Provincial Basketball Championships

March 12,13, 14, 17, 19, 20, 21 & 23, 2014

A/AA JV     AAA JV   AAAA JV

  AA   AAA   AAAA

 

A/AA JUNIOR VARSITY
March 13 & 14
Boissevain and Killarney

GIRLS CHAMPONSHIP

Ross L. Gray (Sprague) over Grandview  64-47

Semi Finals

Grandview over Souris 66-43
Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Boissevain  64-47

Third Place

Boissevain over Souris  57-42

Consolation

Gimli over Teulon  67-61

All Stars

Alexa Hammond - Boissevain
Hailee Vanwynskurge - Grandview
Maeve Smith - Grandview
Frances Lerma - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Rachel Brown - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

MVP - Katelin Theissen - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

 

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Killarney  57-53

Semi Finals

Killarney ovr Carman  67-63
Ross L Gray (Sprague)  over Gimli  68-53

Third Place

Carman over Gimli  69-45

Consolation

Steinbach Christian over Niverville  88-52

All Stars

Kole Bergman - Carman
Ried Opperman - Killarney
BJ Manzano - Killarney
Kevin Zebrasky - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Quentin Sylvester - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

MVP  - Cyrus Connor - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

 

 AAA JUNIOR VARSITY
March 12, 13 & 14, 2015
Lorette and Beausejour

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP


University of Winnipeg Collegiate over College Louis Riel  49-46

Semi Finals

Univeristy of Winnipeg Collegiate over Westgate  52-47
College Louis Riel over LindenChristian  44-38

Third Place

Westgate over Linden Christian  61-52

Consolation

Stonewall over Dauphin  62-59

All Stars

Brielle Cara - Stonewall
Olivia Lunny - Westgate
Natalya Riemer - Westgate
Rochelle Dunsforf - University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Mylen Chabot - College Louis Riel

MVP - Alicia Dunsford - University of Winnipeg Collegiate

 

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

St James over Neelin (Brandon)  69-45

Semi Finals

St. James over St. Norbert  65-63
Neelin (Brandon) over Windsor Park  65-40

Third Place

Windsor Park over St. Norbert  72-68

Consolation

Linden Christian over R.D. Parker (Thompson)  46-41

All Stars

Cole Newkirk - Linden Christian
Jarred Sotto - Windsor Park
Chris Dick - St. Norbert
Kellen Giilk - Neelin (Brandon)
John Alibango - St. James

MVP - Nash Bockstael - St. James

 

AAAA JUNIOR VARSITY
March 12, 13, 14 & 17, 2015
Winnipeg

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Sisler over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)  58 - 55

Semi Finals

Sisler over Kildonan East  57-48
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Glenlawn  71-36

All Stars
Steffany Chan - Glenlawn
Aimee Garland - Kildonan East
Jessica Hartog - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Tayor Kleysen - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Abby Arabe - Sisler

MVP  - Kiara Rongavillia - Sisler

 

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP


Garden City over Sisler  68-56

Semi Finals

Garden City over St. Paul's High School   88-59
Sisler over Ft. Richmond   57-48 (OT)

All Stars
Cole Penner - Garden City
Miguel Gueverrra - Garden City
Don Dayrit - Garden City
Jerome Santoyo - Sisler
Kniel Sullera - Ft. Richmond

MVP - JC Aaron - Garden City

 

 

 

A  CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 19, 20 & 21, 2015
Glenboro and Portage La Prairie

 

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP


Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Grandview  54-46

Semi Finals

Grandview over Elton (Forrest)  43-36
Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Hamiota  65-59

Third Place

Hamiota over Elton (Forrest)  49-46

Consolation

Gilbert Plains over Glemboro  60-54

All Stars

Ashley Jay - Hamiota
Isabelle Keng - Elton (Forrest)
Rachel Brown - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Bobbee Morriseau - Grandview
Kendra Tiepham - Grandview

MVP - Lianna Hebel - Ross L Gray

Players Choice - Joanne Schwarz - Glenboro

 

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Glenboro over Ross L Gray  62-45

