Provincial Volleyball Championships

November 19 & 20, 2004

    JV RURAL   JV URBAN

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL GIRLS
Virden
November 19 & 20, 2004

Championship

Ashern 2 vs Dauphin 0 (25-22, 25-17)

Semi Finals

Ashen 2 vs Killarney 0 (25-17, 31-29)
Dauphin 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 0 (25-16, 25-22

Third Place

R.D. Parker (Thompson) 3 vs Killarney 0 (26-24, 26-28, 15-12)

All Stars

Jessica Murray - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Naomi Reimer - Killarney
Kaitlyn Patmore - Virden
Katie Fediuk - Dauphin
Dana Smaluck - Dauphin
Jennifer Rohl - Ashern

MVP Oliia Bauck - Ashern

JV RURAL BOYS 
Virden
November 19 & 20, 2004

Championship

Rossburn 2 vs Niverville 0 (25-17, 25-16)

Semi Finals

Rossburn 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Niverville 2 vs Portage 0 (25-15, 25-22)

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Portage 0 (25-6, 25-17)

All Stars

Steven MacGregor - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Neil Friesen - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Dylan Wiens - Niverville
Nick Rempel - Niverville
Harley Slon - Rossburn
Ray Ketelson - Rossburn

MVP  Daniel Sabeski - Rossburn

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
Russell
November 25, 26, & 27, 2004

Championship

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Souris 1 (22-25, 25-15, 16-14)

Semi Finals

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (25-14, 25-19)
Souris 2 vs Ashern 1 (2-25, 25-16, 15-9)

Third Place

Ashern 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 1 (25-14, 24-26, 15-8)

All Stars

Vanesssa Richter - Ashern
Becky Young - Souris
Suzy Paradine - Major Pratt (Russell)
Amanda Warnett - Souris
Jaycee Morrison - Major Pratt (Russell)
Kristi Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP Kaitlyn Wasyliw - Major Pratt (Russell)

Players Choice Melanie Thompson - Elton (Forrest)

"AA" BOYS 
Gimli
November 25, 26, & 27, 2004

Championship

Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Niverville 0 (25-16, 25-20)

Semi Finals

Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (25-20, 25-10)
Niverville 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (14-25, 25-18, 16-14)

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (25-22, 25-11)

All Stars

Mark Bain - Niverville
Derek Robins - Elton (Forrest)
Mike Neufeld - Niverville
Paul Peter - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)
Kristjan Anders - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Kevin Miller - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP  Riley Phillips - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice Kevin Miller - Major Pratt (Russell)

Top of Page

 

JV URBAN GIRLS
Winnipeg
November 19 & 29, 2004

Championship

Westwood 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 0 (25-20, 25-21)

Semi Finals

Westwood 2 vs River East 0 (25-21, 29-27)
Vincent Massey (Brandon) 2 vs Miles Macdonell 1 (25-20, 21-25, 15-11)

Third Place

River East 2 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (26-24, 25-15)

All Stars

Samantha Easton - Westwood
Rosemary Mills - Westwood
Dayna Ready - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Lauren Morrison - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Evelyn Kamper - River East
Alexa Guse - Miles Macdonell

MVP  Rebecca Rink - Westwood

JV URBAN BOYS
Winnipeg
November 19 & 20 , 2004

Championship

Miles Macdonell 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 0 (25-23, 25-21)

Semi Finals

Miles Macdonell 2 vs Dakota 1 (23-25, 25-17, 16-14)
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs St. Paul's High School 1 (25-21, 11-25, 15-8)

Third Place

St. Paul's High School 2 vs Dakota 1 (22-25, 25-22, 17-15)

All Stars

Chris Voth - St. Paul's High School
Emory Wells - Miles Macdonell
Sefan Savoie - Miles Macdonell
Erek Friesen - Mennonite Brethren
Ryal Malech - Mennonite Brethren
Dylean Sterzer - Dakota

MVP Justin Pikel - Miles Macdonell

Top of Page

"A" GIRLS
Pilot Mound
November 25, 26, & 27, 2004

Championship

Reston 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 1 (25-22, 17-25, 16-14)

