Provincial Basketball Championships

March 18, 19 & 20 , 1993

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"  "AAAA"

"A"  GIRLS  
March 18, 19 & 20

Championship

Hamiota 51 over St. Laurent 47

All Stars

Melanie Safronetz - Grandview
Mary Jo Haverka - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Heather Lambert - St. Laurent
Denise Kerbrat - St. Laurent
Charlene Marhison - Hamilton

MVP  Karen Bray - Hamiota

Fair Play   Tara Dale - Hamiota

"A"  BOYS  
March 18, 19 & 20

Championship

St. Laurent 62 over Pinawa 38

All Stars

Kris Brewer - St. Vladimir's (Roblin)
Tim MacMillan - Pinawa
Stieiner Cramer - Pinawa
Nathan Wiebe - St. Laurent
Tony Allard - St. Laurent

MVP  Joe Saltise - St. Laurent

Fiar Play   Steiner Cramer - Pinawa

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS   
March 18, 19, & 20

Championship

Warren 58 over Carman 23

All Stars

Krist Thom - Major Pratt (Russell)
Carolyn Hoger - Treherne
Shelly Purkness - Treherne
Heather Myers - Carman
Michelyn Jones - Warren

MVP  Kelly Atchison - Warren

Fair Play  Becky Toews - Carman

"AA"  BOYS   
March 18, 19 & 20

Championship

Boissevain 52 over Killarney 51

All Stars

Ryan Bell - Boissevain
John Anderson - Boissevain
Jonathon Penner - Killarney
Michael Smith - Killarney
Johnny Wolf - Killarney

MVP  Derek Honkey - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)

Fair Play  John Janzen - Killarney

Top of Page

AAA" GIRLS    
March 18, 19 & 20
Brandon

Championship

Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 47 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 40

All Stars

Lynetter LaFrenier - College Louis Riel
Michelle Steward - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Sara Neufeld - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Cheryl Wiebe - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Kristen Quigley - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)

MVP  Catherine Peters - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)

Fair Play Chantal Betourney - College Louis Riel

"AAA"  BOYS        
March 18, 19 & 20
Brandon

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 66 over Windsor Park 59

All Stars

Greg Froese - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Ron Dyck - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Willie Ried - St. John's Ravenscourt
Sean Borland - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)
Paul Harms - Windsor Park

MVP  Werner Dyck - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Fair Play Jason Shannon - Windsor Park

Top of Page

"AAAA"  GIRLS    
March 18, 19 & 20
Winnipeg

Championship

Kelvin 59 over John Taylor 48

All Stars

Lara Asplin - John Taylor
Marnie Nechwediuk - Glenlawn
Heather Corby - Kelvin
Tara Evans - Kelvin

MVP  Natalie McVicar - Kelvin

Fair Play   Kristin Gurbe - John Taylor

"AAAA"  BOYS   
March 18, 19 & 20
Winnipeg

Championship

Shaftesbury 61 over Daniel McIntyre 59

All Stars

Terry Desaunier  - Sisler
Kevin Chief - Tec Voc
Murray Davidson - Shaftesbury
Darryl Baptiste - Daniel McIntyre
Mark Howell - Daniel McIntyre

MVP  Todd MacCulloch - Shaftesbury

Fair Play Richard McKuski - Tec Voc