 (25-16, 18-25, 15-10)

Third Place

Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 0 (28-26, 25-19)

All Stars

Myles Burr - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Peter Zulkoski - Mennonite Brethren
Devin Koop - River East
Jeff Slater - St. Paul's High School
Chris Cymbaluk - River East
Chris Komishon - St. Paul's High School

MVP Stefan Balko - St. Paul's High School

Top of Page

"A" GIRLS
Fisher Branch
November 24, 25 & 26, 2005

Championship

Glenboro 2 vs Grandview 0 (25-19, 25-18)

Semi Finals

Grandview 2 vs Gillam 0 (25-19, 28-26)
Glenboro 2 vs Pilot Mound 0 (25-7, 25-15)

Third Place

Pilot Mound 2 vs Gillam 0 (25-17,25-23)

All Stars

Marlee Spence - Gilliam
Chelsea Jezzard - Reston
Melissa Smith - Hamiota
Dayna Prost - Glenboro
Rhianna Morin - Grandview
Robin Allard - Grandview

MVP  Kayla Thornborough - Glenboro

Players Choice Alicia Skibinski - Fisher Branch

"A" BOYS 
Teulon
November 24, 25, & 26, 2005

Championship

Rossburn 2 vs Rosenort 0 (25-21, 25-20)

Semi Finals

Rossburn 2 vs Rorkton 0 (25-12, 25-12)
Rosenort 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 0 (25-22, 26-24)

Third Place

St. Jean Baptiste 2 vs Rorketon 0 (25-23, 25-23)

All Stars

Cody Hill - Rorketon
Marcel Remillard - St. Jean Baptiste
Todd Reimer - Rosenort
Mat Klassen - Rosenort
Harley Slon - Rossburn
Chad Tanner - Rossburn

MVP Eric Keiz - Rossburn

Players Choice Mickey Friesen - Wawanesa

Top of Page

 "AA" GIRLS
Gretna
November 24, 25, & 26, 2005

Championship

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Souris 0 (25-15, 25-22)

Semi Finals

Souris 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 1 (16-25, 25-13, 15-10)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (25-19, 25-22)

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 1 (16-25, 25-16, 15-12)

All Stars

Melanie Thompson - Elton (Forrest)
Kristie Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Kaithlin Wasyliw - Major Pratt (Russell)
Channing Morris - Major Pratt (Russell)
Suzy Paradine - Mjor Pratt (Russell)
Becky Young - Souris

MVP Amanda Warnett - Souris

Players Choice Melanie Thompson - Elton (Forrest)

"AA" BOYS 
Gretna
November 24, 25, & 26, 2005

Championship

Niverville 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-11, 25-22)

Semi Finals

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Landmark 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Niverville 2 vs Killarney 0 (25-12, 25-12)

Third Place

Landmark 2 vs Killarney 0 (25-20, 25-23)

All Stars

Kyle Adam - Landmark
Jordan Joyce - Killarney
Mike Michalchuk - Major Pratt (Russell)
Nick Rempel - Niverville
Connor Screpnek - Niverville
Sam Murray - Niverville

MVP Kevin Miller - Major Pratt (Russell)

Players Choice Carl Bicknell - Major Pratt (Russell)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS
Ashern
November 24, 25 & 26, 2005

Championship

Linden Christian 2 vs Ashern 1 (20-25, 28-26, 15-11)

Semi Finals

Ashern 2 vs Virden 0 (25-20, 25-20)
Linden Chrisitan 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 0 (25-19, 25-16)

Third Place

Virden 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 0 (25-12, 30-28)

All Stars

Kaysi Voight - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Alyssa Whitby - Virden
Andrea Streuber - Linden Christian
Olivia Bauch - Ashern
Jen Rohl - Ashern
Jen Parker - Linden Christian

MVP Ashley Streuber - Linden Christian

Players Choice  Ashley Streuber - Linden Christian

"AAA" BOYS 
Ile des Chenes
November 24, 25, & 26, 2005

Championship

Sanford 2 vs Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) 0 (25-19, 25-23)

Semi Finals

Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (25-23, 25-22)
Sanford 2 vs Portage Collegiate 0 (25-17, 25-16)

Third Place

Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Portage Collegiate 0 (25-16, 25-23)

All Stars

Jordan Nostedt - Neelin (Brandon)
Zack Diboll - Portage Collegiate
Tristan Schneider - Sanford
Dalain Brodeur - Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Matt Hebert - Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Richard Reimer - Sanford

MVP  Cody Maicher - Sanford

Players Choice Zack Diboll - Portage Collegiate

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS 
Winnipeg
November 23, 24, & 28, 2005

Championship

Lord Selkirk 3 vs College Jeanne-Sauve 0 (25-20, 25-22, 26-24)

Semi Finals

College Jeanne-Sauve 3 vs River East 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-17)
Lord Selkirk 3 vs Crocus Plains (Brandon) 2 (25-17, 25-22, 21-25, 22-25, 15-12)

All Stars

Teagan Hunter - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Amy Penner - River East
Nicole Clemens - Lord Selkirk
Jaimie Yuzdepski - Lord Selkirk
Chelsea Hudson- College Jeanne-Sauve
Sarah Morrissette - College Jeanne-Sauve

MVP Jill Sawatzky - Lord Selikr

Player Choice  Brooklyn Brunell - College Jeanne-Sauve

"AAAA" BOYS 
Winnipeg
November 23, 24 & 28, 2005

Championship

College Jeann-Sauve 3 vs Mile Macdonell 0 (25-24, 25-19, 25-15)

Semi Finals

College Jeanne-Sauve 3 vs Transcona 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-13)
Miles Macdonell 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (25-12, 25-18, 18-22, 25-15)

All Stars

Greg Winiarz - Transcona
Stefan Bouw - Mennonite Brethren
Jason DeRocco - Miles Macdonell
Nick Lother - College Jeanne-Sauve
Dan Lother - College Jeanne-Sauve

MVP Michael Mallin - College Jeanne-Sauve

Players Choice  Emory Wells - Miles Macdonell