Provincial Basketball Championships

March 17, 18 & 19, 1983

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"

 

"A" GIRLS     
March 17 - 19
Shilo

Championship


Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 53 over Hartney 50

Semi Finals

Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 55 over Shilo 36
Hartney 42 over Hamiota 29

Third Place

Hamiota 38 over Shilo 29

Consolation Finals

St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 41 over Peguis Central 23

All Stars

Lori Stewart - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Penny Houorka - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Wendy Thunder - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)
Sandra Cochrane - Hamiota
Linda MacKenzie - Shilo

"A" BOYS   
March 17 - 19
Shilo

Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg) 58 over Steinbach Christian 49

Semi Finals

Joseph Wolinksy (Winnipeg) 73 over St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 45
Steinbach Christian 67 over Shilo 56

Third Place

Shilo 70 over St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 59

Consolation Final

Birtle 33 over Riverton 24

All Stars

Garth Doerksen - Steinbach Christian
Aaron Benarroch - Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg)
Conrad Dueck - Steinbach Christian
Kerry Lipkin - Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg)
Brian Ferguson - Shilo

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS     
March 17 - 19
Killarney

Championship

Warren 55 over Killarney 52

Semi Finals

Warren 45 over Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 24
Killarney 48 over Boissevain 40

Third Place  

Boissevain 52 over Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 48

Consolation Final

Ste. Anne's 53 over Dauphin 52

All Stars

Cathy Holtman - Warren
Lynda Schott - Warren
Susan Mauthe - Killarney
Marie Rohleder - Boissevain
Tracey Verwey - Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie)

"AA"  BOYS  
March 17 - 19
Killarney

Championship

Morden 76 over Dauphin 54

Semi Finals

Morden 64 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 53
Dauphin 63 over Westgate Mennonite 57

Third Place

Westgate Mennonite 56 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 31

Consolation Final

Neepawa 65 over Killarney 52

All Stars

Greg Friesen - Morden
Dwight Martens - Morden
Bryan Gray - Neepawa
Kelly Albert - Dauphin
Burke Toews - Mennonite Collegiate

Top of Page

"AAA"  GIRLS    
March 17 - 19
Winnipeg

Championship

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 61 over Dakota 56

Semi Finals

Dakota over River East
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Crocus Plains (Brandon)

All Stars

Laurie Reid - Dakota
Janice Graham - Dakota
Karen Shier - Crocus Plains
Liana Sanders - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Cheryl McCombe - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP  Danette Benjamin - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

 

"AAA"  BOYS  
March 17 - 19
Winnipeg

Championship

Daniel McIntyre 52 over Lord Selkirk 47

Semi Finals

Daniel McIntyre 42 over St. John's High School 38
Lord Selkirk 50 over Elmwood 48

All Stars

Ron Balingit - St. John's High School
Blaine Acton - Elmwood
Bill Burrows - Lord Selkirk
Trevor Hoilett - Lord Selkirk
Leony Ong - Daniel McIntyre

MVP  Joe Ogoms - Daniel McIntyre