Provincial Volleyball Championships

November 2017

A/AA JV     AAA JV       AAAA JV

A      AA     AAA     AAAA

 

A/AA Junior Varsity
November 23, 24 & 25
Killarney and Steinbach

Girls

Championship
Gilbert Plains over Warren  (25-19, 25-17

Third Place
Major Pratt (Russell) over Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)  25-17, 15-25, 15-10

Semi Finals
Warren over Gabrille-Roy (Ile des Chenes)  25-16, 22-25, 16-14
Gilbert Plain over Major Pratt (Russell)  27-25, 25-13

All Stars
Jayleen McKee - Major Pratt (Russell)
Sophie Maurice - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Mackenzie Turner - Warren
Paige Wright - Warren
Kaitly Thompson - Gilbert Plains
MacKenzie Zatylny - Gilbert Plains

MVP
Grace Bonham - Gilbert Plains

 

Boys

Championship
Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) over Rosenort  25-16, 25-12

Third Place
Steinbach Christian ove Hamiota  25-19, 25-17

Semi Finals
Rosenort over Hamiota  20-25, 25-23, 16-14
Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) over Steinbach Christian  25-19, 23-25, 15-8

All Stars
Nicoles Carter - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Noah Bartlet - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Jonah Dueck - Rosenort
Jordan Banman - Rosenort
Cole Allan - Hamiota
Miles Loewen - Steinbach Christian

MVP
Reece Clark - Gabrielle-Roy

Top of Page

AAA Junior Varsity
November 23, 24 and 25
Winnipeg

Girls

Championship
Linden Christian over Neelin (Brandon)  25-22, 29-27

Third Place
Virden over Dauphin  25-13, 25-19

Semi Finals
Neelin (Brandon) over Virden  26-24, 27-25
Linden Christian over Dauphin  20-25, 25-18, 15-7

All Stars

Hannah Gingere - Dauphin
Maddie Lesnar - Virden
Mackenzie McLennon - Neelin (Brandon)
Kailey Eastcott - Neelin (Brandon)
Sarah Stoez - Linden Christian
Kylie Giortzen - Linden Christian

MVP
Malea Penner - Linden Christian

 

Boys

Championship
Calvin Christian over Linden Christian  25-19, 27-25

Third Place
Neelin (Brandon) over Westgate  25-19, 24-26, 15-6

Semi Finals
Linden Christian over Westgate  25-22, 25-23
Calvin Christian over Neelin (Brandon)  25-18, 25-21

All Stars
Rowan Penner - Westgate
Gerardo Chorro - Neelin (Brandon)
Preston Dresser - Linden Christian
Jay Klassen - Linden Christian
Brendan Doornbos - Calvin Christian
Jensen Beens - Calvin Chrisitan

MVP
Colby Dyck - Calvin Chistian

Top of Page

AAAA Junior Varsity
November 23, 24, 25 and 27
Winnipeg

Girls

Championship
Lord Selkirk over Vincent Massey (Brandon)  26-24, 25-8, 25-23

Semi Finals
Vincent Massey (Brandon) over Dakota  25-15, 25-22, 25-16
Lord Selkirk over Transcona  25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 11-25, 15-8

All Stars
Mackenzie Hartle - Transcona
Taylor McGilvray - Dakota
Makenna Wyryha - Lord Selkirk
Emma Benson - Lord Selkirk
Jayde Hansen-Young - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Arlynne Hyra - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

MVP
Holly Feschuk - Lord Selkirk

 

Boys

Championship
Steinbach Regiona over St. Paul's High School 18-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-10, 18-16

Semi Finals
St. Paul's High School over Westwood  25-23, 11-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-10
Steinbach Regional ovr Dakota  25-22, 25-15, 25-17

All Stars
Easton Grieves - Westwood
Alex Krykewich - Dakota
Tyson Koop - Steinbach Regional
Tony Nickel - Steinbach Regional
Justin Cross - St. Paul's High School
Scott Mann - St. Paul's High School

MVP
Paxton Koop - Steinbach Regional

Top of Page

A Varsity
November 30, December 1 and 2
Brandon

GIRLS

Championship
Elton (Forrest) over Rosenort  25-22, 25-20

Third Place
Boissevain over Gilbert Plains 13-25, 25-12, 15-13

Semi Finals
Rosenort over Boissevain  25-19, 25-10
Elton over Gilbert Plains  25-17-25-13

All Stars
Billie Bootsman - Elton (Forrest)
Alex King - Elton (Forrest)
Carlene Waldner - Rosenort
Trinity Billaney - Boissevain
Grace Bonham - Gilbert Plains

MVP
Sophia King - Elton (Forrest)

Player Choice Award
Sydney Carswell - Strathclair

 

