Provincial Volleyball Championships

1991 Championships

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS
Hamiota

Championship

Hamiota 2 vs Rossburn 0 (15-9, 15-10)

Semi Finals

Rossburn 2 vs Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 1 (11-15, 15-10, 15-5)
Hamiota 2 vs Rosenort 0 (15-11, 15-6)

Third Place

Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Rosenort 0 (16-14, 16-14)

All Stars

Karen Bray - Hamiota
Julie Smith - Hamiota
Sharla Huston - Rossburn
Stacey Kalyniuk - Rossburn
Aliccia Plett - Rosenort
Kathy Chartrand - Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)

MVP Kristi Prawdzik - Hamiota

"A" BOYS
Rossburn

Championship

Rossburn 2 vs Landmark 0 (15-6, 15-7)

Semi Finals

Rossburn 2 vs St. Vladimir 0 (15-6, 15-7)
Landmark 2 vs Rivers 1 (6-15, 15-11, 15-5)

Third Place

Rivers 2 vs St. Vladimir 1 (10-15, 15-10, 15-2)

All Stars

Sheldon Moore - Roland Lauze
Paul Vermette - St. Jean Baptiste
Rob Giesbrecht - Landmark
Mason Peters - Landmark
Geoff Ternovetsky - Rossburn
Cory Hrubeniuk - Rossburn

MVP - Scott Charney - Rossburn

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS 
Gimli

Championship

W.C. Miller (Altona) 2 vs Nellie McClung (Manitou) 0 (15-4, 15-4)

Semi Finals

W.C. Miller (Altona) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 15-6, 14-3)
Nellie McClung (Manitou) 2 vs Boissevain 0 (15-11, 15-2)

Third Place

Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Boissevain 1 (15-12, 8-15, 15-2)

All Stars

Carole Letkeman - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Tamara Falk - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Monique Martens - Nellie McClung (Manitou)
Jill Montgomery - Major Pratt (Russell)
Andrea Glover - Boissevain
Kerri Brook - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP Kim Bergman - W.C. Miller (Altona)

"AA" BOYS
Gimli

Championship

St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 2 vs Neepawa 1 (15-12, 8-15, 15-9)

Semi Finals

St. Paul's Collegiatet (Elie) 2 vs W.C. Miller (Altona) 0 (15-10, 15-2)
Neepawa 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (12-15, 15-11, 15-7)

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs W.C. Miller (Altona) 1 (15-6, 12-15, 15-4)

All Stars

Alain Beaudin - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Derek Penner - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Tom Huynh - Neepawa
Jason Zagula - Neepawa
Mark Wilson - Birtle
Jarrett Newton - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP Cory Redwood - St. Paul's Collegiat (Elie)

Top of Page

 "AAA"  GIRLS  
Winnipeg - College Louis Riel

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs St. John's Ravenscourt 1 (10-15, 15-9, 15-5)

Semi Finals

St. John's Ravenscourt 2 vs College Louis Riel 1 (15-5, 6-15, 15-13)
Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs Virden 0 (17-15, 15-7)

Third Place

Virden 2 vs College Louis Riel 0 (15-4, 15-1)

All Stars

Erin Stevenson - St. John's Ravenscourt
Cindy Peters - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Jackie Honey - St. John's Ravenscourt
Sylvia Fehr - Virden
Brigitte Trudeau - College Louis Riel
Rochelle Lequier - Auther Meighen

MVP  Victoria Neufeld - Garden Valley (Winkler)

"AAA" BOYS  
Winnipeg - Pierre Radisson

Championship

Westgate Mennonite 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 0 (15-12, 15-9)

Semi Finals

R.D. Parker (Thompson) 2 vs Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 1 (8-15, 15-2, 15-13)
Westgate Mennonite 2 vs Dauphin 0 (15-13, 15-13)

Third Place

Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 2 vs Dauphin 1 (10-15, 16-14, 15-12)

All Stars

Clinton Toews - Dauphin
Geordie Mcewen - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)
Colin Holowachuk - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Sean Nikkel - Westgate Mennonite
Willi Penner - Westgate Mennonite
Jake Penner - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

MVP  Mark Bergman - Westgate Mennonite

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn 3 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (13-15, 16-14, 15-5, 15-10)

Semi Finals 

Glenlawn 3 vs Steinbach Regional 0 (16-14, 16-14, 15-8)
Lord Selkirk 3 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 0 (15-3, 15-12, 15-5)

All Stars

Shannon Cameron - Glenlawn
Andrea O'Connor - Glenlawn
Sheryl Tittlemier - Lord Selkirk
Penni Nicol - Lord Selkirk
Jodi Schreyer - Lord Selkirk
Julie Letkeman - Steinbach Regional

MVP Janic Moore - Glenlawn

"AAAA" BOYS 
Winnipeg

Championship

Dakota 3 vs Maples 0 (15-1, 15-13, 15-10)

Semi Finals

Dakota 3 vs Fort Richmond 0 (15-4, 15-6, 15-2)
Maples 3 vs River East 2 (2-15, 11-15, 15-9, 15-4, 15-13)

All Stars

Jon Hanec - Dakota
Fraser MacLoed - Dakota
Suraj Shetty - Maples
Andrew Zurawsky - River East
Mick Jovanovic - Maples
Jon Causon - Dakota

MVP Bruce Winstone - Dakota

Top of Page