Provincial Basketball Championships

March 20 & 21, 1998

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

"A" GIRLS  
March 20 & 21
Treherne

Championship

Treherne 61 over Shoal Lake/Strathclair 31

Semi Finals

Treherne 92 over Deloraine 21
Shoal Lake/Strathclair 59 over Hamiota 56 (OT)

Third Place 

Hamiota 79 over Deloraine 24

All Stars

Kaili Dale - Hamiota
Krista Moffat - Shoal Lake/Strathclair
Megan Wilcox - Treherne
Carrie Turner - Treherne
Courtney DeSpeiglaere - Treherne

MVP  Tammy Mahon - Treherne

Players Choice  Audry Lints - Hamiota

"A" BOYS 
March 20 & 21
Glenboro

Championship

Lac du Bonnet 76 over Boiussevain 58

Semi Finals

Boissevain 64 over Western Christian (Dauphin) 48
Lac du Bonnet 83 over Rosenort  50

Third Place

Western Christian (Dauphin) 90 over Rosenort 55

All Stars

Jon Arseniuk - Lac du Bonnet
Bill Maxwell - Boissevain
Sheldon Dyck - Boissevain
Tori Krogsgaard - Western Christian (Dauphin)
Doug Loewen - Rosenort

MVP  Corey Augustine - Lac du Bonnet

Players Choice  Devin McLean - Glenboro

Top of Page

 

"AA"  GIRLS  
March 20 & 21
Neepawa

Championship

Teulon 57 over Morden 52

Semi Finals

Morden 57 over Niverville 45
Teulon 55 over Neepawa 39

Third Place

Neepawa 59 over Niverville 55

All Stars

Jody Jury - Neepawa
Renee Ewbank - Birtle
Teresa Hildebrand - Morden
Holly Johnson - Teulon
Desiree Penner - W.C. Miller (Altona)

MVP  Jackie Willis - Teulon

Players Choice  Nicole Northey - Neepawa

"AA"  BOYS   
March 20 & 21
Neepawa

Championship

W.C. Miller (Altona) 100 over Teulon 82

Semi Finals

W.C. Miller (Altona) 97 over Elton (Forrest) 80
Teulon 77 over Neepawa 61

Third Place

Neepawa 80 over Elton (Forrest) 67

All Stars

Donovan Fowke - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Greg LeBlanc - Teulon
Steven Turkaluc - Teulon
Robert Biering-Cook - Neepawa
Scott Ellis - Neepawa

MVP  Adam Hildebrandt - W.C. Miller (Altona)

Players Choice   Benjamin Guay  - Joe A. Ross (The Pas)

Top of Page

 

"AAA"   GIRLS  
March 20 & 21
Winnipeg

Championship

St. John's Ravenscourt 47 over Westwood 42

Semi Finals

Westwood 66 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 54
St. John's Ravenscourt 50 over Neelin (Brandon) 45

Third Place

R.D. Parker (Thomposn) 55 over Neelin (Brandon) 53

All Stars

Kristen Davies - Neelin (Brandon)
Terri Lynn Parson - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Malissa Lundgren - St. John's Ravenscourt
Trisha Paseska - Westwood
Leann Toews - Westwood

MVP  Aishatu Alfa - St. John's Ravenscourt

Players Choice  Desiree Streit - Margaret Barbour (The Pas)

 

"AAA"  BOYS   
March 20 & 21
Winnipeg

Championship

St. John's Ravenscourt 68 over Elmwood 65

Semi Finals

Elmwood 66 over Westgate Mennonite 60
St. John's Ravenscourt 92 over Churchill High 71

Third Place

Churchill High 78 over Westgate Mennonie 67

All Stars

Tevan Oliver-Job - Churchill High
David Wiebe - Westgate Mennonite
Kyle Davis - St. John's Ravenscourt
Jeff Lewis - Elmwood
Bernard Guitap - Elmwood

MVP  David Barrit-Flatt - St. John's Ravenscourt

Players Choice  Reynold Fast - Westgate Mennonite

Top of Page

 

"AAAA"  GIRLS 
March 19, 20 & 21
Winnipeg

Championship

Oak Park 50 over Glenlawn 39

Semi Finals

Oak Park 51 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 48
Glenlawn 44 over Dakota 31

All Stars

Jen Parisien - Oak Park
Jayne Legal-Antioniuk - Glenlawn
Vanja Drobic - Glenlawn
Cara Braun - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Leanne Turner - Dakota

MVP  Andrea Wilkie - Oak Park

Players Choice  Sandra Fixe - Daniel McIntyre and Tanissa Martindale - Sisler


"AAAA"  BOYS 
March 19, 20 & 21
Winnipeg

Championship

College Jeanne-Sauve 80 over John Taylor 77

Semi Finals

College Jeanne-Suave 78 over Kelvin 66
John Taylor 84 over Murdoch McKay 65

All Stars

Adam Friesen - John Taylor 
Darrell Couzens - John Taylor
David Morgan - John Taylor
Alex Dyck - College Jeanne-Sauve
Dan Shynkaryk - College Jeanne-Sauve

MVP  Maciej Mikulec - College Jeanne-Sauve

Players Choice  Mike Munday - Oak Park