Provincial Basketball Championships

March 17,18, & 19, 1988

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"

"A" GIRLS  
March 17 - 19
Pilot Mound

Championship

Hamiota 78 over Boissevain 43

Semi Finals

Hamiota 52 over Pilot Mound 47
Boissevain 46 over Souris 44

Third Place

Pilot Mound 55 over Souris 49

Consolation Final

Treherne 47 over Lorette 44

All Stars

Alana Nedohin - Pilot Mound
Leslie Hiebert - Souris
Jana Easton - Boissevain
Laura Warnez - Boissevain
Angela Bray - Hamiota

MVP  Kerri Robertson - Hamiota

"A"  BOYS   
March 17-19
Treherne

Championship

Morris 47 over Fort Alexander 37

Semi Finals

Morris 46 over St. Boniface 43
Fort Alexander 73 over Treherne 70

Third Place

Treherne 84 over St. Boniface 67

Consolation Final

Boissevain 46 over Winnipegosis 36

All Stars

Greg Rempel - Boissevain
Shawn Pangman - Winnipegosis
Marlin Metcalf - Treherne
Daniel Kent - Fort Alexander
Brian Neufeld - Morris

MVP  Erik Thomas - Morris

Top of Page

"AA"  GIRLS   
March 17 - 19
Dauphin

Championship

St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 65 over Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 49

Semi Finals

Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 47 over Dauphin 44
St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) over Steinbach Regional 47

Third Place

Daupin 72 over Steinbach Regional 54

Consolation Final

Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 61 over Major Pratt (Russell) 58

All Stars

Julie Murray - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Sharon Nicota - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)
Leanne Shirtliffe - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Martha Klassen - Steinbach Regional
Tanya Hudyma - Dauphin

MVP  Chris Toews - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)

"AA"   BOYS   
March 17 -19
Dauphin

Championship 

Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 74 over Portage Collegiate 69

Semi Finals

Portage Collegiate 62 over Gimli 44
Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 86 over St. John's Ravenscourt 55

Third Place

St. John's Ravenscourt 74 over Gimli 57

Consolation Final

Swan Valley (Swan River) 83 over Virden 78

All Stars

Sean Dawson  - Virden
Ian Kitch - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Nike Nichol - Portage Collegiate
Jame Duran - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 
Tevor Shewaluk - Portage Collegiate

MVP  Darryl Kostiuk - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)

Top of Page

"AAA"  GIRLS 
March 17-19
Winnipeg

Championship

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 63 over Glenlawn 45

Semi Finals

Glenlawn 69 over Westwood 55
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)  78 over Lord Selkirk 51

All Stars

Shauna Streich - Lord Selkirk
Susie Oland - Westwood
Diane Zunic - Glenlawn
Kelly Wynn - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Susan Sommerfeld - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP  Arlyn Adam - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

"AAA"   BOYS  
March 17 -19
Winnipeg

Championship

Daniel McIntyre 66 over Oak Park 60

Semi Finals

Daniel McIntyre 65 over Mennonite Brethren 58
Oak Park 58 over John Taylor 44

All Stars

Paul Doornbos - Mennonite Brethren
Scott Anderson - Oak Park
Roldan Comia - Daniel McIntyre
Frank Catojo - Daniel McIntyre
Greg Filmon - Oak Park

MVP  Peter Cellitti - Daniel McIntyre