2017 Provincial Basketball Championships

March 11 - 20, 2017

A    AA    AAA    AAAA    JV A/AA   JV AAA   JV AAAA

 

A Basketball Championships

March 16, 17 and 18, 2017

 

Girls - Hamiota

Championship

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Grandview (65-50)

Third Place

Elton (Forest) over Rosenort  (78-38)

Semi Finals

Grandview over Rosenort ( 67-51)
Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Elton (Forest) 60-37)

All Stars
Georgia-Rae Maxwell - Elton (Forest)
Hailee Van Wynnsberghe - Grandview
Mae Branconnier - Grandview
Tianna O'Connor - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Cindey Goodman - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

MVP
Katelin Thiessen - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Player Choice Award
Carlene Waldner - Rosenort

 

 Boys - Gladstone

Championship

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Treherne (78-65)

Third Place

William Morton (Gladstone) over Shevechenko (Vita) (84-59)

Semi Finals

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over William Morton (Gladstone) 87-47
Treherne over Shevechenko (Vita) (87-58)

All Stars
Justin Ejercito - William Morton (Gladstone)
Josh Pabalan - Prairie Mountain (Somerset)
Cyrus O'Connor -Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Kevin Zabrasky - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Andrew Early - Treherne

MVP 
Quentin Sylvester - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Players Choice Award 
Bradley Doyle - Duke of Marlbourugh (Churchill)

 

AA Basketball Championships

March 16, 17 and 18, 2017

Girls - Boissevain

Championship

Gimli over Souris (69-60)

Third Place

Boissevain over Morris (78-68)

Semi Finals

Souris over Morris (72-47)
Gimli over Boissevain (59-58)

All Stars
Alexa Hammond - Boissevain
Aly Kowalchuck - Souris
Carley Matkowski - Gimli
Jill Henry - Gimli
Tanya Gohl - Souris

MVP 
Kenzie Groot - Gimli

Players Choice Award
Jessica Edel - Morris

 

Boys - MacGregor

Championship

Carman over MacGregor (103-45)

Third Place

Niverville over Steinbach Christian (81-74)

Semi Finals

Carman over Steinbach Christian (89-63)
MacGregor over Niverville (73-68)

All Stars
Rylan Metcalf - Carman
Liam Buhler - Steinbach Christian
Nathan Martens - MacGregor
Ben Friesen - MacGregor
Keegan Beer - Niverville

MVP
Riley Ens - Carman

Players Choice Award
Riley Ens - Carman

 

AAA Basketball Championship

March 16, 17 and 18, 2017

Girls and Boys in Winnipeg

 

Girls


Championship

U of Winnipeg Collegiate over Linden Christian (64-30)

Third Place

St. Norbert over Swan Valley (Swan River) (74 - 48)

Semi Finals

Linden Christian over St. Norbert (66-55)
U of Winnipeg Collegiate over Swan Valley (Swan River) (69-42)

All Stars 
Emma Parker - St. Norbert
Rachelle Dunsford - U of Winnipeg Collegiate
Alicia Lunsford - U of Winnipeg Collegiate
Hollea Rempel - Linden Christian
Jillian Duncan - Linden Christian

MVP
Robyn Boulanger - U of Winnipeg Collegiate

Players Choice Award 
Danielle Algera - Calvin Christian

 

Boys

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) over Linden Christian (89-48)

Third Place

St. James over St. Norbert (66-46)

Semi Final

Linden Christian over St. James (81-70)
Neelin (Brandon) over St. Norbert (83-44)

All Stars
Ben Kroeker - Linden Christian
Barrett Mueller - Linden Christian
Joseph Bolo - St. James
Kellen Gillick - Neelin (Brandon)
Riley Paul - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP
Dayton Black - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Award
Ben Kroeker - Linden Christian

 

AAAA Basketball Championships
March 10, 11, 16, 17 and 20, 2017
Winnipeg

Girls

Championship

Oak Park over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) (81-67)

Semi Finals 

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Westwood (81-34)
Oak Park over Sisler (68-45)

