A Basketball Championships

March 17, 18 & 19, 2016

BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

A   AA    AAA    AAAA    A/AA JV    AAA JV    AAAA JV

 

A CHAMPIONSHIPS  -  VITA AND ELM CREEK

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Grandview  66 - 46

Third Place

Elton (Forrest) over Hamiota  60-38

Semi Final

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Hamiota  61-35
Grandview over Elton (Forrest)  48 - 40

All Stars
Ashley Jay - Hamiota
Izzy King - Elton (Forrest)
Hailee Can Wynsberghe - Grandview
Frances Lorma - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Rachel Brown - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

MVP
Katelin Thiessen - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Players Choice Award
Tara Lee Bouchard - Glenboro

 

BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Glenboro over Ross L Gray (Sprague)  85 - 62

Third Place

Pinawa over Prairie Mountain (Somerset)  69-66

Semi Finals

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Prairie Mountain (Somerset)  80-36
Glenboro over Pinawa  72- 39

All Stars
Ried Gillis - Glenboro
Riley Rutherford - Glenboro
Kevin Zabransky - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Jordan Hebel - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Josh Hayter - Pinawa

MVP
Matt Klassen - Glenboro

PLAYERS CHOICE AWARD
Josh Hayter - Pinawa

 

 AA CHAMPIONSHIPS  - SOURIS AND BOISSEVAIN

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Souris over Neepawa  77 - 63

Third Place

Warren over Gimli  59-43

Semi Finals

Souris over Warren 49 - 32
Neepawa over Gimli  61 - 55

All Stars
Aly Kowalchuk - Souris
Linda Gorden - Neepawa
Dani Hanke - Neepawa
Kayee Butterfield - Souris
Kristen Olson - Warren

MVP
Jamie Sherrit - Souris

Players Choice Award
Jamie Sherrit - Souris

 

 BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Steinbach Christian over Niverville 77-47

Third Place

Killarney over Warren  68-58

Semi Finals

Niverville over Killanrey 85-70
Steinbach Christian over Warren 72-47

All Stars
BJ Manzano - Killarney
Owen Loyola - Niverville
Chris Giebrecht - Niverville
Seung-Gu Kang - Steinbach Christian
Josiah Rogalsky - Steinbach Christian

MVP
Wellington Driedger - Steinbach Chrisitan

Players Choice Award
Wellington Driedger - Steinbach Christian

 

 AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS - VIRDEN

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

R.D. Parker (Thompson) over U of W Collegiate  85-59

Third Place

Virden over Faith Academy 73-35

Semi Finals
U of W Collegiat over Virden 70-61
R.D. Parker (Thompson) over Faith Academy 70-61

All Stars
Carmen Ross - Virden
Morgan Kobiolko - Virden
Caitlin Fennell - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Robyn Boulanger - U of W Collegiate
Brianna Bourguignon - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

MVP
Adrianna Proulx - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

Players Choice Award
Aina Ramos - Faith Academy

BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

St. James over Linden Christian  116-60

Third Place

Swan Valley over College St. Norbert  77-58

Semi Finals

Linden Christian over Swan Valley  66-57
St. James over College St. Norbert  87-71

All Stars
Andrew Houston - Swan Valley
Eric Klein - Swan Valley
Ben Kroeker - Linden Christian
Devin Kinch - St. James
Nash Backstall - St. James

MVP
Brandon Arnett - St. James

Players Choice Award
Noah Anderson - Virden

 

AAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS - WINNIPEG

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sisler over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)  94-68

Semi Finals

Sisler over Oak Park 79-53
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Garden City 77-60

All Stars
Hailey Lavarias - Garden City
Victoria Tachinski - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Keylyn Filewich - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Kyia Giles - Sisler
Raizel Guinto - Sisler

MVP
Kyanna Giles - Sisler

Players Choice Award
Lana Mackic - Miles Macdonell

 

BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

John Taylor ovr Garden City  84-63

Semi Finals
John Taylor over Fort richmond 101-73
Garden City over Oak Park  104-81

All Stars
Trezon Morcilla - Garden City
Marcel Arruda-Welch - Garden City
Zach Giebrecht - John Taylor
Josh Gandier - John Taylor
Risto Zimbakov - John Taylor

MVP
James Wagner - John Taylor

Player Choice Award
Wyatt Tait - Oak Park

 

 A/AA JV CHAMPIONSHIPS - GIMLI

MARCH 10, 11 & 12, 2016

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Warren over Westpark (Portage la Prairie)   74-39

Third Place

Killarney over Gimli  57-45

Semi Finals

Westpark (Portage la Prairie) over Gimli  55-49
Warren over Killarney  51-45

All Stars
Jayda Campbell - Gimli
Keely Chiponski - Westpark (Portage la Prairie)
Jada Wieler - Westpark (Portage la Prairie)
Catheine Ross - Killarney
Alex Chester - Warren

MVP
Olivia McCowan - Warren

 

BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

William Morton (Gladstone) over Niverville  61-54

Third Place

Carman over Gimli  65-57

Semi Finals

Niverville over Carman 74-38
William Morton (Gladstone) over Gimli  76-59

All Stars
Kalli einarson - Gimli
Eric Petrowski - Gimli
Kevin Dunn - Carman
Keegan Beer - Niverville
Justin Ejercito - William Morton (Gladstone)

MVP
Lucian Kennedy - William Morton (Gladstone)

 

AAA JUNIOR VARISTY - VIRDEN AND BRANDON

MARCH 10, 11 & 12, 2016

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Westgate Mennonite over Virden  43-35

Third Place

Swan Valley (Swan River) over Stonewall  48-46

Semi Finals

Virden over Stonewall  40-33
Westgate Mennonite over Swan Valley (Swan River)  47-38

All Stars

Erica Forsyth - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Amber Schneider - Stonewall
Leah Richard - Virden
Taylor Masson - Virden
Natalya Reimer - Westgate Mennonite

MVP
Abi Wainikka - Westgate Mennonite

 

BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Neelin (Brandon) over Westgate Mennonite  87-20

Third Place

St. James over Windsor Park  61-48

Semi Finals
Neelin (Brandon) over St. James  76-39
Westgate Mennonite over Windsor Park  51-47

All Stars
Glen Pouten - Windsor Park
Oliver Bermado - St. James
Levi Bock - Westgate Mennonite
Riley Paul - Neelin (Brandon)
Jacob Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP
Dayton Black - Neelin (Brandon)

 

AAAA JUNIOR VARSITY

MARCH 10, 11, 12 & 14, 2016

GIRLS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Garden City 70-50

Semi Finals
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Sisler 64-40
Garden City over St. Mary's Academy  58-49

All Stars
Alyssa Esperanzate - Sisler
Clair Signatovich - St. Mary's Academy
Alexis Garcia - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Czyelle Mas - Garden City
Vanessa Lee - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Samarah Fangman - Garden City

MVP
Taylor Reynalds - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

 

BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sturgeon Heights over Garden City  65-63

Semi Finals
Garden City over St. Paul's High School  63-57
Sturgeon Heights over Sisler  62-55

All Stars
Cassius Meeches - Sisler
Mark Tachie - St. Paul's High School
Matt Fedak - Sturgeon Heights
Kyle Lai - Garden City
Justin Omaga - Garden City

MVP
Tyson Jensen - Sturgeon Heights