Provincial Basketball Championships

March 19, 20, & 21, 1992

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS
March 19, 20 & 21
Hartney

Championship

Hamiota 47 over St. Laurent 45

Semi Finals

Hamiota 49 over Grand View 22
St. Laurent 52 over Treherne 45

Third Place

Treherne 48 over Grandview 41

Consolation Final

Pinawa 50 over Steinbach Christian 16

All Stars

Charlene Marhison - Hamiota
Kristi Prawdzik - Hamiota
Heather Lambert - St. Laurent
Denis Kerbrat - St. Laurent
Teena Majors - Treherne

MVP  Karen Bray - Hamiota

 

"A"  BOYS     
March 19, 20 & 21
Deloraine

Championship

St. Laurent 62 over Rossburn 60

Semi Finals

St. Laurent 59 over St. Vladimer's (Roblin) 56
Rossburn 44 over Landmark 40

Third Place

Landmark 71 over St. Vladimer's (Roblin) 56

Consolation 

Pinawa 58 over Rosenort 26

All Stars

Nathan Wiebe - St. Laurent
Geoff Turnoversky - Rossburn
Stiener Cramer - Pinawa
Jermy Hildebrand - Landmark
Robert Ranger - St. Vladimer's (Roblin)

MVP  Henry Carrier - St. Laurent


Top of Page

 "AA"  GIRLS      
March 19, 20, & 21
Stonewall

Championship

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)  50 over Boissevain 45

Semi Finals

Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 51 opver Warren 45
Boissevain 50 over Lorette 49

Third Place

Warren 57 over Lorette 48

Consolation

W.C. Miller (Altona) 57 over Goose Lake 40

All Stars

Andrea Pytel - Lorette
Stephanie Carter - Warren
Meliss Hovorka - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Pattie Easton - Boissevain
Susan Broadfoot - Boissevain

MVP  Michelle Jernberg - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Fair Play Kim Bergman - W.C. Miller (Altona)

"AA"   BOYS    
March 19, 20 & 21
Warren

Championship

Boissevain 70 over Killarney 63

Semi Finals

Boissevain 84 over W.C. Miller (Altona) 72
Killaney 87 over Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 82

Third Place

Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 81 over W.C. Miller 62

Consolation

Goose Lake (Roblin) 75 over Neepawa 58

All Stars

Jarrett Newton - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Damian Tryon - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Derek Honkey - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)
Michael Smith - Killarney
Ryan Bell - Boissevain

MVP  Mike McCallum - Boissevain

Fair Play   Jason Cassils - Warren

Top of Page

"AAA"   GIRLS    
March 19, 20 & 21
Thompson

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 53 over Arthur Meighen (Portage La Pairie) 51

Semi Finals

Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 52 over Nelson McIntyre 46
Garden Valley (Winkler) 65 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 35

Third Place

Nelson McIntyre 55 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 47

Consolation

St. Mary's Academy 54 over Stonewall 48

All Stars

Kathy Sitter - St. Mary's Academy
Heidi Weber - Nelson McIntyre
Sara Zacharia - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Rochelle Leguier - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)
Catherine Peters - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)

MVP  Vicki Neufeld - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Fair Play   Tammy McCallu  - Dauphin

"AAA"  BOYS 
March 19, 20 & 21
Thompson

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 79 over St. John's Ravenscourt 49

Semi Finals

Garden Valley (Winkler) 83 over Neelin (Brandon) 45
St. John's Ravenscourt 52 over Dauphin 47

Third Place

Dauphin 75 over Neelin (Brandon) 66

Consolation

Windsor Park 108 over Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 90

All Stars

Clinton Toews - Dauphin
Phil Huesak - Stonewall
Mark Hamm - Garden Valley (Winkler)
John Margolis - St. John's Ravenscourt
Adam Lazarek - St. John's Ravenscourt

MVP  Werner Dyck - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Fair Play  Alexander Pontic - Margaret Barbour (The Pas)

Top of Page

"AAAA"  GIRLS  
March 19, 20 & 21
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn 59 over Dakota  40

Semi Finals

Glenlawn 56 over Kelvin 50
Dakota 72 over Vincent Massey (Brandon) 42

All Stars

Josee Edwards - Kelvin
Sara Burcher - Dakota
Amanda Edmonds - Dakota
Andrea Pales - Glenlawn
Cheryl Little - Glenlawn

MVP  Lise Anne Gaudreau - Glenlawn

Fair Play Janet Anderson - Dakota

"AAAA"  BOYS   
March 19, 20 & 21
Winnipeg

Championship

Daniel McIntyre 65 over Transcona 60

Semi Finals

Transcona 78 over Oak Park 61
Daniel McIntyre 57 over Dakota 50

All Stars

Jason Harrison - Oak Park
Jon Hanec - Dakota
Vince Bueno - Transcona
Kevin Brown - Transcona
Pavlo Queijo - Daniel McIntyre

MVP  Ryan Oregas - Daniel McIntyre

Fair Play   Jeff Prosken - Daniel McIntyre