Provincial Volleyball Championships

November 24, 25, and 26, 1994

  "A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS 
Treherne
November 24 - 25, 1994

Championship

Glenboro 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 1 (15-13. 11-15. 15-3)

All Stars

Tara Dale - Hamiota
Theresa Hacault - Glenboro
Renay Huston - Rossburn
Coaralee Kominko - Rossburn
Kara Holme - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Rose Unrau - Green Valley (Grunthal)

MVP  Marnie Anderson - Glenboro

"A" BOYS
Glenboro
November 24-26, 1994

Championship

Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Western Christian (Dauphin) 0 (15-7, 15-4)

All Stars

Joel Dueck - Rosenort
Remi Beaudette - St. Jean Baptiste
Donevon Loewen - Rosenort
Tim Reimer - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Gus Durksen - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Todd Ashby - Western Chrisitan (Dauphin)

MVP  Mark Grasley - Western Christian (Dauphin)

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS 
Russell
November 24-26, 1994

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (15=8, 15-2)

All Stars

Carlana Newton - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Trisha Simpson - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Dari-Lynn Reich - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Cheri Totte - Major Pratt (Russell)
Tanya Demontigny - Major Pratt (Russell)
Jen Coates - Morris

"AA" BOYS 
Birtle
November 24-26, 1994

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Killarney 0 (15-1,, 15-6)

All Stars

Curtis Duncan - Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House)
Tyler Miles - Niverville
Tim Friesen - Killarney
Jeff Driedger - Killarney
Trevor Digby - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Jarod Cockerill - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP  Whitney Nemberg - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS 
Winnipeg
November 24-26, 1994

Championship

Windsor Park 2 vs College Beliveau 1 (15-13, 14-15, 15-13)

All Stars

Julie Dvonish - Virden
Rebecca Senff - Virden
Shannon Burns - St. John's Ravenscourt
Dianne Fillion - College Beliveau
Kim Millar - Windsor Park
Kathy Remillard - Windsor Park

MVP  Christine Binne - College Beliveau

"AAA" BOYS 
Winnipeg
November 24-26, 1994

Championship

Westgate Mennonite 2 vs College Jeanne-Sauve 1 (7-15, 15-4, 15-8)

All Stars

Marc Clemons - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Steve Hudyma - Dauphin
Dan Meridew - Westwod
Stan Unrau - Westgate Mennonite
Michael Chapman - College Jeanne-Sauve
Cam Johnson - College Jeanne-Sauve

MVP  Michael Warkentin - Westgate Mennonite

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS 
Winnipeg
November 24-26, 1994

Championship

Oak Park 3 vs Dakota 0 (15-4, 15-5, 15-6)

All Stars

Dayna Butterworth - Dakota
Heather Newsham - Oak Park
Robin Behke - Oak Park
Jill McAndless - Dakota
Tanya Dulder - Glenlawn
Allison Lang - College Jeanne-Sauve

MVP  Sharon Morrison - Oak Park

"AAAA" BOYS 
Winnipeg
November 24-26, 1994

Championship

Lord Selkirk 3 vs John Taylor 1 (8-15, 15-12, 15-10, 15-10)

All Stars

Sheldon Korchinski - Dakota
Ken Doerksen - Steinbach Regional
Tod Dmitruk - Lord Selkirk
Chis Pearson - Lord Selkirk
Mike Pittman - Lord Selkirk
Kevin Goetz - John Taylor

MVP  Keith Goetz - John Taylor

Top of Page