Provincial Volleyball Championships

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"

"A" GIRLS  
Arborg

 

Championship

Ashern 2 vs Deloriane 0 (15-11, 15-3)

Semi Finals

Ahsern 2 vs Ste. Rose 0 (15-9, 15-13)
Deloraine 2 vs Rossburn 0 (15-11, 15-12)

All Stars

Joanne Gula - Arborg
Denise Geisler - Ashern
Janice Greasley - Rivers
Sandra Adams - Deloriane
Wendy Taylor - Rossburn
Nichol Legal - Ste. Anne

MVP  Deanne Geisler - Ashern

"A" BOYS  
Riverton

Championship

Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Glenboro 0 (15-12, 15-10)

Semi Finals

Green Valley  (Grunthal) 2 vs Rivers 1(12-15, 15-12, 18-16)
Glenboro 2 vs Grandview 1 (15-5, 7-15, 16-14)

All Stars

Russell Paddock - Rivers
James Heapy - Rivers
Dana Graves - Grandview
Curt Griesen - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Marc Manaigre - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Myles Lambkin - Glenboro

MVP  Graham Thomson - Grandview

Top of Page

 "AA" GIRLS   
Steinbach

Championship

Gimli 2 vs Dauphin 0 (15-11, 15-11)

Semi Finals

Gimli 2 vs Morris 0 (15-9, 15-8)
Dauphin 2 vs Steinbach Regional 0 (15-4, 15-12)

All Stars

Kathy Fitchett - Morris
Shannon Klock - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Kara Rudney - Gimli
Sharon Larocque - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Kelly Angers - Neepawa
Audry Baltus - Dauphin

MVP   Kelly Rudney - Gimli

"AA" BOYS   
Steinbach

Championship

Steinbach Regional 2 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 0 (15-10, 15-8)

Semi Finals

Steinbach Regional 2 vs Rosenort 1 (14-16, 15-9, 15-10)
Hapnot (Flin Flon) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (15-6, 15-10)

All Stars

Brian Powell - Souris
Bill Berthiaume - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Joe Thiessen - Rosenort
Paul Friesen - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)
Trenton Ciprick - Major Pratt (Russell)
Merv Voth - Steinbach Regional

MVP  Kevin Schroeder - Steinbach Regional

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS   
Winnipeg

Championship

Dakota 3 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 0 (15-4, 15-11, 15-6)

Semi Finals

Dakota 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (8-15, 15-5, 15-5, 15-1)
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 3 vs West Kildonan 2 (6-15, 16-14, 16-14, 14-16, 15-4)

All Stars

Cheryl McComb - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Ardith Lernout - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Cheril Water - Dakota
Claire Anderson - Dakota
Rozanne Dueck - Mennonite Brethren
Eunice Hoogervorst - West Kildonan

MVP  Lori Reid - Dakota

 

"AAA" BOYS    
Winnipeg

Championship

Lord Selkirk 3 vs Louis Riel 0 (15-6, 15-5, 15-2)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk 3 vs West Kildonan 0 (15-8, 15-10, 15-12)
Louis Riel 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 2 (15-10, 12-15, 10-15, 15-4, 15-2)

All Stars

Dean Goodbrandon - Lord Selkirk
Peter Mandryk - Lord Selkirk
Garry Hanan - Louis Riel
Tom Neufeld - Mennonite Brethren
Dave Chimuk - West Kildonan

MVP  Dean Iwanoczko - Lord Selkirk