Provincial Basketball Championships

March 21 & 22, 1997

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS 
March 21 & 22
Grandview

Championship

Treherne 73 over Hamiota 61

Semi Finals

Hamiota 71 over Strathclair/Shoal Lake 56
Treherne 64 over Grandview 60

Third Place

Strathclair/Shoal Lake 75 over Grandview 69

Consolation

Boissevain 59 over Pinawa 30

All Stars

Krista Moffat - Strathclair/Shoal Lake
Jill Powell - Grandview
Kaili Dale - Hamiota
Leanne Gregory - Hamiota
Megan Wilcox - Treherne

MVP  Courtney DeSpiegelaere - Treherne

 

"A" BOYS  
March 21 & 22
Roblin

Championship

Lac Du Bonnet 55 over Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 53

Semi Finals

Lac du Bonnet 88 over Boissevain 51
Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 57 over Western Christian (Dauphin) 54

Third Place

Western Christian (Dauphin) 65 over Boissevain 51

Consolation

St. Vladimer's (Roblin) 91 over Rosenort 62

All Stars

Mark Roberts - Western Christian (Dauphin)
Darryl Pederson - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Travis Pederson - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Jon Arseniuk - Lac du Bonnet
John Danot - Lac du Bonnet

MVP  Shawn Wassing - Lac du Bonnet

Top of Page

"AA"  GIRLS  
March 21 & 22
Teulon

Championship

Teulon 48 iver Niverville 34

Semi Finals

Niverville 45 over Morden 42
Tuelon 71 over Neepawa 46

Third Place

Morden 51 over Neepawa 31

Consolation

Morris 58 over Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 39

All Stars

Teresa Hildebrand - Morden
Karla Willis - Teulon
Lisa Bodnarus - Teulon
Cara Braun - Niverville
Melanie Peters - Niverville

MVP  Jackie Willis - Teulon

 

"AA" BOYS  
March 21 & 22
Teulon

Championship

Morden 116 over W.C. Miller (Altona) 114

Semi Finals

Morden 75 over Neepawa 63
W.C. Miller (Altona) 105 over Ste. Anne 86

Third Place

Ste. Anne 75 over Neepawa 74

Consolation

Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 71 over Killarney 66

All Stars

Mike Zylstra - Morden
Mitch Kasprick - Neepawa
Kevin Haywood - Ste. Anne
Mark Loewen - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Donovan Fowke - W.C. Miller (Altona)

MVP David Duerksen - Morden

Top of Page

 

"AAA"  GIRLS  
March 21 & 22
Warren

Championship

Warren 90 over Neelin (Brandon) 75

Semi Finals

Neelin (Brandon) 70 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 50
Warren 79 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 51

Third Place

R.D. Parker (Thompson) 43 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 41

Consolation

Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 50 over Windsor Park 37

All Stars

Kristen Davies - Neelin (Brandon)
Becky MacCannell - Neelin (Brandon)
Charlene McIvor - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Kristy Braun - Warren
Monica Cassils - Warren

MVP  Deserray Macfarlane - Warren

"AAA"  BOYS  
March 21 & 22
Stonewall

Championship

Churchill High 77 over St. John's Ravenscourt 64

Semi Finals

St. John's Ravenscourt 67 over Elmwood 66
Churchill High 84 over College Beliveau 66

Third Place

Elmwood 75 over College Beliveau 54

Consolation

Stonewall 56 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 46

All Stars

Tevin Oliver-Job - Churchill High
Simon Ritchie - Churchill High
Neal Cooper - St. John's Ravenscourt
Jeff Lewis - Elmwood
Todd Kubin - College Beliveau

MVP  David Barrit-Flatt - St. John's Ravenscourt

Top of Page

"AAAA"  GIRLS  
March 20, 21, & 22
Winnipeg

Championship

River East 46 over Dakota 45

Semi Finals

River East 86 over Silver Heights 43
Dakota 58 over Glenlawn 52

All Stars

Laura Lindback - Glenlawn
Ola Samborska - River East
Chery Jean-Paul - River East
Ruth-Ann Joseph - Dakota
Danielle Bilodeau - Dakota

MVP  Karen Dyck - River East

"AAAA" BOYS  
March 20, 21 & 22
Winnipeg

Championship 

Miles Macdonell 68 over Tec Voc 47

Semi Finals

Tec Voc 75 over Daniel McIntyre 54
Miles Macdonell 73 over St. Paul's High School 72

All Stars

Alvin Mansilungan - Daniel McIntyre
Jim LaPointe - St. Paul's High School
Gary Soliak - Tec Voc
Aaron Catellier - Tec Voc
Justin Holmond - Miles Macdonell

MVP  Paul Unrah - Miles Macdonell