All Stars
Clair Signatovich - Oak Park
Raizel Guinto - Sisler
Niyah Becker - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Lauren Bartlett - Oak Park
Victoria Tachinski - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP
Diedre Bartlett - Oak Park

Players Choice Award
Raizel Guinto - Sisler

 

Boys

Championship 

Oak Park over St. Paul's High School (78-73)

Semi Finals

Oak Park over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) (84-72)
St. Paul's High School over Fort Richmond (93-82)

All Stars 
Kyler Filewich - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Kneil Sullera - Fort Richmond
Shakur Harris - Oak Park
Mark Tachie - St. Paul's High School
Matt Yaworsky - St. Paul's High School

MVP 
Wyatt Tait - Oak Park

Players Choice Award
Risto Zimbakow - John Taylor

 

A-AA Junior Varsity
March 10 and 11, 2017
Winnipeg

Girls

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) over Warren  54- 37

Third Place

Niverville over Immanuel Christian  69 - 25

Semi Finals

Warren over Innamuel Christian  43- 29
Goose Lake (Roblin) over Niverville  59 - 22

All Stars

Taryn Veldman - Immanual Christian
Julia Beer - Niverville
Jordan Schott - Warren
Grace Goodman - Warren
Daylynn Bahniuk - Goose Lake (Roblin)

MVP

Cara Orr - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Boys

Championship

Carman over Pinawa  76 - 66

Third Place

Treherne over William Morton (Gladstone)  63 - 60

Semi Finals

Carman over Treherne  98 - 50
Pinawa over William Morton (Gladstone)  65 - 53

All Stars

Bailey Last - Carman
Lucian Kennedy - William Morton (Gladstone) 
Graham Rasmussen - Pinawa
Hartley Ottenson - Pinawa
Jeb Barcelo - Kings School

MVP

Kevin Dunn - Carman

 

AAA Junior Varsity
March 9, 10 and 11, 2017
Altona and Morden

Girls

Championship

R.D. Parker (Thompson) over University of Winnipeg Collegiate  62- 53

Third Place

John Taylor over St. John's Ravenscourt  75 - 25

Semi Finals

R.D. Parker (Thompson) over John Taylor  47 - 40
University of Winnipeg Collegiate over St. John's Ravenscourt  55 - 48

All Stars 

Bryn Murphy - St. John's Ravenscourt
Emma Diebert - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Jazmin Hartie - U of W Collegiate
Nicole Boulanger - U of W Collegiate
Asun Cho - John Taylor

MVP

Ashley Williams - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

Boys

Championship

Gray Academy over Louis Riel   65- 63

Third Place

St. James over Ste. Anne  58 - 51

Semi Finals

Gray Academy over Ste. Anne 56 - 53 (OT)
Louis Riel over St. James  69 - 53

All Stars

Garret Delf - Ste. Anne
Walter Pereira - St. James
Fourat Zellema - Louis Riel
Patrick Gousseau - Louis Riel
Devin Cohen - Grey Academy

MVP

Aaron Thomas - Gray Academy

 

AAAA Junior Varsity
March 9, 10, 11 and 14, 2017
Winnipeg

Girls

Championship

Sturgeon Heights over Oak Park  83 - 67

Semi Finals

Sturgeon Heights over Glenlawn  70 - 38
Oak Park over Sisler  51 - 38

All Stars

Dani Earl - Glenlawn
Richsen Ricafort - Sisler
Tia Dietz - Sturgeon Heights
Holly Klassen - Oak Park
Dana Poulton - Oak Park

MVP

Anna Kernaghan - Sturgeon Heights

Boys

Championship

Kelvin over Garden City  93 - 84

Semi Finals

Garden City over Sisler  93 - 74
Kelvin over John Taylor  88 - 86

All Stars

Theo Simmons - John Taylor
Matt Medrano - Sisler
Kalen Reyes - Garden City
Didi Dena - Kelvin
Troy Penner - Garden City

MVP

Isaiah Letander - Kelvin