Provincial Basketball Championships

March 16, 17 & 18, 2000

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

"A" GIRLS  
March 16-18
Glenboro

Championship

Treherne 43 over Hamiota 37

Semi Finals

Hamiota 65 over Boissevain 40
Treherne 51 over Carberry 32

Third Place

Boissevain 47 over Carberry 33

All Stars

Jill Arthur - Boissevain
Nancy Mathison - Hamiota
Karen Rawlings - Hamiota
Christine Little - Hamiota
Amber Jeffrey - Treherne

MVP  Corinna Purkness - Treherne

Players Choice  Eric Lowe - Hamiota

"A" BOYS  
March 16-18
Carberry

Championship

Glenboro 77 over Boissevain 70

Semi Finals

Boissevain 60 over Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 30
Glenboro 72 over Carberry 62

Third Place

Carberry 62 over Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 47

All Stars

Marcel Vallotton - Glenboro
Brad Neufeld - Boissevain
Rob Mazwell - Boissevain
Keelen Dick - Carberry
Sheldon Kakygeesick - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

MVP   Trent Hamilton - Glenboro

Players Choice   Andrew MacDonald - Pinawa

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS  
March 17 & 18
Gimli


Championship

Neepawa 59 over Morden 46

Semi Finals

Morden 54 over Teulon 34
Neepawa 54 over Springs Christian

Third Place

Springs Christian 52 over Teulon 27

All Stars

Trish Turner - Springs Christian
Karen Hildebrandt - Morden
Lindsay Mutcheson - Morden
Shelley Gluschek - Neepawa
Tanya Jarvis - Neepawa

MVP  Jody Jury - Neepawa

Players Choice  Teresa Olson - Teulon

"AA" BOYS  
March 17 & 18
Gimli

Championship

Elton (Forrest) 69 over Warren 47

Semi Finals

Warren 79 over Ste. Anne 64
Elton (Forrest) 61 over Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 41

Third Place

Ste. Anne 89 over Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 85

All Stars

Matt Evans - Ste. Anne
Leo Apetagon - Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House)
Ben Elskamp - Warren
Jason Hare - Warren
Stephen Thompson - Elton (Forrest)

MVP  Dave Janzen - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice  Dave Janzen - Elton (Forrest)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS
March 17 & 18
St. Norbert

Championship

St. Norbert 48 over St. John's Ravenscourt 44

Semi Finals

St. John's Ravenscourt 59 over Neelin (Brandon) 52
St. Norbert 39 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 33

Third Place

Neelin (Brandon) 50 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 47

All Stars

Jody Seminiuk - St. Norbert
Melissa Lundgren - St. John's Ravenscourt
Marnie Griffith - St. John's Ravenscourt
Marrla Evans - Neelin (Brandon)
Kelly Boyes - Garden Valley (Winkler)

MVP  Uso Asagwara - St. Norbert

Players Choice  Jennifer Armstrong - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

"AAA" BOYS   I
March 17 & 18
Stonewall

Championship

Swan Valley (Swan River) 71 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 61

Semi Finals

Garden Valley (Winkler) 83 over St. John's Ravenscourt 74
Swan Valley (Swan River) 82 over Stonewall 65

Third Place

Stonewall 61 over St. John's Ravenscourt 56

All Stars

Benjie Guitap - Elmwood
Tyson Jones - St. John's Ravenscourt
Russell Schwartz - Stonewall
Dan Andres - Swan Valley (Swan River)
John Friesen - Garden Valley (Winkler)

MVP  Dale Burton - Swan Valley (Swan River)

Players Choice  Scott Edmunds - Swan Valley (Swan River)

Top of Page

 

"AAAA" GIRLS  
March 16-18
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn 62 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 58

Semi Finals

Glenlawn 49 over Kelvin 27
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 55 over J.H. Bruns  48

All Star

Kate Daniel - Glenlawn
Yadili Okwumabua - Glenlawn
Val Carson - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Lindsay Beaudry - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Diana Gray - J.H. Bruns

MVP  Pamela Nowell - Glenlawn

Players Choice  Diana Gray - J.H. Bruns

"AAAA" BOYS  
March 16-18
Winnipeg

Championship

Miles Macdonell 60 over Neelin (Brandon) 57

Semi Finals

Miles Macdonell 90 over Sisler 49
Neelin (Brandon) 72 over Maples 44

All Stars

Aldin Smalling - Maples
Mike Porco - Miles Macdonell
Matthew Molitowsky - Miles Macdonell
Tyler Kaktins - Neelin (Brandon)
Michael Combs - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP  Yacine Bara - Miles Macdonell

Players Choice   Tyler Kaktins - Neelin (Brandon)