Provincial Volleyball Championships

November 2016

A/AA JV     AAA JV      AAAA JV
A   AA   AAA    AAAA

 

A/AA Junior Varsity
November 24, 25 and 26, 2016

Girls - Shoal Lake

Boys - Hamiota

Championship Girls


MacGregor over Warren ( 19-25,25-23,15-12)

Third Place

Green Valley(Grunthal) over Major Pratt (Russell) (27-25,18-25,16-14)

Semi Finals

MacGreor over Green Valley (Grunthal)  (25-21,25-14)
Warren over Major Pratt (Russell) (25-22,25-20)

All Stars

Madison Donald - MacGregor
Shaelynn McKinstry - MacGreor
Jacee Turner - Warren
Hannah France - Warren
Madelaine Boonstra - Warren
Makenna Lindal - Green Valley (Grunthal)

MVP 

Amy Wiebe - MacGregor


Championship Boys 

Carman over Rossburn (22-25,31-29,15-11)

Third Place 

Goose Lake  (Roblin) over St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) (25-20,25-14)

Semi Final 

Rossburn over Goose Lake (Roblin) (25-23,27-25)
Carman over St. Paul's Colleigate (Elie) (18-25,25-22,15-13)

All Stars 

Kamble Angus - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Michael Cachmier - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Kevin Dunn - Carman
Matt Lehman - Carman
Ben Belinski - Rossburn
Chad Nychuk - Rossburn

MVP 

Can Duncan - Carman

 

AAA Junior Varsity
November 24, 25 and 26, 2016


Girls - Virden
Boys - Landmark

Championship Girls

Linden Christian over Neeling (Brandon) (25-22,25-16)

Third Place 

Virden over  Calvin Christian (25-7,12-25,15-6)

Semi Finals 

Linden Christian over Calvin Christian  (27-25,25-20)
Neelin (Brandon) over Virden (

All Stars 

Grace Yanke - Linden Christian
Lindsay Hofer - Linden Christian
Rianna Poole - Calvin Christian
Jamayka Miller - Neelin (Brandon)
Kayla Burt - Neelin (Brandon)
Megan Nahachewsky - Virden

MVP 

Capri Bettig - Linden Christian

 

Championship Boys 

Niverville over Linden Christian (21-25,25-19,15-13)

Third Place 

John Taylor over Westgate (25-21,25-20)

Semi Finals 

Niverville over John Taylor (21-25,25-14,15-11)
Linden Christian over Westgate (22-25,25-22,15-13)

All Stars 

Keenan Doerksen - Niverville
Nathan Rempel - Niverville
Steven Allison - Linden Christian
Justin Amell - Linden Christian
Theo Simmons - John Taylor
Isaak Fast - Westgate

MVP 

Josh Limpright - Niverville

 

AAAA Junior Varsity
November 24, 25, 26 and 28, 2016

Boys and Girls in Winnipeg

Championship Girls 

College Jeamme Sauve pver Mennonite Brethren (25-16,25-19,21-25,22-25,15-11)

Semi Finals 

College Jeanne Sauve over Lord Selkirk (25-14,25-13,25-15)
Mennonite Brethren over Sturgeon Heights (25-17,25-23,18-25,22-25,15-11)

All Stars 

Selva Planincic - Sturgeon Heights
Brooke Johnstone - Lord Selkirk
Maren Garcia - Mennonite Brethren
Emily Barnowich - Mennonite Brethren
Julia Amold - College Jeanne Sauve
Erika Vermette - College Jeanne Sauve

MVP 

Katreena Bentley - College Jeanne Sauve

 

Championship Boys

Lord Selkirk over Garden City (25-18,25-18,25-16)

Semi Finals  

Lord Selkirk over Steinbach Regional (24-26,25-19,25-22,25-23)
Garden City over Dakota (25-23,26-24,25-21)

All Stars 

Dean Fehr - Steinbach Regional
Isaiah Olfert - Dakota
Kalen Reyes - Garden City
Chris Garchalian - Garden City
Nick Brzoza - Lord Selkirk
Damon Budge - Lord Selkirk

MVP 

Chris Faial - Lord Selkirk

 

"A" Varsity
December 1, 2 and 3, 2019

Girls - Grandview

Boys - Ste. Rose

 


Girls Championship 

Boissevain over Rosenort (25-21,25-19)

Third Place 

Elton (Forrest) over Strathclair (25-14,25-15)

Semi Finals 

Boissevain over Elton (Forrest) (24-26,25-18,18-16)
Rosenort over Strathclair (25-20,27-29,15-10)

All Stars 

Sidney Carswell - Strathclair
Andrea Paulson - Boissevain
Trinity Billaney - Boissevain
Sierra Dueck - Rosenort
Carlene Waldner - Rosenort
Sophia King - Elton (Forrest)

MVP 

Quinn Billaney - Boissevain

Players Choice Award 

Quinn Billaney - Boissevain

 

