Provincial Badminton Championship

May 3 & 4, 2013 - Winnipeg

GIRLS SINGLES

  1. H Hendrickson-Rebizant (U of W Collegiate) 1 vs N Morrison (William Morton - Gladstone) 0 ( 21-8)
  2. B Peters (Stonewall) 1 vs R Kielich (College Louis Riel) 0 (21-11)
  3. A Thibodeau (St. Mary's Academy) 1 vs M Graham (Birtle) 0 (21-18)
  4. T Dankochik (Gimli) 1 vs D Punj (Maples) 0 (21-18)
  5. R Kielich (College Louis Riel) 2 vs N Morrison (William Morton- Gladstone) 1 (21-17, 17-21, 21-16)
  6. M Graham (Birtle) 2 vs D Punj (Maples) 1 (21-18, 18-21,21-17)
  7. H Hendrickson-Rebizant (U of W Collegiate) 2 vs B Peters (Stonewall) 0 (21-18, 22-20)
  8. T Dankochik (Gimli) 2 vs A Thibodeau (St. Mary's Academy) 0 (21-19, 21-14)
  9. A Thibodeau (St. Mary's Academy) 2 vs R Kielich (College Louis Riel) 1 (21-17, 19-21, 21-18)
  10. B Peters (Stonewall) 2 vs M Graham (Birtle) 0 ( 21-8, 21-16)
  11. H Hendrickson-Rebizant (U of W Collegiate) 2 vs T Dankochik (Gimli) 0 (21-13, 21-17)
  12. B Peters (Stonewall) 2 vs A Thibodeau (St. Mary's Academy) 0 ( 21-4, 21-16)
  13. T Dankochik (Gimli) 2 vs B Peters (Stonewall) 1 (20-11, 21-15, 21-8)
  14. H Hendrickson-Rebizant (U of W Collegiate) 2 vs T Dankochik (Gimli) 0 (21-11, 21-17)

Champion:  H Hendrickson-Rebizant - U of W Collegiate

BOYS SINGLES

  1. M. Betournay  (College Louis Riel) 1 vs M West (Miles MacDonell) 0 (21-9)
  2. E Rohl (Sanfor) 1 vs M Corrigan (Garden City) 0 (21-13
  3. L Bartel (Reston) 1 vs L Gray (Warren) 0 (21-7)
  4. J Lucio (Vincent Massey Brandon) 1 vs H Ledorze (College Jean Sauve) 0 (21-9)
  5. M West (Miles MacDonell) 2 vs M Corrigan (Garden City) 1 (21-13, 18-21, 21-8)
  6. J Gray (Warren) 2 vs H Ledorze (College Jean Sauve) 0 (21-15, 21-16)
  7. M Betournay (College Louis Riel) 2 vs E Rohl (Sanford) 0 (21-14, 21-10)
  8. L Bartel (Reston) 2 vs J Lucio (Vincent Massey Brandon) 1 (21-10, 18-21, 21-18)
  9. M West (Miles MacDonell) 2 vs J lucio (Vincent Massey Brandon) 1 (21-12, 17-21, 21-13)
  10. L Gray (Warren) 2 vs E Rohl (Sanford) 1 (21-16, 11-21, 21-15)
  11. M Betournay (College Louis Riel) 2 vs L Bartel (Reston) 0 (21-8, 21-11)
  12. M West (Miles MacDonell) 2 vs L Gray (Warren) 0 (21-14, 21-16)
  13. M West (Miles MacDonelll) 2 vs L Bartel (Reston) 0  (21-19, 21-9)
  14. M Betournay (College Louis Riel) 2 vs M West (Miles MacDonell) 0 (21-13, 21-5)

Champion: M Betournay  - College Louis Riel 

 GIRLS DOUBLES

  1. Tsang/Cheung (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 1 vs Chuckry/Collette (College St. Jean Baptiste) 0 (21-17)
  2. Lee/Pieroni (Vincent Massey Brandon) 1 vs Laroque/Grieve (Virden) 0 (21-5)
  3. Zhao/Lobo (Westwood) 1 vs Osbak/Wiebe (Teulon) 0 (21-10)
  4. Delorme/Fraser (College St. Jean Baptiste) 1 vs St. Jean/Marquis (College Breielle-Roy - Ile des Chenes) 0 (21-7)
  5. Chuckry/Collette (College St. Jean Baptiste) 2 vs Laroque/Grieve (Virden) 0 (21-14,21-16)
  6. St. Jean/Marquis (College Garbirelle Roy - Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Osbak/Wiebe (Teulon) 1 (21-15,19-21,21-19)
  7. Tsang/Cheung (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 2 vs Lee Pieroni (Vincent Massey Brandon) 0 (21-14, 25-23)
  8. Zhao/Lobo (Westwood) 2 vs Delorme/Fraser (College St. Jean Baptiste) 1 (15-21,24-22,21-19)
  9. Delorme/Fraser ((College St. Jean Baptiste) 2 vs Chuckry/Collette (College St. Jean Baptiste) 0 (21-12,21-16)
  10. Lee/Pieroni (Vincent Massey Brandon) 2 vs St. Jean/Marquis (College Gabrielle Roy - Ile des Chenes) 0 (21-10,21-16)
  11. Tsang/Cheung (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 2 vs Zhao/Lobo (Westwood) 0 (21-12,21-11)
  12. Delorme/Fraser (College St. Jean Baptiste) 2 vs Lee/Pieroni (Vincent Massey Brandon) 1 (21-11, 18-21,21-17)
  13. Delorme/Fraser (College St. Jean Baptiste) 2 vs Zhao/Lobo (Westwood) 1 (20-22,21-13,21-14)
  14. Tsang/Cheung (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 2 vs Delorme/Fraser (College St. Jean Baptiste) 1 (14-21,21-17,21-13)

