Provincial Basketball Championships

March 17, 18 & 19, 1994

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

"A" GIRLS 
March 17 - 19
Pilot Mound

Championship

Hamiota 51 over Treherne 47

All Stars

Carolyn Hoger - Treherne
Mary Jo Havorks - Ross L.Gray (Sprague)
Michelle Purkess - Treherne
Tany Beech - Pilot Mound
Charlene Marhison - Hamiota

MVP  Tara Dale - Hamiota

"A"  BOYS  
March 17, 18 & 19
Treherne

Championship

Landmark 50 over Treherne 50

All Stars

Mark Charney - Rossburn
Juan Vasquez - Treherne
Gerard Hoorne - Treherne
Andren Goetzen - Landmark
Jon Barg - Landmark

MVP  Gilbert Penner - Landmark

Top of Page

"AA"  GIRLS  
March 17, 18 & 19
Ste. Anne

Championship

Warren 61 over Carman 49

All Stars

Melissa Fleury - Warren
Robin Olson - Warren
Tanya Hiebert - Carman
Natasha Penner - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Erin Ransom - Boissevain

MVP  Heather McRae - Warren

 

"AA"  BOYS  
March 17, 18 & 19
Niverville

Championship

Joseph Wolinsky 91 over Morden 89

All Stars

Curt Kroetsch - Morden
Tim Fresser - Killarney
Jeremie Shinewald - Joseph Wolinsky
John Sokil - Gimli
David Aitken - Neepawa

MVP  Guy Kedem - Joseph Wolinksy

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS  
March 17, 18 & 19
University of Winnipeg

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 55 over College Louis Riel 52

All Stars

Gabi Macra - St. Mary's Academy
Lynette Lafrenier - College Louis Riel
Jocelyn Nault - College Louis Riel
Sara Neufeld - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Erin O'Niel - College Jeanne-Sauve

MVP  Michelle Dyck - Garden Valley (Winkler)

 

"AAA"  BOYS  
March 17, 18 & 19
University of Winnipeg

Championship

St. John's Ravenscourt 66 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 55

All Stars

Kris Sundell - Virden
Greg Froese - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Lincoln Neufeld - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Jeff Powell - St. John's Ravenscourt
Steve Hudyma - Dauphin

MVP  Allan Rodin - St. John's Ravenscourt

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS  
March 17, 18 & 19
University of Manitoba

Championship

John Taylor 57 over Vincent Massey (Brandon) 37

All Stars

Jana Taylor - John Taylor
Amy Anderson - Glenlawn
Jennifer Koenigbaur - Garden City
Terena Caryk - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Kathy Spalding - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

MVP  Lara Asplin - John Taylor

"AAAA"  BOYS  
March 17, 18 & 19
University of Manitoba

Championship

Shaftsbury 56 over Sisler 40

All Star

Lenin Mengaron - Oak Park
Paulo Queijo - Daniel McIntyre
Kirk Smith - Sisler
Colin Jones - Shaftesbury
Marlin Kraus - Sisler

MVP  Todd MacCulloch - Shafresbury