Semi Finals

Reston 2 vs Glenboro 1 (24-26, 25-23, 15-10)
St. Jean Baptiste 2 vs St Joachim (LaBroquerie) 0 (25-22, 25-10)

Third Place

Glenboro 1 vs St. Joachim (LaBroquerie) 0 (25-16)

All Stars

Sacha Bouchard - St. Jean Baptiste
Brittany Cullen - Glenboro
Kayla Thornborough - Glenboro
Melanie Gueret - St. Joachim (LaBroquerie)
Nadine Chartier - St. Jean Baptiste
Karyn Reimer - Reston

MVP  Jill Patmore - Reston

Players Choice Chris Moffat - Strathclair

"A" BOYS
Treherne
November 25, 26 & 27, 2004

Championship

Ethelbert 2 vs Wawanesa 1 (25-23, 16-25, 15-11)

Semi Finals

Ethelbert 2 vs St. Joachim (LaBroquerie) 1 (23-25, 25-21, 15-8)
Wawanesa vs Rosenort (25-14, 25-23)

Third Place

St. Joachim (LaBroquerie) 2 vs Rosenort 1 (13-25, 25-16, 16-14)

All Stars

Mat Klassen - Rosenort
Erick Rocan - St. Joachim (LaBroquerie)
Brock Fisher - Wawanesa
Kevin Schur - Ethelbert
Curtis Wolters - Ethelbert
Chris Obach - Wawanesa

MVP  Nathan Corrigal - Ethlebert

Players Choice   Brock Fisher - Wawanesa

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS
Brandon
November 25, 26, & 27, 2004

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westgate Mennonite 0 (25-23, 25-14)

Semi Finals

Westgate Mennonite 2 vs Virden 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Linden Christian  0 (25-15, 25-18)

Third Place

Virden 2 vs Linden Christian 0 (25-19, 25-20)

All Stars

Aiden Moony - Virden
Julie Hall - Virden
Ashley Steuber - Linden Christian
Christina Klassen - Westgate Mennonite
Nicola Loewen - Westgate Mennonite
Alluson Menzies - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP   Kirsten Lawson - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Ashley Steuber - Linden Christian

"AAA" BOYS
Brandon
November 25, 26, & 27, 2004

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Linden Christian 1 (23-25, 25-19, 15-13)

Semi Finals

Linden Christian 2 vs Portage 1 (25-21, 23-25, 15-10)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs St. Norbert 0 (25-22, 26-24)

Third Place

St. Norbert 2 vs Portage 1 (22-25, 25-20, 15-11)

All Stars

Drew Neufeld - Portage
Rory Egan - Westgate Mennonite
Evan Grimstrup - St. Norbert
Kyle Van Caeyzeele - St. Norbert
Jon Boville - Linden Christian
Kelly McGuinness - Neelin

MVP Jason Hargreaves - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Jason Hargreaves - Neelin (Brandon)

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg
November, 2004

Championship

Lord Selkirk 3 vs Glenlawn 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-19)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk 3 vs College Jeanne-Sauve 1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-16)
Glenlawn 2 vs River East 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-18)

All Stars

Jill Sawatsky - Lord Selkirk
Tracee Tesch - Lord Selkirk
Kira Giles - Glenlawn
Sarah Morrissette - College Jeanne-Sauve
Kyla Michalski - River East
Carly Chivers - Glenlawn

MVP  Marlee Bragg - Lord Selkirk

Players Choice Tracee Tesch - Lord Selkirk

"AAAA" BOYS

Winnipeg
November 2004

Championship

College Jeanne-Sauve 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (19-25, 25-18, 26-24, 25-21)

Semi Finals

Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 2 (25-23, 22-25, 23-25, 25-14, 15-9)
College Jeanne-Sauve 3 vs Dakota 2 (21-25, 24-26, 25-23, 25-18, 17-15)

All Stars

Mike Mallin - College Jeanne-Sauve
Konrad Kurkowski - Dakota
Neil Shaw - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Nick Lother - College Jeanne-Sauve
Stephan Bouw - Mennonite Brethren
Brenden Peters - Mennonite Brethren

MVP  Dan Lother - College Jeanne-Sauve

Players Choice Mike Mallin - College Jeanne-Sauve

Top of Page