Provincial Volleyball Championships

2012 Championships

 

JV "A/AA"      JV "AAA/AAAA"
"A"   "AA"      "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

JV A/AA GIRLS
Gilbert Plains, MB
November 15,16,17, 2012

Championship
Killarney 2 vs Gilbert Plains 0 (25-16,25-17)

Third Place
Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Teulon 0 (25-18,25-22)

Semi Finals
Gilbert Plains 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 1 (25-17,22-25,15-13)
Killarney 2 vs Teulon 1 (23-23,26-24,19-17)

Quarter Finals
Green Valley(Grunthal) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-15,25-19)
Gilbert Plains 2 vs Rosenort 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Killarney 2 vs Frontier Collegiate 0 (25-8, 25-5)
Teulon 2 vs Neepawa 0 (25-21, 25-23

All-Stars
Acacia Wiebe - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Megan Jubenvill - Gilbert Plains
Julie Gullett - Gilbert Plains
Erin Knight - Gilbert Plains
Brittany Krahn - Killarney
Rylie Dickson - Killarney

MVP: Elsa Rose - Killarney

 

JV A/AA BOYS
Roblin, MB
November 15,16,17, 2012

Championship
Niverville 2 vs Carman 1 (7-25,26-24,15-10)

Third Place
Hamiota 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 1 (26-24,18-25,17-15)

Semi Finals
Carman 2 vs Hamiota 1 (19-25,25-23,15-10)
Niverville 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-19,25-18)

Quarter Finals
Hamiota 2 vs Frontier Collegiate  0 (25-17,25-21)
Carman 2 Vs Glenboro 0 (25-15, 25-16)
Niverville 2 vs William Morton (Gladstone) 0 (25-13,25-17)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Gilbert Plains 0 (25-23,25-13)

All-Stars
Brody Burnett - Major Pratt (Russell)
Jun Jun Taboralupa - Hamiota
Dane Nicolajsen - Carman
Mason Metcalf - Carman
Steve Ruchkall - Niverville
Barack Doell - Niverville

MVP: Graeme Neufeld - Niverville 

Top of Page 

JV AAA/AAAA GIRLS
Winnipeg, MB
November 15,16,17, 2012

Championship
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs St. Mary's Academy 0 (25-18,25-14)

Third Place
Miles MacDonell 2 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-18,25-12)

Semi Finals
St. Mary's Academy 2 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-17,25-21)
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Miles MacDonell 1 (25-22,22-25,15-9)

Quarter Finals
Lord Selkirk 2 vs Virden 0 (25-18, 25-12)
Miles MacDonell 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 0 (25-15,25-20)

All-Stars
Karly Smith - Lord Selkirk
Haille Bujan - Miles MacDonell
Janell Neyron - Mennonite Brethren
Brianna Patrick - St. Mary's Academy
Megan Todoruk - St. Mary's Academy
Maiya Westwood - Mennonite Brethren

MVP: Katie Reeves - Mennonite Brethren

 

JV AAA/AAAA BOYS
Winnipeg, MB
November 15,16,17, 2012

Championship
Miles MacDonell 2 vs Steinbach Regional 0 (25-20, 26-24)

Third Place
St. Paul's High School 2 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (25-15,16-25,15-11)

Semi Finals
Miles MacDonell 2 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (18-25,25-14,15-9)
Steinbach Regional 2 vs St. Paul's H.S. 1 (18-25,25-17,15-12)

Quarter-Finals
Miles MacDonell 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (18-25, 25-6,15-12)
St. Paul's High School 2 vs Daniel McIntyre 0 (25-14,25-21)

All-Stars
Brendan Phillips - St. Paul's High School
Austin Kozun - Lord Selkirk
Sean Purdy - Miles MacDonell
Bronson Teetaert - Steinbach Regional
Andrew Hector - Miles MacDonell
Jacob Loewen - Steinbach Regional

MVP: Aaron Stephens - Miles MacDonell

Top of Page

 

"A" GIRLS
St. Jean Baptiste, MB 
November 22,23,24, 2012

Championship
Nellie McClung(Manitou) 2 vs Hamiota 0 (25-10,25-21)

Third Place
Grandview 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 0 (25-23,25-23)

Semi Finals
Hamiota 2 vs Grandview 1 (22-25, 25-15,16-14)
Nellie McClung(Manitou) 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 0 (25-18,25-11)

