Provincial Basketball Championships

March 19, 20, & 21, 1987

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"  

 

"A" GIRLS   
March 19-21

Championship

Hamiota 54 over Treherne 27

Semi Finals

Treherne 49 over Boissevain 42
Hamiota 66 over Souris 39

Third Place

Boissevain 66 over Souris 27

Consolation Final

Niverville 50 over Morris 43 (OT)

All Stars

Lori Hiebert - Souris
Janice Holditch - Boissevain
Janice Earle - Treherne
Carla Bridge - Hamiota
Kerri Robertson - Hamiota

MVP  Kathy Furgason - Hamiota

 

"A"  BOYS    
March 19-21

Championship

St. Boniface Diocesan 50 over Boissevain 46

Semi Finals

St. Boniface Diocesan 57 over Shilo 53
Boissevain 53 over Morris 48

Third Place

Morris 52 over Shilo 48

Consolation Final

Fort Alexander 67 over Grandview 60

All Stars

Jason Frost - Jospeh H. Kerr (Snow Lake)
Eric Thomas - Morris
Neil McCausland - Boissevain
Jeff Trager - St. Boniface Diocesan
Pat Hicks - Boissevain

MVP  Michael Gottfried - St. Boniface Diocesan

Top of Page

"AA"  GIRLS  
March 19 - 21

Championship

Dauphin 61 over St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)  57

Semi Finals

St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 62 over Killarney 36
Dauphin 63 over Steinbach Regional 43

Third Place

Killarney 68 over Steinbach Regional 54

Consolation Final

Hapnot (Flin Flon) 40 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 39

All Stars

Martha Klassen - Steinbach Regional
Rhonda Opperman - Killarney
Chis Toews - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Suffia Ahmid - Hapnot Collegiate (Flin Flon)
Mona Murray - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)

MVP  Tanya Hudyma - Duphin

"AA"   BOYS   
March 19-21

Championship

Gimli 71 over U of W Collegiate 57

Semi Finals

Gimli 57 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 48
U of W Collegiate 70 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 66

Third Place

Swan Valley (Swan River)  over Garden Valley (Winkler)

Consolation Final

Portage Collegiate 74 over Stonewall 55

All Stars

Dave Tindall - Stonewall
Keith Gurke - Portage Collegiate
Derwin Kitch - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Brian Field - U of W Collegiate
Mike Bahniuk - Gimli

MVP  Eric Benson - Gimli and Joey Litwin - Gimli

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS   
March 19-21

Championship

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 49 over Vincent Massey (Brandon)  35

Semi Finals

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 47 over Mennonite Brethren 31
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 73 over Shaftesbury 44

All Stars

Kori Dragan - Shaftesbury
Christina Friesen - Mennonite Brethren
Paula Gabour - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Lisa Masure - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Susan Sommerfeld - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP  Arlyn Adam - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

 

"AAA"  BOYS    
March 19-21

Championship

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 77 over Tec Voc 61

Semi Finals

Tec Voc 70 over Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Vincent Massey (Brandon) 59 over Kelvin 56

All Stars

John Mathieson - Kelvin
Garth Thompson - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Kip Davidson - Tec Voc
Phil Penner - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Rob Derksen - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

MVP  Dave Nackoney - Vincent Massey (Brandon)