Provincial Volleyball Championships

December 2 - 4, 1999

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"   "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS
Morris
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

St. Pierre 2 vs Glenboro 0 (25-13, 25-12

Semi Finals

St. Pierre 2 vs Landmark 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Glenboro 2 vs Hamiota 0 (25-13, 25-22)

Third Place

Hamiota 2 vs Landmark 0 (25-13, 25-22)

All Stars

Marla Cameron - Melita
Karen Rawlings - Hamiota
Carly Hamonic - St. Pierre
Cara Probetts - St. Pierre
Kendal Campbell - Glenboro
Dara McLean - Glenboro

MVP  Jocelyn Roy - St. Pierre

Players Choice Jessica Schroeder - Rosenort

"A" BOYS
Dominion City
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

Glenboro 2 vs Landmark 1 (20-25, 29-27, 15-8)

Semi Finals

Landmark 2 vs Peguis 1 (25-27, 25-12, 15-11)
Glenboro 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-23, 26-24)

Third Place

Peguis 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-22, 25-19)

All Stars
Jim Albig - Landmark
Bruce Dusharme - Landmark
Kevin Plett - Landmark
Jordan Book - Glenboro
Cliff Kirkness - Peguis
Toon Van Lankvelt - Rivers

MVP Trent Hamilton - Glenboro

Players Choice Trent Hamilton - Glenboro

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
Killarney
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

Morris 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (25-17, 28-26)

Semi Finals

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Neepawa 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Morris 2 vs Ashern 1 (25-15, 19-25, 15-5)

Third Place

Neepawa 2 vs Ashern 1 (21-25, 25-19, 15-5)

All Stars

Tanya Jarvis - Neepawa
Dhearna Milwich - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Wendy Leflar - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Melissa Springer - Ashern
Stacy Zacharias - Morris
Brooke Edel - Morris

MVP Tyra Dickson - Morris

Players Choice Lisa Turner - Killarney

"AA" BOYS
Killarney
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (25-23, 25-14)

Semi Finals

Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 2 vs Neepawa 0 (25-23, 25-10)
Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (25-20, 19-25, 16-14)

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Neepawa 0 (25-16, 25-17)

All Stars

Mark Moffet - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Al Hart - Neepawa
Chis Regehr - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)
Marlin Froese - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)
Alain Dupuis - Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Ivan Baisjobi - Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)

MVP  Jacques Beaudry - Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)

Players Choice Jarret Matthew - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS 
Dauphin
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

Westgate Mennonite 2 vs College Louis Riel 0 (25-21, 25-14

Semi Finals

Westgate Mennonite 2 vs Windsor Park 0 (25-13, 25-11)
College Louis Riel 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 2 (25-23, 23-25, 15-10)

Third Place

Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Windsor Park 0 (25-22, 25-23)

All Stars

Alexis Dirks - Westgate Mennonite
Talitha Lemoine - College Louis Riel
Nicole Gysel - College Louis Riel
Lori Simonens - Windsor Park
Jennifer Lopes - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP  Nicola Dirks - Westgate Mennonite

Players Choice - Allison Kulchycki - Dauphin

"AAA" BOYS 
Dauphin
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westgate Mennonite 1 (25-20, 23-25, 15-11)

Semi Finals

Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westwood 0 (25-16, 25-11)
Westgate Mennonite 2 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 1 (25-16, 25-27, 15-13)

Third Place

Westwood 2 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) (25-16, 25-27, 15-13)

All Stars

John Friesen - Garden Valley (Winkler)
David Colvine - Westwood
JOdy Elliot - Neelin (Brandon)
Colin Ulberg - Westgate Mennonite
Chris Toews - Westgate Mennonite

MVP  Reed Eastly - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Neil Gourluk - West Kildonan

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

River East 3 vs Virden 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-20, 26-24, 15-7)

Semi Finals

River East 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 2 (19-25, 15-25, 25-21, 25-19, 15-9)
Virden 3 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 2 (21-25, 25-20, 19-25, 25-18, 15-10)

All Stars

Lisa Webb - Virden
Alana Erickson - Virden
Brie Goran - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Naomi Taylor - Mennonite Brethren
Lindsay Poggemiller - River East
Kristen Schwartz - Mennonite Brethren

MVP Roxanne Koe - River East

Players Choice   Cindy Fotti - River East

 "AAAA" BOYS
Winnipeg
December 2-4, 1999

Championship

Crocus Plains (Brandon) 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-21, 25-17)

Semi Finals

Crocus Plains (Brandon) 2 vs Niverville 1 (25-22, 27-25, 25-18)
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 2 (21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 15-4)

All Stars

Richard Wiebe - Mennonite Brethren
Andrew Enns - Mennonite Brethren
Justin Pichlyk - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Joey Stott - Niverville
Curtis Griffith - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Jesse Griffith - Crocus Plains (Brandon)

MVP  Bryan Salvador - Crocus Plains (Brandon)

Players Choice  Evan Peters - Mennonite Brethren


Top of Page