Quarter Finals
Hamiota 2 vs Deloraine 1 (25-16,19-25,15-12)
Grandview 2 vs Shoal Lake 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Nellie McClung (Manitou) 2 vs Ecole St. Joachim (LaBroquerie) 0 (25-15,25-15)
St. Jean Baptiste 2 vs Glenboro 1 (15-19,19-25, 15-11)

All-Stars
Tambor Komar - Grandview
Megan Fraser - St. Jean Baptiste
Haley Nakonechny - Nellie McClung (Manitou)
Kailan Robinson - Hamiota
Keegan Robinson - Hamiota
Kenzie Robinson - Hamiota

MVP: Olivia Thorleifson - Nellie McClung (Manitou)

Players Choice: Tambor Komar - Grandview

 

"A" BOYS
Elm Creek, MB 
November 22,23,24, 2012

Championship
Rosenort 2 vs Fisher Branch 0 (25-16,25-11)

Third Place
Glenboro 2 vs Strathclair 1 (19-25, 25-22, 15-5)

Semi Finals
Rosenort 2 vs Glenboro 0 (25-18,25-22)
Fisher Branch 2 vs Strathclair 0 (25-16, 25-19)

Quarter Finals
Rosenort 2 vs Elm Creek 1 (16-25,25-12,15-10)
Glenboro 2 vs Reston 1 (25-21,23-25,15-12)
Strathclair 2 vs Duke of Malborough (Churchill) 0 (25-17,25-20)
Fisher Branch 2 vs Pointe-des-Chenes (Ile des Chenes) 0 (25-16, 25-21)

All-Stars
Braden Cornelson - Rosenort
Rylan Groening - Rosenort
Campbell Gregory- Fisher Branch
Cole Stocki - Fisher Branch
Drake Wallis - Glenboro
Joby Moffat - Strathclair

MVP: Greg Dueck - Rosenort

Players Choice: Zacchary Fredette - Pointe des Chenes (Ile des Chenes)

Top of Page

 

"AA" GIRLS
Souris, MB
November 22,23,24, 2012

Championship
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 1 (17-25, 25-13,17-15)

Third Place
Souris 2 vs Minnedosa 0 (25-15,25-19)

Semi Finals
Elton 2 vs Souris 1 (23-25,25-22,15-10)
Major Pratt(Russell) 2 vs Minnedosa 0 (25-17,25-19)

Quarter Finals
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Niverville 1 (25-20,21-25,15-19)
Souris 2 Mennonite Collegiate(Gretna) 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Major Pratt(Russell) 2 vs Green Valley(Gruthal) 1 (25-13,23-25,15-7)
Minnedosa 2 vs Ashern 0 (25-16,25-19)

All-Stars
Amber Doyle - Souris
Cassandra Cardy - Minnedosa
Courtney Fines - Elton (Forrest)
Jordan Heeney - Elton (Forrest)
Stephanie Nernberg - Major Pratt (Russell)
Madison DeCorby - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP: Emma Ciprick - Major Pratt (Russell)

Players Choice: Courtney Fines - Elton (Forrest) 

 

"AA" BOYS 
Russell, MB
November 22,23,24, 2012 

Championship
Niverville 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 0 (25-23,25-22)

Third Place
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Steinbach Christian 1 (28-30,25-16,15-13)

Semi Finals
Niverville 2 vs Major Pratt(Russell) 0 (25-18,25-21)
Green Valley(Grunthal) 2 vs Steinbach Christian 0 (25-17,25-6)

Quarter Finals
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 1 (25-17,24-26,15-12)
Niverville 2 vs Souris 1 (19-25,25-18,15-9)
Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) ( 25-18,18-25,15-13)
Steinbach Christian 2 vs Warren 0 (25-23,25-20)

All-Stars
Clayton Penner - Steinbach Christian
Rhys Fingas - Major Pratt (Russell)
Justin Hildebrand - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Matt Friesen - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Graeme Neufeld - Niverville
Ryan Fast - Niverville

MVP: Kevin Bertin- Niverville

Players Choice: Taylor Cross - Elton (Forrest)

Top of Page

 

"AAA" GIRLS
Lorette, MB 
November 22,23,24, 2012

Championship
Linden Christian 2 vs Westgate 0 (26-24,25-19)

