Provincial Basketball Championships

2012 Championship

JV A/AA    JV AAA/AAAA

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

 

JV A/AA GIRLS
Grandview
March 9 and 10, 2012

Championship
Teulon 60 vs Grandview 47

Third Place
Steinbach Christian 50 vs Boissevain 39

Semi Finals
Teulon 52 vs Steinbach Christian 43
Granview 65 vs Boissevain 47

Consolation Semi
Warren 64 vs Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage)
Souris 59 vs Carberry

Consolation
Warren 63 vs Souris 43

All Stars
Renee McCallum - Boissevain
Larae Penner - Steinbach Christian
Jessica Holod - Teulon
Easton Gryba - Grandview
Danielle VanWynsberghe - Grandview

MVP  Meghan Osbak - Teulon

Top of Page

JV A/AA BOYS
Lac du Bonnet
March 9 and 10 , 2012

Championship 
Steinbach Christian 61 vs Pinawa 52

Third Place
Carman 51 vs Killarney 45

Semi Final
Pinawa 69 vs Killarney 56
Steinbach Christian 80 vs Carman 61

Consolation Semi Final
Helen Betty Osbourne (Norway House) 51 vs McGregor 36
Gimli 69 vs Glenboro 48

Consolation
Gimli 73 vs Helen Betty Osbourne (Norway House) 63

All Stars
Logan Beazley - Killarney
Tim Dunn - Carman
Cole Peters - Steinbach Christian
KC Harder - Steinbach Christian
Randy Buhler - Steinbach Christian

MVP  Jon Hayter - Pinawa

Top of Page

JV AAA/AAA GIRLS
Winnipeg
March 8,9, 10, 2012

Championship
Glenlawn 47 vs Miles Macdonell 45

Third Place
Linedn Christian 73 vs Virden 66

Semi Finals
Gelnlawn 68 vs Linden Christian 46
Miles Macdonell 69 vs Virden 38

Consolation
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 49 vs Oak Park 44

All Stars
Jasmine Ibrahim - Glenlawn
Jasmine Buhler - Miles Macdonell
Emily Janzen - Miles Macdonell
Montana Kinzel - Linden Christian
Heidi Smith - Virden

MVP  Sarah Ibrahim - Glenlawn

Top of Page

JV AAA/AAAA BOYS 
Winnipeg 
March 8,9,10, 2012

Championship
Garden City 90 vs Kelvin 82

Third Place 
St. Paul's High School 96 vs Mennonite Brethren 65

Semi Finals
Garden City 79 vs St. Paul's High School 72
Kelvin 96 vs Mennonite Brethren 80

Consolation
Gelnlawn 70 vs Sisler 71

All Stars
Josh Sleva - St. Paul's High School
Derek McKnight - Mennonite Brethren
Liam Haime - Kelvin
Justin Miranda - Kelvin
Byron Oduca - Garden City

MVP  Arel Cansino - Garden City

Top of Page

"A" Girls
Fisher Branch
March 15,16, 17, 2012

Championship
Hamiota 60 vs Gelnboro 43

Third Place
Treherne 48 vs Grandview 47

Semi Finals
Hamiota 56 vs Treherne 37
Glenboro 62 vs Grandview 37

Consolation
Dufferin Christian (Carman) 44 vs Elm Creek 28

All Stars
Brooke Mathison - Hamiota
Keegan Robinson - Hamiota
Jaymee Rogers - Gelnboro
Rececca Early - Treherne
Tambor Komar - Grandview
Darcie Van Dijk - Dufferin Christian (Carman)

MVP Kailin Robinson - Hamiota

Players Choice  Candice Froese - Elm Creek

 

"A" Boys
St. Laurent 
March 15, 16,17,2012

Championship
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 94 vs Glenboro 93

Third Place
Rosenort 92 vs St. Laurent 43

Semi Finals
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 97 vs St. Laurent 72
Glenboro 71 vs Rosenort 64

Consolation
Dufferin Christian (Carman) 73 vs Pinawa 64

All Stars
Jordan Lavallee - St. Laurant
Paker Stevenson - Rosenort
Bryce Watson - Glenboro
Ian O'Connor - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Mathew Brown - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

MVP  Cole Machej - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Players Choice   Joe Voth - Pinawa

