Provincial Volleyball Championships

November 30, December 1 and 2, 1995

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS
Gladstone
November 30, December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

St. Pierre 2 vs Rosenort 1 (15-7, 9-15, 15-3)

All Stars

Melanie Hrubeniuk - Rossburn
Christy Book - Glenboro
Angela Green - Melita
Stephanie Friesen - Rosenort
Guylaine Beaudoin - St. Pierre
Smantha Probetts - st. Pierre

MVP Francine Labossiere - St. Pierre

"A" BOYS
Craberry
November 30, December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

Western Christian (Dauphin) 2 vs Glenboro 0 (15-13, 15-7)

All Stars

Benji Straker - Western Christian (Dauphin)
Scott Reimer - Landmark
Mark Roberts - Western Christian (Dauphin)
Dam Willms - Glenboro
Allan Ballantyne - Gilbert Plains
Kelly Fulford - Glenboro

MVP Paul Laliberte - Western Christian (Dauphin)

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
Gimli
November 30, December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

Ashern 2 vs Lorette 0 (15-5, 15-1)

All Stars

Marnie Allaire - Lorette
Allison Pytel - Lorette
Lorna Friesen - Niverville
Tanya deMontney - Major Pratt (Russell)
Darilyn Reich - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Jennifer Hanlon - Ashern

MVP  Roxanne Monk - Ahsern

"AA" BOYS 
Gimli
November 30, December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Niverville 0 (15-11, 15-11)

All Stars

Wendell Friesen - Niverville
Kevin Hamm - Niverville
Darren Wandy - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Curtis Newman - Morris
Fergus Campbell - Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage)
Robert Kostiuk - Gimli

MVP  Whitney Nernberg - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS
Flin Flon
November 30, December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

St. John's Ravenscourt 2 vs Virden 1 (15-10, 13-15, 17-15)

All Stars

Gabi Macra - St. Mary's Academy
Jen McDougal - Windsor Park
Sara Hans - Windsor Park
Erin Maitland - Virden
Shannon Burns - St. John's Ravenscourt
Jennifer Botterill - St. John's Ravenscourt

MVP  Nancy Wilson - Virden

"AAA" BOYS 
Flin Flon
November 30, December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

College Beliveau 2 vs Arhtur Meighen (Portage) 0 (15-11, 15-4)

All Stars

Graham McDonald - West Kildonan
Brad Forhergill - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Tannin Schmidt - Dauphin
Taylor Schmidt - Dauphin
Lindsay Dahl - Arthur Meighen (Portage)
Jeff Kent - College Beliveau

MVP  Mike Ross - College Beliveau

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS 
Winnipeg
December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

Miles Macdonell 3 vs Glenlawn 0 (15-8, 15-2, 15-6)

All Stars

Tanya Dulder - Glenlawn
Jill Gibson - Miles Macdonell
Erin Soroko - Miles Macdonell
Tracey Trainer - Miles Macdonell
Rosan Shah - Dakota
Angela Stasiuk - Lord Selkirk

"AAAA" BOYS  
Winnipeg
December 1 and 2, 1995

Championship

John Taylor 3 vs College Jeanne-Sauve 0 (15-10, 15-12, 15-10)

All Stars

Derek Shore - Dakota
Jayson Brelan - Dakota
Cam Johnson - College Jeanne-Sauve
Mike Chapman - College Jeanne-Sauve
Trevor Dineen - John Taylor
Derrik Adshead - John Taylor

MVP   Brad Unger - John Taylor

Top of Page