Third Place
Dauphin 2 vs Calvin Christian 0 (26-24,25-21)

Semi Finals
Linden Christian 2 vs Calvin Christian 1 (23-25,25-20,15-13)
Westgate 2 vs Dauphin 0 (26-24,25-21)

Quarter Finals
Calvin Christian 2 vs St. Norbert 0 (25-20,25-20)
Linden Christian 2 vs Lorette 0 (25-18, 25-16)
Westgate 2 vs St. James 0 (25-20,25-21)
Dauphin 2 vs Virden 0 (25-16, 25-22)

All Stars
Hillarie Dyck - Calvin Christian
Jaycee George - Dauphin
Sam Bridle - Westgate
Lex Janovcik - Westgate
Jen Neufeld - Linden Christian
Brook Krul - Linden Christian

MVP: LaDawn Friesen - Linden Christian

Players Choice: Rashaan Murdock - Lorette

 

"AAA" BOYS
Ile Des Chenes, MB 
November 22,23,24, 2012

Championship
Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 1 (25-16,19-25,15-11)

Third Place
Calvin Christian 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (25-23,25-23)

Semi Finals
Gabrielle-Roy(Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Calvin Christian 0 (25-23,25-21)
Hapnot (Flin Flon) 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 1 (20-25,25-20,17-15)

Quarter Finals
Calvin Christian 2 vs Dauphin 0 (25-18,25-21)
Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Springs Christian 0 (25-17,25-22)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Nelson McIntyre 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Hapnot (Flin Flon) 2 vs Sanford 1 (25-17, 21-25, 15-7)

All Stars
Theo Farough - Neelin (Brandon)
Lyle Koop - Calvin Christian
Garrett Whitford - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Sam Kinsley - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Daniel Leclaire - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Adrian Dyck - Springs Christian

MVP: Alex Sabourin - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)

Players Choice
Theo Farough - Neelin (Brd)
Alex Sabourin - Gabrielle-Roy (Ile des Chenes)

Top of Page

 

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg, MB
Regionals November 16 & 17, 2012
Final Four November 21,22, 26, 2012

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (18-25,25-12,25-23,25-20)

Semi Finals
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Miles MacDonell 2 (12-25,25-20,16-25,25-19,15-9)
Neelin (Brandon) 3 vs Glenlawn 1 (21-25,25-21,28-26,25-22)

Quarter Finals
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs St. Mary's 2 (16-25,16-25,25-15,25-21,15-7)
Miles MacDonell 3 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (25-22,25-20,14-25,25-16)
Glenlawn 3 vs Westwood 2 (14-25,23-25,25-17,25-21,15-7)
Neelin(Brandon) 3 vs Vincent Massey(Brd) 0 (25-23,25-15,25-20)

All Stars
Laura McManes - Glenlawn
Brianna Solberg - Mile MacDonell
Kristine Ward - Neelin (Brandon)
Allison Quiring - Neelin (Brandon
Kalena Schulz - Mennonite Brethren
Kaitie Friesen - Mennonite Brethren

MVP: Amy Gordon - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice: Emily McPherson - St. Mary's 

 

"AAAA" BOYS
Winnipeg, MB
Regionals November 16 & 17, 2012
Final Four November 21,22, 26, 2012

Championship
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-21,25-22,25-13)

Semi Finals
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs St. Paul's High School 1 (24-26,25-21,25-23,25-18)
Lord Selkirk 3 vs Miles MacDonell 2 (25-21,21-25,25-20,20-25,15-12)

Quarter Finals
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Westgate 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-18)
St. Paul's High School 3 vs Steinbach Regional 1 (19-25,25-21,25-20, 25-22)
Miles MacDonell 3 vs River East 1 (25-21,16-25,25-11,25-23)
Lord Selkirk 3 vs Dakota 1 (25-20,25-17,23-25,25-15)

All Stars
Adam DeJonckheere - St. Paul's High School
David Bommersbach - Miles MacDonell
Brandon Sutherland - Lord Selkirk
Joel Makara - Lord Selkirk
Adam Schriemer - Mennonite Brethren
Brendon Folkerts - Mennonite Brethren

MVP: Josh Goosen - Mennonite Brethren

Players Choice: Adam DeJonmckheere - St. Paul's High School


Top of Page