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS  
Neepawa
March 15, 16, 17, 2012

Championship
Boissevain 74 vs Elton (Forrest) 71

Third Place
Teulon 51 vs Souris 41

Semi Finals
Elton (Forrest) 67 vs Teulon 43
Boissevain 59 vs Souris 51

Consolation
Warren 80 vs Niverville 60

All Stars
Jennie Forsyth - Boissevain
Courtney Fines - Elton (Forrest)
Taylor Ward - Elton (Forrest)
Nicole Murray - Teulon
Morgan Husbands - Souris

MVP  Kinsley Ransom - Boissevain

Players Choice  Cassie Wiebe - Carman

Top of Page

"AA" BOYS  
Thompson
March 15,16,17, 2012

Championship
Killarney 63 vs Steinbach Christian 61

Third Place
Carman 79 vs MacGregor 61

Semi Finals
Steinbach Christian 59 vs MacGregor 55
Killarney 95 vs Carman 80

Consolation
St. Anne Collegiate 64 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 62

All Stars
Brent Dunn - Carman
Kyle Buhler - MacGregor
Reid Bessant - Killarney
Clayton Penner - Steinbach Christian
Greg Sawatzky - Steinbach Christian

MVP  Cody Milken - Killarney

Players Choice  Kyle Buhler - MacGregor

Top of Page

 "AAA" GIRLS  

Thompson
March 15, 16, 17, 2012

Championship
Univrsity of Winnipeg Collegiate 69 vs Linden Christian 64

Third Place
St. Norbert 82 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 75

Semi Finals
Linden Christian 82 vs St. Norbert 77
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 67 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 62

Consolation
St. James 62 vs Neelin (Brandon) 47

All Stars
Madi Kinzel - Linden Christian
Emma Arnott - University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Paige Bevan - St. Norbert
Megan R. Neufeld - Linden Christian
Jayane Tucker-Titanich - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

MVP  Skylar Boulanger - University of Winnipeg Collegiate

Players Choice  Paige Bevan - St. Norbert

Top of Page

"AAA" BOYS  
Thompson
March 15,16,17, 2012

Championship
Nelson McIntyre 77 vs Westgate 63

Third Place
St. James 80 vs Duaphin 70

Semi Final
Westgate 83 vs Dauphin 78
Nelson McIntyre 89 vs St. James 70

Consolation
Happnot (Flin Flon) 74 vs Linden Christian 67

All Stars
Sam Kinsey - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Rene Banibo - St. James
Quinn Thacker - Dauphin
Ben Miller - Westgate
Nathan Daignault - Nelson McIntyre

MVP  Stanley Bateman - Neslon McIntyre

Players Choice  Jason Wegner - Linden Christian

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS  
Winnipeg
March 9, 10, 15, 16, 19, 2012

Championship
Glenlawn 54 vs Oak Park 42

Semi Finals
Glenlawn 65 vs Westwood 58
Oak Park 56 vs Fort Richmond 41

Quarter Finals
Westwood 67 vs Dakota 54
Glenlawn 55 vs Sisler 50
Fort Richmond 61 vs St. Mary's Academy 58
Oak Park 54 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 43

All Stars
Lauren Anderson - Westwood
Kiara Hazell - Glenlawn
Kerrilynn Maclennan - Oak Park
Emily Potter - Glenlawn
Jenilyn Monton - Oak Park

MVP  Celicia Luckwell - Glenlawn

Players Choice   Megan Noonan - Fort Richmond

Top of Page

"AAAA" BOYS  
Winnipeg
March 9,10,15,16,19, 2012

Championship
Garden City 71 vs John Taylor 61

Semi Finals
Garden City 73 vs Kelvin 59
John Taylor 70 vs St. Paul's High School 65

Quarter Finals
Garden City 71 vs Miles Macdonell 63
Kelvin 72 vs Oak Park 65
John Taylor 83 vs Sturgeion Heights 68
St. Paul's High School 73 vs Kildonan East 64

All Stars
Kristjan Lamont - Kelvin
Malik Irwin - St. Paul's High School
Brett Jewell - John Taylor
Kuet Kuet - John Taylor
Andre Arruda-Wech - Garden City

MVP  Josh Magpantay - Garden City

Players Choice  Ty Cranston - St. Paul's High School

Top of Page