PROVINCIAL VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

NOVEMBER 2015

Provincial Volleyball Championships

November 2015

A/AA JV       AAA JV   AAAA JV

A   AA   AAA   AAAA

 

"A/AA" Junior Varsity
November 19-21, 2015

Girls - Neepawa

Championship

MacGregor over Glenboro (25-21, 25-22)

Third Place

Boissevain over Major Pratt (Russell) (25-22, 25-22_

Semi Finals

Glenboro over Major Pratt  (Russell) ( 22-25, 25-15, 16-14)
MacGregor over Boissevain (25-13, 20-25, 15-13)

All Stars

Trinity Billaney - Boissevain
Madisson Donald - MacGregor
Michelle Ruston - Glenboro
Tori Tomsha - Major Pratt (Russell)
Amy Wiebe - MacGregor

MVP - Emily Nichol - MacGregor

 

Boys - Rivers (Shilo)

Championship

Niverville over Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chene) (11-25,, 25-19, 15-11)

Third Place

Warren over rossburn (25-21, 25-19)

Semi Finals

Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chene) over Warren (25-22, 21-25, 15-10)
Niverville over Rossburn (25-12, 25-13)

All Stars

Mackenzie Bilinsky - Rossburn
Austin Holod - Warren
Stepane Smith - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Adrian Kalyniuk - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Josh Limpright - Niverville
Lijah Doell - Niverville

MVP - Austin Anderson - Niverville

 

 "AAA" Junior Varsity
November 19-21, 2015

 

Girls - Flin Flon

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) over College Beliveau (25-20, 23-25, 15-5)

Third Place

Westgate over Stonewall (25-17, 22-25, 15-5)

Semi-Finals

College Beliveau over Stonewall (25-17, 25-10)
Neelin (Brandon) over Westgate (25-15, 25-19)

All Stars

Cortney Marko - Stonewall
Zoe Dyck - Westgate
Kelsey McLennan - Neelin
Mikala Dicksen - Neelin
Gillian Kolody - College Beliveau
rianna Aasen - College Beliveau

MVP - Allison Jones - Neelin (Brandon)

 

Boys - The Pas

Championship

Linden Christian over Calvin Christian (21-25, 25-15, 15-9)

Third Place

W.C. Miller (Altona) over College Beliveau (25-13, 25-23)

Semi Finals

Linden Christian over W.C. Miller (Altona) (25-7, 25-19)
Calvin Christian over College Beliveau (25-11, 22-25, 15-12)

All Stars

Noah Klassen - Calvin Christian
Brennan Bochinski - Calvin Christian
Jackson Pankratz - Linden Christian
Kevin Jungbluth - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Anwyl Chan - College Beliveau
Tyler Klassen - W.C. Miller (Altona)

MVP - Gideon Dresser - Linden Christian

 

"AAAA" Junior Varsity
November 19 - 20 & 23, 2015
Winnipeg

Girls

Championship

College Jeanne Sauve over Lord Selkirk (25-12, 25-17, 25-18(

Semi Finals

College Jeanne Sauve over Westwood (25-16, 25-12, 25-19)
Lord Selkirk over St. Mary's Academy (25-10, 25-15, 23-25, 25-23)

All Stars

Taylor Nickart - Lord Selkirk
Kelly Warmington - Lord Selkirk
Katreena Bentley - College Jeann Sauve
Erika Vermette - College Jeanne Sauve
Jordan Hamm - Westwood
Anna Maidment - St. Mary's Academy

MVP - Julia Arnold - College Jeanne Sauve

 

Boys

Championship

Lord Selkirk over Steinbach Regional (25-27, 25-17, 25-21, 20-25, 15-11)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk over St. Paul's High School (25-22, 25-11, 25-23)
Steinbach Regional over Neelin (Brandon) (15-15, 25-17, 16-25, 25-18)

All Stars

Alek Moreill - Lord Selkirk
Tim Juvonen - Lord Selkirk
Bryden Kehler - Steinbach Regional
Spencer Teetart - Steinbach Regional
Jacob Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)
Jonah Perron - St. Paul's High School

MVP - Nigel Nielson - Lord Selkirk

 

 "A" Championships
November 26-28, 2015

Girls - LaBroquerie

Championship

Elton (Forrest) over St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli) (25-8,25-17)

Third Place

Deloraine over Cartwright (25-16, 25-20)

Semi Finals

St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) over Deloraine (27-29, 25-16, 15-11)
Elton (Forrest) over Cartwright (25-10, 25-14)

All Stars

Isabelle King - Elton (Forrest)
Kendra Livingstone - Cartwright
Skyla Vanmckelbergh - Deloraine
Kailin Winter - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Sophia King - Elton (Forrest)
Georgiia-Rae Maxwell - Elton (Forrest)

MVP - Isabelle King - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice - Abbey Franklin - Deloraine

