Provincial Basketball Championships

March 7 & 8, 2003

   JV RURAL     JV URBAN

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL

GIRLS
March 7 & 8
Swan River 

Championship

Sanford 35 over Boissevain 17

Semi Finals

Boissevain 28 over Goose Lake (Roblin)  23
Sanfoed 31 over St. Laurent 24

Third Place

Goose Lake (Roblin) 32 over St. Laurent 28

Consolation

St. Anne 52 over Carberry 37

All Stars

Vanessa Boudreau - St. Laurent
Kalyn Warner - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Brittney Hole - Boissevain
Kali Joye - Boissevain
Amy Dryden - Sanford

MVP Nicole Shepertycki - Sanford

BOYS 
March 7 & 8
Swan River

Championship

Dauphin 66 over Teulon 62 (OT)

Semi Finals

Dauphin 48 over Portage La Prairie 46 (OT)
Teulon 74 over R.D. Parker (Thompson)  62

Third Place

Portage La Prairie 73 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 56

Consolation

Swan Valley (Swan River) 70 over Killarney 34

All Stars

Michael Chabot - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
David Tomalin - Portage
John Tronrun - Teulon
Justin Hurd - Teulon
Allan Bernat - Dauphin

MVP  Wilson Van Alstyne - Dauphin

Top of Page

JV URBAN

GIRLS 
March 7 & 8
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn 32 over Fort Richmond 21

Semi Finals

Glenlawn 42 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 20
Fort Richmond 37 over Churchill High 36

Third Place

Churchill High 44 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 24

All Stars

Emily Michaelson - Churchill High
Tolu Llelaboye - Fort Richmond
Kara Ledewyks - Fort Richmond
Leanne Bredonia - Glenlawn
Kristin Single - Glenlawn

MVP  Rachelle Parsons - Glenlawn

BOYS 
March 7 & 8
Winnipeg

Championship

J.H. Bruns 43 over Sisler 35

Semi Final

Sisler 52 over Garden City 48
J.H. Bruns 60 over Silver Heights 57

Third Place

Garden City 60 over Silver Heights 50

All Stars

Rhodley Lazaga - Garden City
Rick Bussoli - J.H. Bruns
Dan Funk - J.H. Bruns
Justin Tipan - Sisler
Zavier Smith - Sisler

MVP  Cyril Indome - J.H. Bruns

Top of Page

"A"

GIRLS  
March 14 & 15
Hamiota

Championship

Treherne 65 ober Glenboro 61

Third Place

Shoal Lake 58 over Hamiota 45

Consolation

Elm Creek 67 over Grandview 56

All Stars

Rachelle Damiel - Hamiota
Meliss Woychyshyn - Shoal Lake
Ferran Cardinal - Glenboro
Chrissy Van Damme - Glenboro
Abbi Spencer - Treherne

MVP  Angela Lovie - Treherne

Players Choice Nicole Mathison - Hamiota

BOYS  
March 14 & 15
Shoal Lake

Championship

Pointe Des Chenes (Ste. Anne) 86 over Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 60

Third Place

Gilbert Plains 86 over St. Laurent 68

Consolation

Glenboro 74 over Western Christian 68

All Stars

CJ Hanson - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Kevin Flett - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Steegan Stoski - Gilbert Plains
Patrick Mourant - Pointe Des Chenes (Ste. Anne)
Trevor Chartrand - St. Laurent

MVP  Graham Carter - Point Des Chenes (Ste. Anne)

Players Choice  Garret Dykan - Gilbert Plains

Top of Page

"AA"

GIRLS  
March 13, 14 & 15
Carberry

Championship

Boissevain 86 over Carberry 45

Semi Finals

Boissevain 57 over Major Pratt (Russell) 42
Carberry 53 over Elton (Forrest) 44

Third Place

Elton (Forrest) 59 over Major Pratt (Russell) 56

Consolation

Carman 64 over Goose Lake (Roblin) 39

All Stars

Jenna Dixon - Elton (Forrest)
Meagan Paradine - Major Pratt (Russell)
Courtney Ownes - Carberry
Taryn Hajnrych - Carberry
Danielle Rainnie - Boisevain

MVP   Tessa Stobbe - Boissevain

Player Choice  Jenna Dizon - Elton (Forrest)

BOYS  
March 13, 14 & 15
Minnedosa

Championship

Teulon 73 over Boissevain 64

Semi Finals

Boissevain 77 over Elton (Forrest) 61
Teulon 78 over Carberry 65

Third Place

Elton (Forrest) 100 over Carberry 78

Consolation

Niverville 68 over Springs Christian 64 (OT)

All Stars

Pat Thompson - Elton (Forrest)
Brendan Duerksen - Carberry
Adam McPherson - Springs Christian
Bryan Thiessen - Boissevain
Scott McKinney - Boissevain

MVP   Grant MCKay - Teulon

Players Choice Ryan Dyck - Niverville

Top of Page

"AAA"

GIRLS  
March 14 & 15
Winnipeg - Elmwood High

Championship 

Nellin (Brandon) 66 over Portage La Prairie

Semi Finals

Portage La Prairie 72 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 71
Neelin (Brandon) 76 over Morden 64

Third Place

R.D. Parker (Thompson) 50 over Morden 64

Consolation

St. John's Ravenscourt 56 over Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 37

All Stars

Janessa Penner - Morden
Ashley Macumber - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Ninna Forte - Portage
Aubrey Schettler - Neelin (Brandon)
Danielle Cote - Portage La Prairie

MVP  Jayme Menzies - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice   Jame Mensies - Neelin (Brandon)

BOYS  
March 14 & 15
Churchill High - Winnipeg

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) 66 over St. Norbert 52

Semi Finals

St. Norbert 76 over Elmwood 69
Neelin (Brandon) over Westgate Mennonite 65

Third Place

Elmwood 73 over Westgate Mennonite 65

Consolation

Portage La Prairie 67 ove Windsor Park 55

All Stars

Glen Pauch - Portage La Praririe
Arcin Arabe - Elmwood
Mo Williams - St. Norbert
Lee Doracott - St. Norbert
Jason Martens - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP   Warren Jacobsen - Neelin

Players Choice   Arvin Arabe - Elmwood

Top of Page

"AAAA"

GIRLS
March 13, 14 & 15
University of Winnipeg

Championship

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 56 over Daniel McIntyre 54

Semi Finals

Daniel McIntyre 39 over Glenlawn 27
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 65 over Dakota 55

All Stars

Melanie Schlichter - Glenlawn
Sarah Reilly - Dakota
Anousone Kosanouvong - Daniel McIntyre
Wande Olude - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Eleanor Topacio - Daniel McIntyre

MVP Jenny Ezerim - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

Players Choice   Eleanor Topacio - Daniel McIntyre

BOYS  
March 13, 14 & 15
University of Winnipeg

Championship

River East 63 over Fort Richmond 55

Semi Finals

Fort Richmond 51 over Silver Heights  45
River East 74 over Kelvin 69

All Stars

Jhonnathan Menjivar - Kelvin
Jared Boville - Silver Heights
Ali Ahmadzai - Fort Richmond
Jordan Wiebe - River East
Dele Legris - Fort Richmond

MVP   Chris Dyck - River East

Players Choice   Jamie Moses - River East