Semi Finals

Glenboro over Prairie Mountain (Somerset)  82-36
Ross L Gray over Rosenort  86-46

Third Place

Rosenort over Prairie Mountain (Somerset)  55-53

Consolation

Pinawa over Winnipegosis 69-60

All Stars

Joseph Hiebert - Rosenort
Ried Gillis - Glenboro
Riley Rutherford - Glenboro
Joshua Hebel-Allard - Ross L Gray
Justin Goodman - Ross L Gray

MVP - Matthew Klassen - Glenboro

Players Choice - Brett Foley - Westpark

 

AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 19, 20 & 21, 2015
Souris and Niverville

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Teulon over Neepawa  94-33

Semi Finals

Neepawa over Souris  46-45
Teulon over Warren  77-28

Third Place

Souris over Warren  44-27

Consolation

Boissevain over Carman  53-50

All Stars

Jamie Sherritt - Souris
Lina Gordan - Neepawa
Danielle Hanke - Neepawa
Mikhaela Murray - Teulon
Jade Ledochowski - Teulon
Jessica Holod - Teulon

MVP - Meghan Osbak - Teulon

Players Choice

Nikki Jeanson - Carman

 

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Steinbach Christian over Landmark  69-68

Semi Finals

Landmark over Ste. Anne  55-50
Steinbach Christian over Killarney  70-65

Third Place

Killarney over Ste. Anne  64-58

Consolation

Carman over Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage)  92-85

All Stars

Mason Metcalf - Carman
Ethan Kramer - Killarney
Alain Dumas - Landmark
Justin Ducharme - Landmark
Josh Lepp - Steinbach Christian

MVP - Wellington Dredger - Steinbach Christian

Player Choice - Devon Halkett - Frontier Collegite (Cranberry Portage)

 

AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 19,20 & 21, 2015
Sanford and Morden

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

R.D. Parker (Thompson) over Virden 48-38

Semi Finals

R.D. Parker (Thompson) over Lorette  69-34
Virden over Linden Christian  66-59

Third Place

Loretter over Linden Chrisitian  59-56

Consolation

Windsor Park over University of Winnipeg Collegiate  65-61

All Stars
Michaella Tanghe - Windsor Park
Calla Orteza - Lorette
Cara Newfeld - Linden Christian
Justice Jackson - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Carman Ross - Virden

MVP  - Adrianna Proulx - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

Players Choice - Michaela Tanghe - Windsor Park

 

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Linden Christian over St. John's Ravenscourt  88-82

Semi Finals

Linden Christian over St. James  71-57
St. John's Ravenscourt over Neelin (Brandon)  87-52

Third Place

Neelin over St. James  - 59-43

Consolation

Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) over Morden  61-46

All Stars
Martin Gut - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)
Brock Hltner - Neelin (Brandon)
Manny Wood - St. John's Ravenscourt
Evan Klassen - Linden Christian
Sandeep Brar - St. John's Ravenscourt

MVP  - Christophe Towells - Linden Christian

Players Choice - Marki Berake - University of Winnipeg Collegiate

 

AAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 19, 20 & 23, 2015
Winnipeg

 

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Silser over Oak Park   83-51

Semi Finals

Sisler over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)  63-40
Oak Park over Miles Macdonell  50-49

All Stars
Haille Bujan - Miles Macdonell
Rhianna Nelson - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Jordan Tully - Oak Park
Geselle Dela Merced - Sisler
Kyia Giles - Sisler

MVP  - Kyanna Giles - Sisler

Players Choice - Mackinley Scherger - Miles Macdonell

 

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Oak Park over St. Paul's High School  - 68-67

Semi Final

Oak Park over Garden City  82-77
St. Paul's High School over Kildonan East  70-62

All Stars
Trezon Morcilla - Garden City
Dharmjit  - Kildonan East
Arpad Farkas - St. Paul's High School
Dylan Dragojcvic - St. Paul's High School
William Kohler - Oak Park

MVP - William Sesay - Oak Park

Players Choice - William Sesay - Oak Park