 

Boys - Rosenort

Championship

Rosenort over Glenboro (25-15, 25-14)

Third Place

Melita over Elm Creek (25-14, 25-16)

Semi Finals

Glenboro over Melita (25-15, 25-14)
Rosenort over Elm Creek (25-13, 25-13)

All Stars

Zach McCutcheon - Melita
Riley Rutherford - Glenboro
Try Friesen - Rosenort
Carter Dueck - Rosenort
Mathew Klassen - Glenboro
Julian Waldner - Rosenort

MVP - Austin Waldner - Rosenort

Players Choice - Julian Walnder - Rosenort

 

 

"AA" Championships
November 26-28, 2015

 

Girls - Russell

Championship

Killarney over Major Pratt (Russell) (25-16, 25-21)

Third Place

Green Valley (Grunthal) over Niverville (25-16, 25-14)

Semi Finals

Mjaor Pratt (Russell) over Green Valley (Grunthal) (25-19, 14-25, 20-18)
Killarney over Niverville (25-12, 25-18)

All Stars

Acacia Wiebe - Green Valley (Gruthal)
Jordyn Olafson - Niverville
Carleigh Zarn - Killarney
Tayler Blatchford - Killarney
Nicole Wondrasek - Major Pratt (Russell)
Karissa Zimmer - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP - Shanna Thomson - Killarney

Players Choice - Ciara Zarn - Killarney

 

Boys - Dominion City

Championship

Major Pratt (Russell) over Niverville (13-25, 25-18, 15-9)

Third Place

Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) over Steinbach Christian (25-14,25-19)

Semi Finals

Niverville over Steinbach Chrisitan ( 25-20, 25-20)
Major Pratt (Russell) over Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) (20-25, 25-18, 15-9)

All Stars

Josh Lepp - Steinbac Christian
Derrick Sabourin - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Justin Manaigre - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Markus Renaud - Niverville
Chris Giesbrecht - Niverville
Joben Smith - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP- Adma Garnett - Major Pratt (Russell)

Players Choice - Derrick Sabourin - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile Des Chenes)

 

 "AAA" Championships
November 26-28, 2015
Swan River

 

Girls Championship

Dauphin over Virden (25-23, 25-21)

Third Place

Westgate over Morden (25-23, 25-17)

Semi Finals

Dauphin over Morden  (25-21, 25-27, 15-9)
Viden over Westgate (25-19, 25-11)

All Stars

Allie Cantelo - Virden
Sami Love - Dauphin
Rene Desroches - Dauphin
Jeanne Brenner - Dauphin
Rayvn Wiebe - Morden
Kyla Quiring - Westgate

MVP - Carmen Ross - Virden

Players Choice - Chloe Friesen - Morden

 

Boys Championship

Linden Christian over Westgate (25-11, 25-20)

Third Place

Calvin Christian over Dauphin (25-18, 23-25, 15-13)

Semi Finals

Westgate over Calvin Chistian (30-28,25-19)
Linden Christian over Dauphin (25-8, 25-20)

All Stars

Zach Janzen - Linden Christian
Noah Loewen - Westgate
David Penner - Westgate
Jake Wiens - Dauphin
Riley Bouwman - Calvin Christian
Will Hatherley - Hapnot (Flin Flon)

MVP - Pierce Dresser - Linden Christian

Players Choice - Will Hatherley - Hapnot (Flin Flon)

 

 "AAAA" Championships
November 25, 26 and 30, 2015
Winnipeg

Girls Championship

St. Mary's Academy over Lord Selkirk (25-16, 25-12, 25-13)

Semi Finals

St. Mary's over Vincent Massey (Brandon) (25-12, 25-16, 25-16)
Lord Selkirk over Glenlawn (25-11, 25-13, 25-23)

All Stars

Josie Abbott - St. Mary's Academy
Darby Coughlin - St. Mary's Academy
Julia Tays - St. Mary's Academy
Jamie Fisher - Lord Selkirk
Lauren Weremy - Lord Selkirk
Shayla Heinrichs - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

MVP - Kearley Abbott - St. Mary's Academy

Players Choice - Jessica Griesen - Lord Selkirk


Boys Championship

St. Paul's High School over Miles Macdonell (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)

Semi Finals

Miles Macdonell over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) (25-15, 25-19, 25-17)
St. Paul's High School over Steinbach Regional (25-23, 25-21, 25-22)

All Stars

Eric Loeppky - Steinbach Regional
Stefan Lavalle - Steinbach Regional
Serge Girouard - Miles Macdonell
Austin Ducharme - Miles Macdonell
Benjamin Hooker - St. Paul's High School
Mathew Stasiuk - St. Paul's High School

MVP - Lucas Signatovich - St. Paul's High School

Players Choice - Eric Loeppky - Steinbach Regional