Championship Boys 

Elton (Forrest) over Rosenort (25-20,19-25,15-13)


Third Place 

Rossburn over Hamiota (25-14,27-25)

Semi Finals 

Elton (Forrest) over Rossburn (26-24,20-25,15-9)
Rosenort over Hamiota (25-13,25-21)

All Stars 

Brody Robinson (Hamiota
Corbin Chuchai - Rossburn
Adam Tallaksen - Rosenort
Trey Friesen - Rosenort
Darian Steele - Elton (Forrest)
Cole Campbell - Elton (Forrest)

MVP 

William Ramsey - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice Award 

Roch Tetault - St. Joachim (LaBroquerie)

 

"AA" Varsity
December 1, 2 and 3, 2016

Girls - Morris
Boys - Carman

Championship Girls

Major Pratt (Russell) over Green Valley (Grunthal) (25-22,25-12)

Third Place 

Niverville over Killarney (25-13,25-18)

Semi Finals

Green Valley (Grunthal) over Killarney (24-26,25-15,15-8)
Major Pratt (Russell) over Niverville (25-15,25-18)

All Stars

Carleigh Zarn - Killarney
Julie Beer - Niverville
Vanessa Friesen - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Arelle Sawatsky - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Karissa Zimmer - Major Pratt (Russell)
Hailey Rubeniuk - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP 

Jordyn Pickup - Major Pratt (Russell)

Players Choice Award 

Jessica Edel - Morris

 

Championship Boys

Carman over Steinbach Christian (25-19,25-20)

Third Place


Gabrielle Roy (Ile de Chene) over Niverville (25-20,25-22)

Semi Finals 

Steinbach Christian over Gabrielle-Roy (Ile de Chene) 22-25,25-22,16-14)
Carman over Niverville (34-32,25-22)

All Stars

Adrian Kalyniuk - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile de Chene)
Lijah Doell - Niverville
Liam Buhler - Steinbach Christian
Austin Enns - Steinbach Christian
Matt Dennis - Carman
Kile Bergman - Carman

MVP 

Rylan Metcalf - Carman

Players Choice Award 

Joben Smith - Major Pratt (Russell)

 

 "AAA" Varsity
December 1, 2, and 3, 2016

Girls and Boys - Winnipeg


Girls Championship

Louis Riel over Dauphin (25-18,28-26)

Third Place 

St. Norbert over Calvin Christian (25-17,25-12)

Semi Finals 

Louis Riel over Calvin Christian (19-25,25-20,15-9)
Dauphin over St. Norbert (25-19,25-19)

All Stars

Emma Parker - St. Norbert
Alena Reenders - Calvin Christian
Felixe Sturk-Lussier - Louis Riel
Rene Desroches - Dauphin
Samuelle Lemoine - Louis Riel
Sami Love - Dauphin

MVP

Kyal Quiring - Louis Riel

Players Choice Award

Aleena Reenders - Calvin Christian

 

Championship Boys

Neelin (Brandon) over Calvin Christian (25-20,27-25,28-26)

Third Place

Louis Riel over John Taylor (17-25,27-25,15-13)

All Stars

Rick Zombokoff - John Taylor
Christian Pantel - Louis Riel
Dayton Black - Neelin (Brandon)
Reece Wilson - Neelin (Brandon)
Brandon Vaags - Calvin Chrisitian
James Unger - Calvin Christian

MVP

Max Paddock - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Award

Brett Armstrong - John Taylor

 

 "AAAA" Varsity
November 25, 26, 30 and December 5, 2016

Girls and Boys in Winnipeg


Girls Championships

 St. Mary's Academy over Vincent Massey (Brandon) (25-15,25-20,25-14)

Semi Finals 

Vincent Massey (Brandon) over Westwood (25-15,25-20,25-19)
St. Mary's Academy over Lord Selkirk (25-12,25-18,25-6)

All Stars 

Meagan Balagus - Lord Selkirk
Jayda Nault - Westwood
Kelsey Jordan - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Kaylynn Collyer - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Jenna Cross - St. Mary's Academy
Laura Hill - St. Mary's Academy

MVP

Julia Tayes - St. Mary's Academy

Players Choice Award

Taylor Kleysen - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

 

Championship Boys

Lord Selkirk over Miles Macdonell (25-17,25-19,22-25,25-8)

Semi Finals 

Lord Selkirk over Vincent Massey (Brandon) (25-13,25-13,19-25,25-17)
Miles Macdonell over Dakota (25-20,17-25,20-25,25-20,15-9)

All Stars

Dylan Sutherland - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Matt Klysh - Dakota
Drew Duncan - Miles Macdonell
Justice Lesuk - Miles Macdonell
Jack Mandryk - Lord Selkirk
Nigel Nielsen - Lord Selkirk

MVP

Owen Schwartz - Lord Selkirk

Players Choice Award

Paolo Racano - Miles Macdonell