Provincial Basketball Championships

March 22 & 23, 1974

"C"  "B"  "A" 

"C"  GIRLS   
March 22 - 23
Portage La Prairie

Championship

Ross L Gray (Sprague)  33 over Riverton

Semi Finals

Ross L Gray (Sprague) 46 over Hamiota 31
Riverton 24 over Wawanesa 14

Third Place

Hamiota 43 over Wawanesa 12

Consolation Final

Grandview 43 over Gillam 13

 

"C" BOYS  
March 22 - 23
Prince Charles School

Championship

Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg) 40 ovre Ross L Gray (Sprague) 35

Semi Finals

Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg) 54 over Crystal City  31
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 60 over McCreary 30

Third Place

Crystal City 57 over McCreary 30

Top of Page

 

"B" GIRLS 
March 14, 15 & 16
Brandon

Championship

Vincent Massey (Brandon)  44 over Melita 24

Semi Finals (No Scores Available)

Vincent Massey (Brandon) over Warren
Melita over Rivers

Consolation Final (No Scores Available)

Hapnot (Flin Flon) over W.C. Miller (Altona)

 

"B" BOYS   
March 14-16
Brandon

Championship

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 57 over Lord Selkirk 32

Semi Finals  (No Scores Available)

Vincent Massey (Brandon) over Garden Valley (Winkler)
Lord Selkirk over R.D. Parker (Thompson)

Consolation Final (No Scores Available)

Souris over Dauphin

Top of Page

"A" GIRLS      
March 21-23
Winnipeg


Championship

Westwood 49 over Dakota 38

Semi Finals (No Scores Available)

Dakota over Sisler
Westwood over Vincent Massey (Brandon)

Third Place (No Score Available)

Vincent Massey (Brandon) over Sisler

Consolation Final (No Score Available)

Mennonite Brethren over Murdock MacKay

All Stars

Jacquie Row - Westwood
Loo Beckman - Westwood
Brenda Lunsford - Westwood
Lori O'Neil - Dakota
Tracy Tynes - Sisler

 

"A"  BOYS 
March 21-23
Winnipeg

Championship

Dakota 50 over Mennonite Brethren 36

Semi Finals (No Scores Available)

Dakota over Sisler
Mennonite Brethren over Westwood

Third Place (No Scores Available)

Sisler over Westwood

Consolation Finals (No Scores Available)

Vincent Massey (Brandon) over Windsor Park

All Stars

John Taylor - Dakota
Dana Erickson - Dakota
Brian Ottenbreit - Dakota
Dave Unruh - Mennonite Brethren
Bob Magel - Sisler