Provincial Volleyball Championships

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  

"A" GIRLS   

Championship

Ste. Anne 2 vs Ashern 0 (15-4, 16-14)

Semi Finals

Ashern 2 vs Rosenort 0 (15-5, 15-5)
Ste. Anne 2 vs St. Norbert 0 (15-12, 15-12)

All Stars

Cheryl Martens - Rosenort
Celeste Boulianne - Ste. Anne
Lise Legal - Ste. Anne
Deanne Geisler - Ashern
Denise Nicolas - Ste. Anne
Eileen Lacroiz - St. Norbert

"A" BOYS  

Championship

Rosenort 2 vs Ashern 0 (15-11, 15-13)

Semi Final

Rosenort 2 vs Ste. Anne 0 (15-4, 15-3)
Ashern 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 0 (15-9, 15-13)

All Stars

Markus Kayser - Ste. Anne
Merlin Bartel - Rosenort
Curt Klassen - Ashern
Micheal Krykewich - Grandview
Curtis Griesen - Green Vallley (Grunthal)
Kent Dueck - Rosenort

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS

Championship

Gimli 2 vs Boissevain 1 ( 15-8, 13-15, 15-5)

Semi Finals

Boissevain 2 vs Steinbach Regional 1 (2-15, 15-11, 15-2)
Gimli 2 vs Morris 1 (15-7, 7-15, 15-8)

All Stars

Rachel Bergstresser - Morris
Videt Zahajko - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Cora Remple - Steinbach Regional
Marie Rohleder - Boissevain
Kara Rudney - Gimli
Shelley Stevens - Gimli

"AA" BOYS 

Championship

Steinbach Regional 2 vs Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 0 (15-13, 15-5)

Semi Finals

Steinbach Regional 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (15-13, 15-9)
Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (15-9, 15-8)

All Stars

David Todorovich - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Darren Thompson - Major Pratt (Russell)
Ralph Scribe - Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House)
William Ettawacappow - Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House)
Peter Giesbrecht - Steinbach Regional
Merv Voth - Steinbach Regional

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS   

Championship

Kildonan East 3 vs Westgate Mennonite 1 (15-13, 15-5, 3-15, 15-3)

Semi Finals

Kildonan East 3 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 2 (6-15, 9-15, 15-6, 15-13, 15-4)
Westgate Mennonite 3 vs Lorette 0 (15-7, 15-10, 15-7)

All Stars

Sue Duke - Kildonan East
Cheryl McCombe - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Ardith Lernout - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Joceline Cournoyer - Lorette
Marla Hildebrand - Westgate Mennonite
Jocelyn Funk - Westgate Mennonite

MVP  Linda Tatryn - Kildonan East

 "AAA" BOYS

Championship

River East 3 vs Fort Richmond 0 (15-2, 15-9, 15-12

Semi Finals

River East 3 vs West Kildonan 0 (15-6, 15-13, 17-15)
Fort Richmond 3 vs Miles Macdonell 2 (12-15, 15-12, 15-13, 2-15, 15-8)

All Stars

Jeff Hunt - River East
Jeff Bergen - Miles Macdonell
Brad Kryschuk - Miles Macdonell 
Dave Vokets - Fort Richmond
Russell Roznik - Springfield (Oak Bank)

MVP  Jame ellison - River East

Top of Page