Provincial Basketball Championships

March 21, 22 & 23, 1985

  "A"   "AA"   "AAA"  

 

"A" GIRLS    
March 21 - 23

Championship

Souris 65 over Shilo 41

Semi Finals

Souris 69 over St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 42
Shilo 59 over Hamiota 42

Third Place

St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 36 over Hamiota 34

Consolation Final

Powerview 52 over Pilot Mound 50

All Stars

Karen Jurtenbach - Souris
Shawna Hunter - Souris
Kim Walker - Shilo
Leanne MCDonald - Shilo
Bernice Legault - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)

MVP  Rhonda Denbow - Souris

 

"A"  BOYS    
March 21 - 23

Championship

Steinbach Christian 61 over St. Boniface Diocesan 52

Semi Finals

Steinbach Christian 55 over Boissevain 42
St. Boniface Diocesan 56 over Winnipegosis 48

Third Place

Winnipegosis 59 over Boissevain 52

Consolation Final

Shilo 83 over Jospeh H. Kerr (Snow Lake) 60

All Stars

Nike Nanaka - Winnipegosis
Kerry Mitchell - Boissevain
Mac Bratzky - Shilo
Cris Helgason - St. Boniface Diocesan
Reg Kornelson - Steinbach Christian

MVP  Conrad Dyck - Steinbach Chrisitan

Top of Page

 

"AA"  GIRLS    
March 21 - 23

Championship

Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 58 over Virden 48

Semi Finals

Virden 50 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 44
Arhtur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 70 over Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 52

Third Place

Swan Valley (Swan River) 45 over Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 38

Consolation Final

Dauphin 51 over Gimli 38

All Stars

Kendall Balchen - Dauphin
Shelly Simpson - Virden
Gwynne Eyvindson - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)
Rhonda Switzer - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Pairie)
Emilia Hovorka - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

MVP  Ronn Peyton - Swan Valley (Swan River)

"AA"   BOYS   
March 21 - 23

Championship

Stonewall 63 over Killarney 55

Semi Finals

Killarney 83 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 66
Stonewall 76 over Major Pratt (Russell) 74

Third Place

Garden Valley (Winkler)  87 over Major Pratt (Russell) 73

Consolation Final

Swan Valley (Swan River) 52 over Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 39

All Stars

Harley Smith - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Tim Farrell - Steinbach Regional
Rod Chernenki - Stonewall
Chris Hicks - Killarney
Wilf Rupp - Killarney

MVP  Evertt Conrad - Stonewall

Top of Page

"AAA"   GIRLS    
March 21 - 23
Winnipeg

Championship

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 56 over Lord Selkirk 53

Semi Finals

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 55 over Dakota 43
Lord Selkirk 68 over Kildonan East 63

All Stars 

Andie Zubrin - Kildonan East
Corrine Doerkson - Dakota
Lorna Braaksma - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Kris Heidman - Lord Selkirk
Joanne Onishko - Lord Selkirk

MVP  Cindy Gabor - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

 

"AAA"  BOYS   
March 21- 23
Winnipeg

Championship

Tec Voc 86 over Westwood 73

Semi Finals

Tec Voc 84 over Oak Park 65
Westwood 65 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 61

All Stars

Jason Chopp - Tec Voc
Paul Bryant - Westwood
Mike Durchin - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Chris Adasm - Oak Park
Clive Griffiths - Tec Voc

MVP  Joey Vickery - Westwood