BOYS

Championship
William Morton (Gladstone) over Hamiota  24-26, 25-18, 15-9

Third Place
Treherne over St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)  17-25, 25-16, 18-16

Semi Finals
William Morton (Gladstone) over St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 22-25, 25-22, 15-7
Hamiota over Treherne  27-25, 25-20

All Stars
Brody Robinson - Hamiota
Holden Norrie - Hamiota
Justin Ejercito - William Morton (Gladstone)
Erik Sigurdson - William Morton (Gladstone)
Andrew Early - Treherne
Ryan Young - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)

MVP
Paycen Warkentin - William Morton (Gladstone)

Players Choice Award
Try Friesen - Rosenort

Top of Page

 

AA Varsity
November 30, December 1 and 2
Warren

Girls

Championship
Green Valley (Grunthal) over Niverville  25-17, 25-22

Third Place
Warren over Major Pratt (Russell)  25-17, 25-22

Semi Finals
Green Valley (Gruthal) over Warren  25-12, 25-22
Niverville over Major Pratt (Russell)  26-24, 25-19

All Stars
Rainey Fingas - Major Pratt (Russell)
Jacee Turner - Warren
Payton Janke - Warren
Vanessa Friesen - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Kezie Hoeppner - Niverville
Julia Beer - Niverville

MVP
Arille Sawatzky - Green Valley (Gruthal)

Player Choice Award
Vanessa Friesen - Green Valley (Grunthal)

 

 BOYS

Championship
Steinbach Christian over Green Valley (Grunthal)  25-14,18-25,15-12

Third Place
Warren over Carman  25-15, 25-11

Semi Finals
Steinbach Christian over Warren  25-16,21-25,15-12
Green Valley (Grunthal) over Carman 25-19,25-13

All Stars
Mitch Allen - Warren
Asa France - Warren
Seth Wiebe - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Ezra Toews - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Ian Penner - Steinbach Regional
Zane Brandt - Steinbach Regional

MVP
Jaxen Loeppky - Steinbach Regional

Players Choice Award
Bren Hunter - Warren

Top of Page

AAA Varsity
November 30, December 1 and 2
Brandon

GIRLS

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) over Westgate  25-22, 25-21

Third Place
Virden over Landmark  25-21, 25-21

Semi Finals
Neelin (Bradon) over Virden  25-20, 25-17
Westgate over Landmark  25-9, 25-15

All Stars
Megan Nahachewsky - Neelin (Brandon)
Jordan Moyer - Landmark
Katie Shield - Neelin (Brandon)
Zoe Dyck - Westgate
Marly Pellerin - Neelin (Brandon)
Cam Sigvaldson - Westgate

MVP
Allison Jones - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Award
Jordan Moyer - Landmark

 

BOYS

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) over Calvin Christian 21-25,25-16,15-11

Third Place
Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) over W.C. Miller (Altona)  25-19,10-25,15-12

Semi Finals
Calvin Christian over Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)  25-9,19-25,15-7
Neelin (Brandon) over W.C. Miller (Altona)  25-23, 25-22

All Stars
Reece Wilson - Neelin (Brandon)
Brandon Vaags - Calvin Christian
Adrian Kalyniuk - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Tyler Klassen - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Jacob Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)
Matthew Tiede - Calvin Christian

MVP
Riley Paul - Neelin (Brandon)

Player Choice Award
Dayton Black - Neelin (Brandon)

Top of Page

AAAA Varsity
November 24, 25, 29, 30 and December 4
Winnipeg

GIRLS

Championship
College Jeanne-Sauve over Portage 26-24,25-16,19-25,25-14

Semi Finals
College Jeanne-Sauve over Mennonite Brethren  25-13,26-24,23-25,25-15
Portage over Lord Selkirk  20-25,18-25,25-22,25-21,15-8

All Stars
Maren Garcia - Mennonite Brethren
Olivia Weremy - Lord Selkirk
Shayne Nichols - Portage
Justice Bryson - Portage
Erika Vernette - Jeanne-Sauve
Julia Arnold - Jeanne-Sauve

MVP
Katrena Bentley - Jeanne-Sauve

Player Choice Award
Jayda Nault - Westwood

BOYS

Championship
Lord Selkirk over River East  21-25,25-23,25-18,25-22

Semi Finals
Lord Selkirk over St. Paul's High  25-22,25-23,22-25,25-22
River East over Dakota  25-19,25-22,25-22

All Stars
Shayne Gabel - St. Paul's High
Nathan Dyck - Dakota
Hudson Wall - River East
Noah Rempel - River East
Adam Chisolm - Lord Selkirk
Tim Juvonen - Lord Selkirk

MVP
Nigel Nielson - Lord Selkirk

Players Choice Award
Austin Anderson - Niverville