Provincial Basketball Championships

March 17 & 18, 1995

  "A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

"A" GIRLS  
March 17 & 18
Steinbach

Championship

Treherne 57 over Hamiota 53

All Stars

Tara Dale - Hamiota
Carolyn Hoger - Treherne
Michelle Purkness - Treherne
Kelly Ennis - Treherne
Tanya Beech - Pilot Mound

MVP  Jodi Desrochers - Hamiota

 

"A"  BOYS  
March 17 & 18
Landmark

Championship

St. Laurent 43 over Steinbach Christian 36

All Stars

Daryl Pederson - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Greg Brockman - Western Christian (Dauphin)
J.P. Tone - Steinbach Christian
Lyndell Brandt - Steinbach Christian
Harry Allard - St. Laurent

MVP Chris Lavalle - St. Laurent

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
March 17 & 18
Morden

Championship

Warren 69 over Boissevain 37

All Stars 

Nancy McCallum - Boissevain
Jodi Chartrand - Warren
Michelle Braithwaite - Ste. Anne
Crystal Doell - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Leah Andrew - Morden

MVP  Melissa Fleury - Warren

 

"AA"  BOYS   
March 17 & 18
Caraman

Championship

Joseph Wolinsky 80 over Teulon 74

All Stars

Curtis Benzick - Teulon
Scott Masters - Teulon
Randy Ross - Otter Nelson River (Coss Lake)
Richard Tapper - Joseph Wolinsky
Jason Smith - Boissevain

MVP  Guy Kedem - Joseph Wolinsky

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS  
March 16, 17 & 18
Swan River

Championship

College Jeanne-Sauve 65 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 35

All Stars

Jennifer Boetterill - St. John's Ravenscourt
Corrie McCannell - Neelin (Brandon)
Alison Lang - College Jeanne-Sauve
Erin O'Niel - College Jeann-Sauve
Lana Stewart - Swan Valley (Swan River)

MVP  Pam Barkowski - Swan Valley (Swan River)

"AAA"  BOYS  
March 16, 17 & 18
Swan River

Championship

Swan Valley (Swan River) 75 over St. Norbert 62

All Stars

Cory Hubert - Arthur Meighen - Portage La Prairie
Wade Seminiuk - St. Norbert
Bryce Baxter - St. Norbert
Jason Miller - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Rob Coder - Swan Valley (Swan River)

MVP  Tim Highmoor - Swan Valley (Swan River)

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS  
March 16, 17 & 18
Winnipeg

Championship 

St. John's High School 49 over Vincent Massey (Brandon) 46

All Stars

Erin Soroko - Miles Macdonell
Cheryl Jean-Paul - River East
Taryn Votour - St. John's High School
Tina Moodey - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Terena Caryk - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

MVP  Jacki Presley - St. John's High School

"AAAA"  BOYS  
March 16, 17 & 18
Winnipeg

Championship

River East 56 over John Taylor 34

All Stars

Marlin Kraus - Sisler
Wes Burrows - Oak Park
Brad Unger - John Taylor
Keith Goetz - John Taylor
Trenton Jones - River East

MVP  Matej Marotoi - River East