Provincial Basketball Championships

March 18,19 & 29, 2004

JV RURAL     JV URBAN

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL

GIRLS
March 18, 19 & 20
Ste. Anne

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) 41 over Teulon 28

Semi Finals

Goose Lake (Roblin) 41 over Sanford 31
Teulon 39 over Boissevain 19

Third Place

Boissevain 42 over Sanford 26

Consolation Final

William Morton (Gladstone) 37 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 31

All Stars

Kaitlin Wild - William Morton (Gladstone)
Taya Stobbe - Boissevain
Kristi Hunter - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Claire Hammond - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Rya Stutsky - Teulon

MVP  Carli Osbak - Teulon

 

BOYS 
March 18, 19 & 20
Ste. Anne

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 51 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 46

Semi Finals

Garden Valley (Winkler) 81 over Ste. Anne 65
Swan Valley (Swan River)  37 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 32

Third Place

R.D. Parker (Thompson) 58 over Ste. Anne 36

Consolation

Portage La Prairie 66 over Gimli 36

All Stars

Adam Roberts - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Norm Cook - Portage La Prairie
Lisle Edmunds - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Brock Effa - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Adam Klassen - Garden Valley (Winkler)

MVP  Bryce Lowen - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Top of Page

JV URBAN

GIRLS 
March 18, 19 &20
Winnipeg

Championship

Fort Richmond 52 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 36

Semi Finals

Fort Richmond 64 over St. Mary's Academy 23
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 47 over River East 35

Third Place

River East 27 over St. Mary's Academy 24

All Stars

Rhiannon Hayes - River East
Sarah Penner - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Christine Sparrow - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Stephanie Olford - Fort Richmond
Kayla Klassen - Fort Richmond

MVP  Caitlan Gooch - Fort Richmond

BOYS 
March 18, 19 & 29
Winnipeg

Championship 

College Jeanne-Sauve 75 over Sisler 60

Semi Finals

Sisler 47 over Grant Park 42
College Jeanne-Sauve 69 over Fort Richmond 58

Third Place

Grant Park 60 over Fort Richmond 47

All Stars

Paul Muns - Grant Park
Eric Garcia - Sisler
Kurtis Sansregret - Sisler
Mike Mallin - College Jeanne-Sauve
Dan Lother - College Jeanne-Sauve

MVP  Nick Lother - College Jeanne-Sauve

Top of Page

"A"

GIRLS  
March 19 & 20
Treherne

Championship

Glenboro 77 over Treherne 63

Semi Finals

Glenboro 64 over Elm Creek 58
Treherne 94 over Grandview 68

Third Place

Elm Creek 63 over Grandview 61 (OT)

Consolation

Stratchclair 47 over Pinawa 39

All Stars

Michelle Huber - Glenboro
Rhonda Wiebe - Elm Creek
Nicole Porath - Grandview
Angela Lovie - Treherne
Abbi Spencer - Treherne

MVP  Ferran Cardinal - Glenboro

BOYS 
March 19 7 20
Glenboro

Championship

 Pinawa 65 over St. Laurent 42

Semi Finals

Pinawa 62 over Glenboro 50
St. Laurent 73 over Point Des Chenes (Ste.Anne) 62

Third Place

Glenboro 60 over Point Des Chenes (Ste. Anne) 52

Consolation

Charles Sinclare (Koostatak) 83 over Gilbert Plains 82 (OT)

All Stars

Derek Alcock - Glenboro
Trevor Chartrand - St. Laurent
Aaron Bruce - St. Laurent
Geoff Chen - Pinawa
Roland VanGend - Pinawa

MVP  Tavis Donnelly - Pinawa

Players Choice Tavis Donnelly - Pinawa

Top of Page

"AA"

GIRLS
March 18 & 19
Caraman

Championship

Boissevain 67 over Carberry 57

Semi Finals

Boissevain 57 over Goose Lake (Roblin) 49
Carberry 58 over Elton (Forrest) 41

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 44 over Elton (Forrest) 27

Consolation

Carman 56 over Ste. Anne 53

All Stars

Gillian Deurksen - Carberry
Rachel Oliver - Carberry
Stephanie Campbell - Boissevain
Dayna Phillips - Carman
Katie Fikkert - Boissevain

MVP  Holly Kroeker - Boissevain

Players Choice Holly Kroeker - Boissevain

 

 BOYS 
March 18 & 19
Carman

Championship

Elton (Forrest) 66 over Warren 54

Semi Finals

Warren 63 over Peguis 50
Elton (Forrest) over Boissevain 44

Third Place

Peguis 54 over Boissevain 49

Consolation

Goose Lake (Roblin) 67 over Niverville 57

All Stars

Kevin Smith - Boissevain
Kyle McCorrister - Peguis
Brendan McCorrister - Peguis
Ryan Kennedy - Elton (Forrest)
Pat Thompson - Elton (Forrest)

MVP  Justin Rosing - Warren

Players Choice - Justin Rosing - Warren

Top of Page

"AAA"

GIRLS  
March 18,19 & 20
Flin Flon

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) 62 over Duke of Marlborough (Churchill) 52

Semi Finals

Duke of Marlborough (Churchill) 46 over St. John's Ravenscourt 35
Neelin (Brandon) 78 over Portage La Prairie 62

Third Place

St. John's Ravenscourt 67 over Portage La Prairie 46

Consolation

Linden Christian 43 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 42

All Stars

Ang Griffith - St. John's Ravenscourt
Sarah Lopes - Neelin (Brandon)
Lee-Anne Featherstone - Neelin (Brandon)
Genny Brown - Duke of Marlborough (Churchill)
Emily Michaelson - Duke of Marlborough (Churchill)

MVP  Jayme Menzies - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice  Danni Cote - Portage La Prairie

 

BOYS
March 18, 19 & 20
Flin Flon

Championship

Neelin 67 over Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 57

Semi Finals

Neelin 63 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 53
Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 70 over Portage La Prairie 56

Third Place

Portage La Prairie 64 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 61

Consolation

Linden Christian 48 over Dauphin 42

All Stars

Matt Seiler - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)
Steve Modrezjewski - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)
Darcy Hammond - Neelin (Brandon)
Jordan Hemmings - Neelin (Brandon)
Glen Pauch - Portage La Prairie

MVP  Warren Jacobsen - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Jaye Jubbard - Neelin (Brandon)

Top of Page

"AAAA"

GIRLS  
March 18, 19 & 20
Winnipeg


Championship

Oak Park 59 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 58

Semi Finals

Oak Park 72 over River East 53
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 45 over Miles Macdonell 37

All Stars

Erin Visch-Krahn - River East
Allison DeGroot - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Jenny Ezrim - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Sabrina Barnes - Oak Park
Sam Breakenridge - Oak Park

MVP Holly Kitchen - Oak Park

Players Choice Jenny Ezrim - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

 

BOYS  
March 18, 19 & 20
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn 75 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 71

Semi Finals

Glenlawn 67 over Garden City 61
Garden Valley (Winkler) 69 over J.H. Bruns 64

All Stars

Cyril Indome - J.H. Bruns
Myron Dean - Garden City
Kael Smith - Glenlawn
Trent Krahn - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Ian Milne - Garden Valley (Winkler)

MVP  Cam Hornby - Glenlawn

Players Choice David Gray - J.H. Bruns