Badminton Provincials

May 5 and 6, 2017 - Brandon

Girls Singles      Boys Singles    Girls Doubles    Boys Doubles

Mixed Doubles    A/AA  Aggregate      AAA/AAAA Aggregate

  

Girls Singles

Championship

Tiffaney Tantakoun (Ft. Richmond) over Duyen Nguyen (Garden City)   21-11, 21-7

Third Place

Joedelle Gaspar (Maples) over Megan Arnuco (Maples)  21-6, 21-14

Semi Finals

Tiffaney Tantakoun (Ft. Richmond) over Joedelle Gaspar (Maples)  21-8, 21-9
Duygen Nguyen (Garden City) over Megan Arnuco (Maples) 21-14, 21-13

5th Place

Rachel Bochinski (Linden Christian) over alyssa Campbell (R.D. Parker, Thompson)  21-10, 21-15

Boys Singles

Championship 

Arnish Patel (Ft. Richmond) over Jeevan Khanuja (St. John's Ravenscourt)  21-9, 21-16

Third Place

Christopher Wiebe (Stonewall) over Owen Rivard (Louis Riel)  21-15, 21-18

Semi Finals

Arnish Patel (Ft. Richmond) over Christopher Wiebe (Stonewall)  21-15, 21-8
Jeevan Khanuja (St. John's Ravenscourt) over Owen Rivard (Louis Riel)  21-7, 221-13

Fifth Place

Emeric Ponsin (St. Paul's H.S.) over Ryne Sitar (Whitemouth)  21-6, 21-11

 

 Girls Doubles

Jeanette Ding and Jennifer Wang (Ft. Richmond) over Kaylee Dixon and Daniel Vermette (St. Jean Baptiste)  21-18, 21-15

Third Place

Shleby Orchard and Phoebe Riddell (Miami) over Sestiny Allen and Sydney Murray (Hamiota)  21-19, 21-13

Semi Finals

Jeanette Ding and Jennifer Wang (Ft. Richmond) over Destiny Allen and Sydney Murray (Hamiota)  21-7, 21-9
Kaylee Dixon and Daniel Vermette (St. Jean Baptiste) over Shelbey Orchad and Phoebe Riddell (Miami) 21-19, 10-21, 25-23

Fifth Place

Dannica Faina and Theresa Patiag (Daniel MacIntyre) over Alexandra Chester and Grace Goodman (Warren) 21-15, 21-13

 

Boys Doubles

Championship

Jake Ledochowski and Mark Shinnie (Teulon) over Cole Penner and Luis Rivamonte (Garden City)  21-6, 21-13

Third Place

Allan Liu and Kevin Tsang (Ft. Richmond) over Russeth Lumbres and Justin Marques (Garden City)  21-6, 21-7

Semi Finals

Jake Ledochowski and Mark Shinnie (Teulon) over Russeth Lumbres and Justin Marques (Garden City)  21-7, 21-11
Cole Penner and Luis Rivamonte (Garden City) over Allan Liu and Kevin Tsang (Ft. Richmond)  21-11, 16-21, 21-14

Fifth Place

David Muller and Myles Adamchuk (Swan Valley) over Avery Dyck ad Draven Hayashi (Grand Rapids) 21-19, 21-9

 

Mixed Doubles

Championship

Julia Tan and Daniel Liew (Vincent Massey (Wpg) over Brittaney Hill and Austin Spulnick (Teulon)  21-10, 21-17

Third Place

Micah Reimer and Noah Koslowski (Steinbach Christian) over Ashelle Dick and Brenden Bighetty (Grand Rapids)  21-9, 21-18

Semi Finals

Julia Tan and Daniel Liew (Vincent Massey (Wpg) over Micah Reimer and Noah Koslowski (Steinbach Christian)  21-14, 21-15
Brittaney Hill and Austin Spulnick (Teulon) over Ashelle Dick and Brenden Bighetty (Grand Rapids)  21-9, 21-12

Fifth Place

Coral ZamZzw and Kristen Bender (Swan Valley) over Harshvi Patel and Tony Liang (Dakota) 14-21, 21-19, 21-19

 A/AA Aggregate Winners

1.  Teulon  - 35 Points
2.  Warren - 20 Points
3.   Grand Rapids - 18 Points

AAA/AAAA Aggregate Winners

1. Fort Richmond - 58 Points
2. Garden City - 41 Points
3. Maples - 38 Points