Provincial Basketball Championships

March 16, 17, & 18, 1989

"A"  "AA"   "AAA"

 

"A" GIRLS   
March 16-18
Minnedosa

Championship

Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 41 oiver Souris 37

Semi Finals

Souris 39 over Boissevain 31
Ross L. Gray (Sprague)  55 over Treherne 46

Third Place

Boissevain 51 over Treherne 50

Consolation

St. Laurent 55 over Major Pratt (Russell) 52

All Stars

Jana Easton - Boissevain
Pat Thom - Major Pratt (Russell)
Odette Lambert -  St. Laurent
Bev Couling - Souris
Monique Trardiff - Ross. L. Gray (Sprague)

MVP  Leslie Hiebert - Souris

 

"A"  BOYS   
March 16-18
Neepawa

Championship

Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg)  71 over Boissevain  46

Semi Finals

Josheph Wolinsky (Winnipeg) 37 over Treherne 26
Boissevain 67 over Rossburn 39

Third Place

Treherne 70 over Rossburn 38

Consolation

Steinbach Christian 59 over Gilbert Plains 57

All Stars

Marlin Metcalf - Treherne
Mathew Kroeker - Steinbach Christian
Josh Weinstein - Joseph Wolinksy (Winnipeg)
Gord Hallett - Boissevain
Or Rose - Joseph Wolinksy (Winnipeg)

MVP  Or Rose - Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg)

Top of Page

 

"AA"  GIRLS   
March 16-18
Steinbach Regional - Steinbach

Championship

St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli) 52 over Margaret Barbour (The Pas)

Semi Finals

St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli) 73 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 59
Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 63 over Neelin (Brandon) 47

Third Place

Neelin (Brandon) 71 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 65

Consolation Final

St. John's Ravenscourt 57 over Steinbach Regional 39

All Stars

Darlah Belanger - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Lisa Nagorski - Neelin (Brandon)
Julia Murray - St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli)
Shannon Vovcjuk - Margaret Barbour (The Pas)
Jody Rock - Margaret Barbour (The Pas)

MVP  Cheryl Cyreene - St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli)

 

"AA"  BOYS   
March 16-18
Steinbach Regional - Steinbach

Championship

Portage Collegiate 57 over Steinbach Regional

Semi Finals

Portage Collegiate 72 over Virden 45
Steinbach Regional 55 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 50

Third Place

Swan Valley (Swan River) 73 over Virden 70

Consolation Final

Garden Valley (Winkler) 87 over Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 51

All Stars

Mike Mitchell - Portage Collegiate
Ian Kitch - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Sean Dawson - Virden
Phovbasith Pathammavong - Steinbach Regional
Peter Hochbaum - Portage Collegiate

MVP  Wayne Banfield - Portage Collegiate

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS   
March 16-18
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn 60 over Daniel McIntye 38

Semi Finals

Glenlawn 66 over Dakota 56
Daniel McIntyre 59 over Westwood 56

All Stars

Adrienne Toogood - Westwood
Teri-Lee Johanesson - Dakota
Sheryl Lamotte - Glenlawn
Andrea Brown - Glenlawn
Anne Schimnowski - Daniel McIntyre

MVP  Diane Sunic - Glenlawn

"AAA"   BOYS   
March 16-18
Winnipeg

Championship

Oak Park 66 over Windsor Park 60

Semi Finals

Windsor Park 88 over Crocus Plains (Brandon) 65
Oak Park 71 over Tec Voc 61

All Stars

Mike Berg - Tec Voc
Sean Lepper - Oak Park
Eric Christianson - Windsor Park
Jeremy Rattai - Oak Park
Jeff Foreman - Windsor Park

MVP  Rhett Turner - Oak Park