Provincial Basketball Championships

March 15, 16, &17, 1990

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"

"A" GIRLS
March 15-17
Rosenort

Championship

Hamiota 59 over Treherne 53

Semi Finals

Hamiota 59 over Major Pratt (Russell) 40
Treherne 56 over St. Laurent 39

Third Place

Major Pratt (Russell) 62 over St. Laurent 59

Consolation Final 

Pilot Mound 54 over Lorette 45

All Stars

Alana Mathison - Hamiota
Charla Marhison - Hamiota
Leanne Gates - Treherne
Odette Lambert - St. Laurent
Alana Nedohin - Pilot Mound

MVP  Maureen MacIssac - Major Pratt (Russell)

"A"  BOYS   
March 15-17
Morris

Championship

Morris 56 over Minnedosa 40

Semi Finals

Minnedosa 56  over Arborg 54
Morris 52 over St. Vladimir (Roblin) 50

Third Place

St. Vladimir (Roblin) 65 over Arborg 48

Consolation Final

Boissevain 58 over Stiemnach Christian 53

All Stars

Mike McCallum - Boissevain
Matt Hauser - Arborg
Lyndon Stadnyk - St. Valdimir (Roblin)
Chris Dmytriw - Minnedosa
Steve Sawatzky - Morris

MVP  Barry Bergen - Morris

Top of Page

"AA"  GIRLS   
March 15-17
Killarney


Championship

Neelin (Brandon)  55 over Ross L Gray (Sprague) 51

Semi Finals

Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 64 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 56
Neelin (Brandon) over Margaret Barbour (The Pas)

Third Place

Garden Valley (Winkler) 76 over Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 54

Consolation Final

Dauphin 43 over Warren 41

All Stars

Tina Schoenbach - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Michelle Jernberg - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Jody Rock - Margaret Barbour (The Pas)
Vicki Neufeld - Garedn Valley (Winkler)
Heather Brotherston - Warren

MVP  Lisa Nagorski - Neelin (Brandon)

 

"AA"  BOYS     
March 15-17
Killarney

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 56 over Virden 45

Semi Finals

Garden Valley (Winkler) 82 over St. Norbert 73
Virden 56 over Killarney 53

Third Place

St. Norbert 56 over Killarney 54

Consolation Final

U of Winnipeg Collegiate 44 over Warren 43

All Stars

Adem Scott - Virden
Robin Smith - Virden
Or Rose - U of Winnipeg Collegiate
Kevin Nicholls - Killarney
Rob Palmer - St. Norbert

MVP   Kevin Janzen - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Top of Page

 

"AAA"   GIRLS   
March 15-17
Winnipeg

Championship

Dakota 62 over Vincent Massey (Brandon) 53

Semi Finals

Dakota 76 over John Taylor 53
Vincent Massey (Brandon) 53 over Glenlawn 38

All Stars

Pam Flick - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Sheryl Lamotte - Glenlawn
Allison Laferty - Dakota
Andrea Pales - Dakota
Kim Allison - John Taylor

MVP  Terri-Lee Johannesson - Dakota

 

"AAA"   BOYS  
March 15-17
Winnipeg

Championship

Kildonan East 76 over Westwood 72

Semi Finals

Kildonan East 58 over Oak Park 57
Westwood 68 over St. James 52

All Stars

Ian Hope - Kildonan East
Chris Chartier - Kildonan East
Matt Hannay - Westwood
Ric Cavaleiri - St. James
Sean Lepper - Oak Park

MVP  Kyle Guss - Westwood