Champions: Tsang/Cheung - Vincent Massey Winnipeg

BOYS DOUBLES

  1. Gousseau/Remillard (College Louis Riel) 1 vs Nault/Brake (Westwood) (21-7)
  2. Halkett/Merasty (Frontier Collegiate - Cranberry Portage) 1 vs Sheppard/Ogrodnick (Margaret Barbour - The Pas) 0 (21-19)
  3. Morin/Sabourin (College Gabrielle Roy- Ile des Chenes) 1 vs Brennan/Lussier (Lac du Bonnet) 0 (21-9)
  4. Pambrun/Kruk (College Louis Riel) 1 vs Enns/Kehler (Mennonite Collegiate - Gretna) 0 (21-8)
  5. Gousseau/Remillard (College Louis Riel) 2 vs Halkett/Merasty (Froniter Collegiate - Cranberry Portage) 1 (17-21,21-12,21-14)
  6. Pambrum/Kruk (College Louis Riel) 2 vs Morin/Sabourin (College Gabrielle Roy - Ile des Chenes) 1 (18-21-21-17,22-20)
  7. Sheppard/Ogrodnick (Margaret Barbour - The Pas) 2 vs Brakel/Kurtis (Westwood) 0 (21-15,21-13)
  8. Enns/Kehler (Mennonite Collegiate - Gretna) 2 vs Brennan/Lussier (Lac du Bonnet) 0 (21-14, 21-18)
  9. Sheppard/Ogrodnick (Margaret Barbour - The Pas) 2 vs Morin/Sabourin (College Gabrielle Roy - Ile des Chenes) 0 (21-14, 21-14)
  10. Enns/Kehler (Mennonite Collegiate - Gretna) 2 vs Halkett/Merasty (Frontier Collegiate - Cranberry Portage) 0 (23-22, 21-9)
  11. Gousseau/Remillard (College Louis Riel) 2 vs Pambrun/Kruk (College Louis Riel) 1 (14-21,21-17,21-15)
  12. Sheppard/Orgrodnick (Margaret Barbour - The Pas) 2 vs Enns/Kehler (Mennonite Collegiate - Gretna) 0 (21-14, 21-18)
  13. Sheppard/Orgrodnick (Margaret Barbour - The Pas) 2 vs Pambrun/Kruk (College Louis Riel) 0 (23-21-21-16)
  14. Gousseau/Rmillard (College Louis Riel) 2 vs Sheppard/Ogrodnick (Margaret Barbour - The Pas) 0 (21-10,21-10)

Champions: grousseau/Remillard - College Louis Riel

 MIXED DOUBLES

  1. Salceda/Salceda (Sisler) 1 vs Capuno/Malveda (Maples) 0 (21-7)
  2. Bonthron/Miscavish (R.D. Parker - Thompson) 1 vs Turk/Villaneva (Miles Mac Donell) 0 (21-15)
  3. Kim/Peltz (Vincent Massey Winnipeg 1 vs Armstrong/Robak (John Taylor) 0 (21-11)
  4. Heard/Wiebe (Carman) 1 vs Cohley/Irwin (Reson) 0 (21-11)
  5. Capuno/Malveda (Maples) 2 vs Turk/Villaneva (Miles MacDonell) 1 ( 21-18,17-21,21-18)
  6. Cohley/Irwin (Reston) 2 vs Armstrong/Robak (John Taylor) 0 (21-15,21-9)
  7. Salceda/Dalceda (Sisler) 2 vs Bonthron/Miscavish (R.D. Parker - Theompson) 0 (21-15,22-20)
  8. Heard/Wiebe (Carman) 2 vs Kim Peltz (Vincent Masey Winnipeg) 0 (21-11,21-11)
  9. Turk/Villaneva (Miles MacDonell) 2 vs Kim/Peltz (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 1 (18-21,21-19,25-23)
  10. Bonthron/Miscavish (R.D. Parker - Thompson) 2 vs Choley/Irwin (Reston)1 (20-22, 21-10,22-20)
  11. Bonthron/Miscavish (R.D. Parker - Thompson) 2 vs Turk/Villaneva (Mile MacDonell) 0 (21-15,21-15)
  12. Salceda/Delceda (Sisler) 2 vs Heard/Wiebe (Carman) 0 (21-17,21-15)
  13. Heard/Wiebe (Carman) 2 vs Bonthron/Miscavish (R.D. Parker - Thompson) 1 (16-21,21-8,21-17)
  14. Salceda/Selceda (Sisler) 2 vs Heard/Wiebe (Carman) 0 (21-19,21-10)

Champions: Selceda/Selceda - Sisler