Provincial Volleyball Championships

December 5-7, 1996

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS 
St. Pierre
December 5-7, 1996

Championship

Melita 2 vs Rosenort 0 (15-12, 15-9)

Semi Finals

Melita 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) (15-7, 15-6)
Rosenort 2 vs St. Pierre 0 (15-4, 15-11)

Third Place

Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs St. Pierre 0 (15-9, 15-3)

All Stars

Dana Camerson - Melita
Debbie Friesen - Rosenort
Samantha Probetts - St. Pierre
Andrea Reimer - Rosenort
Rosie Unrau - Green Valley (Gruthal)
Amanda Krahn - Green Valley (Gruthal)

MVP  Angela Green - Melita

"A" BOYS
Landmark
December 5-7, 1996

Championship

Landmark 2 vs Glenboro 1 (13-15, 15-6, 15-7)

Semi Finals

Landmark 2 vs Rossburn 1 (11-15, 15-10, 15-6)
Glenboro 2 vs Western Chrisitan (Dauphin) 0 (15-8, 15-1)

Third Place

Rossburn 2 vs Western Christian (Dauphin) 0 (15-6, 15-11)

All Stars

Shawn Hersack - Rossburn
Mark Roberts - Western Christian (Dauphin)
Curt Anderson - Glenboro
Peter Reimer - Landmark
Jon Plett - Landmark
Dan Willms - Glenboro

MVP - Roland Penner - Landmark

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS 
Morris
December 5-7, 1996

Championship

Morris 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (15-3, 15-4)

Semi Finals

Morris 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (15-7, 15-6)
Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Killarney 1 (13-15, 17-15, 15-12)

Third Place

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Killarney 0 (15-3, 15-4)

All Stars

Lisa Sample - Killarney
Kim Nernberg - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Julie Salyn - Major Pratt (Russell)
Jen Stupnisky - Morris
Michelle Neumann - Morris
Heidi Gluck - Morris

MVP - Lynsey Zacharias - Morris

"AA" BOYS 
Rosenort
December 6 -7, 1996

Championship

Rosenort 2 vs Niverville 1 (15-13, 13-15, 15-6)

Semi Finals

Niverville 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (15-9, 16-14)
Rosenort 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 1 (10-15, 15-6, 15-5)

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (15-12, 15-12)

All Stars

Michael Klassen - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Trent McFerlane - Major Pratt (Russell)
Darren Wandy - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Alex Ashwell - Niverville
Jason Bunn - Niverville
Kevin Friesen - Rosenort

MVP - Derek Eidse - Rosenort

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS 
Brandon
December 5-7, 1996

Championship

Westgate Mennonite 2 vs Dauphin 0 (15-11, 15-4)

Semi Finals

Dauphin 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 0 (15-10, 15-7)
Westgate Mennonite 2 vs College Beliveau 0 (15-6, 15-10)

Third Place

College Beliveau 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 1 (15-13, 14-16, 15-13)

All Stars

Tara Lynn Parsons - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Allison Stephen - College Beliveau
Jamie Adams - Neelin (Brandon)
Andrea Brown - Westgate Mennonite
Kathy Hrehrchuk - Dauphin
Stepahnie Penner - Dauphin

MVP - Rachel Loewen - Westgate Mennonite

"AAA" BOYS
Brandon
December 5-7, 1996

Championship

Westwood 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (15-10, 15-13)

Semi Finals

Westwood 2 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 0 (16-14, 15-13)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs West Kildonan 0 (16-14, 15-12)

Third Place

Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs West Kildonan 0 ( 15-1, 15-7)

All Stars

Michael Kasdorf - Westgate Mennonite
Mark Oste - West Kildonan
Shane Smith - Westwood
Ryan Wiebe - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Leighton Klassen - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Sean Sigurdson - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP - Jan McNish - Westwood

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg
December 5-7, 1996

Championship

Virden 3 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 1 (15-3, 15-7, 9-15, 15-6)

Semi Finals

Virden 3 vs River East 0 (15-3, 15-11, 15-5)
Vincent Massey (Brandon) 3 vs Kildonan East 1 (15-9, 15-10, 10-15, 15-7)

All Stars

Melissa Vince - Kildonan East
April Syko - River East
Charisse Cyr - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Krystal Guyda - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Lori Quinn - Virden
Erin Maitland - Virden

MVP - Nancy Wilson - Virden

"AAAA"  BOYS  
Winnipeg
December 5-7, 1996

Championship

Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Glenlawn 2 (15-6, 15-12, 11-15, 12-15, 16-14)

Semi Finals

Glenlawn 3 vs Dakota 0 (15-13, 15-9, 15-6)
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Oak Park 2 (11-15, 13-15, 15-11, 15-4, 15-2)

All Stars

Mark Mulvey - Oak Park
Mike Munday - Oak Park
Kyle Creran - Dakota
Jason Dufault - Glenlawn
Aaron Nelson - Glenlawn
Rick Hordijk - Mennonite Brethren

MVP Troy Plummer - Mennonite Brethren

Top of Page