Provincial Volleyball Championships

2011 Championships

JV "A/AA"     JV "AAA/AAAA"

"A"      "AA"      "AAA"      "AAAA"

 

JV A/AA GIRLS
Rosenort
November 17, 18, 19,2011

Championship
Niverville 2 vs Gilbert Plains (25-12,25-17)

Third Place
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (25-18,25-16)

Semi Finals
Gilbert Plains 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 1 (25-21,20-25,15-5)
Niverville 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-16,25-18)

Quarter Finals
Gilbert Plains 2 vs Teulon 0 (25-17,25-18)
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Glenboro 1 (25-20,22-25,15-10)
Niverville 2 vs Frontier (Cranberry Portage) 0 (25-6, 25-12)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Boissevain 0 (25-16,25-16)

All Stars
Sydney Pickup - Major Pratt (Russell)
Cassidy Clement - Major Pratt (Russell)
Lauren Wiebe - Niverville
Kennedy Koop - Niverville
Tawny Shelvey - Elton (Forrest)
Madison Dykun - Gilbert Plains

MVP Katie Friesen - Niverville

 Top of Page

JV A/AA BOYS
Miami
November 17,18,19, 2011

Championship
Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Warren 0 (25-17,25-20)

Third
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 25-22,25-17)

Semi Finals
Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 1 (15-25, 25-17,15-9)
Warren 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (22-25,25-13,15-11)

Quarter Finals
Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (25-19,25-15)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Hamiota 0 (25-15,25-17)
Warren 2 vs Miami 0 (25-19,25-21)
Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage) 1 (25-22,22-25,15-13)

All Stars
Josh Paul - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Rhys Fingas - Major Pratt (Russell)
Rayce Halher - Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage)
Justin Hildebrand - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Riley Braun - Warren
Jun Jun Taboralupa - Hamiota

MVP  Nick Isenshmid - Green Valley (Grunthal)

 Top Of Page

JV AAA/AAAA GIRLS
Portage La Prairie
November 17,18, 19, 2011

Championship
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (25-22,25-19)

Third Place
Westwood 2 vs J.H. Bruns 1 (25-21,23-25,15-12)

Semi Finals
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westwood 0 (25-13,25-11)
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs J.H. Bruns 0 (25-21,25-23)

Playoffs
Westwood 2 vs St. Mary's Academy 1 (25-21,17-25,15-10)
J.H. Bruns 2 vs Dauphin 0 (25-15,25-14)

All Stars
Anna Benson-King - J.H. Bruns
Celina Dyck - Westwood
Amy Gordon - Neelin (Brandon)
Paige Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)
Hailey Hildebrand - Mennonite Brethren
Shayna Staerk - Mennonite Brethren

MVP  Kalena Schulz - Mennonite Brethren

 Top of Page

JV AAA/AAAA BOYS
Portage La Prairie
November 17,18,19, 2011

Championship
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Danile McIntyre 0 (25-23,25-23)

Third Place
St. Paul's High School 2 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-23,25-17)

Semi Finals
Danile McIntyre 2 vs St. Paul's High School 0 (25-15,25-20)
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-20,25-21)

Playoffs
St. Paul's High School 2 vs Westgate 1 (25-27,25-15,15-12)
Lord Selkirk 2 vs John Taylor 1 (25-21,17-25,15-11)

All Stars
Brandon Sutherland - Lord Selkirk
Ryan Stasiuk - St. Pauls High School
Noel Romero - Daniel McIntyre
Cater Bergen - Mennonite Brethren
Jared Bligh - Mennonite Brethren
Garrett Suderman - Mennonite Brethren

MVP  Bruce Akubukaka - Daniel McIntyre

 Top of Page

"A" GIRLS
St. Claude
November 24, 25, 26, 2011

Championship
St. Claude 2 vs Shoal Lake 0 (25-21,30-28)

Third Place
Rivers 2 vs Gilbert Plains 0 (25-16,27-25)

Semi Finals
Shoal Lake 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-19,25-19)
St. Claude 2 vs Gilbert Plains 0 (25-23) 25-18)

Quarter Finals
Shoal Lake 2 vs Ecole St. Jean Baptiste 1 (24-25,25-17,15-13)
Rivers 2 vs Glenboro 0 (25-16,25-15)
St. Claude 2 vs Deloraine 0 (25-17, 25-10)
Gilbert Plains 2 vs Nellie McClung (Manitou) 1 (23-25,25-20,15-7)

All Stars
Kalene Mangin - St. Claude
Breanna Sytnyk - Shoal Lake
Natasha Rupa - Shoal Lake
Jodi Lepp - Rivers
Amy Nohr - Rivers
Jo Robak - Gilbert Plains

MVP  Sarah Gobin - St. Claude

Players Choice  Natasha Rupa - Shoal Lake

 Top Of Page

"A" BOYS
Pilot Mound
November 24,25, 26, 2011

Championship
Rosenort 2 Pionte-des-Chenes (Ile des Chenes) 0 (25-12,25-21)

Third Place
Glenboro 2 vs Treherne 1 (26-28,25-22,15-8)

Semi Finals
Rosenort 2 vs Treherne 0 (25-13,25-13)
Pointe-des-Chenes (St. Annes) 2 vs Glenboro 1 (25-20,19-25,15-11)

Quarter Finals
Treherne 2 vs Pilot Mound 0 (25-13,25-13)
Rosenort 2 vs Rorketon 0 (25-21,25-15)
Pointe-des-Chenes (Ste. Annes) 2 vs Strathclair 0 (25-18,25-18)
Glenboro 2 vs Wawanesa 1 (21-25,25-23,15-12)

All Stars
Bryce Watson - Glenboro
Vincent Blais-Shiokawa - Pointe-des-Chenes (Ste. Annes)
Zacchary Fredette - Pointe-des-Chenes (Ste. Annes)
Jon Peters - Rosenort
Jimmy Janzen - Rosenort
Time Peters - Rosenort

MVP  Mitchell Siemens - Rosenort

Players Choice  Blake Small - Treherne

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
Teulon
November 24, 25,26, 2011

Championship
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-17,25-15)

Third Place
Niver ville 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (25-12,25-23)

Semi Finals
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Niverville 1 (25-13,23-25,15-4)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (25-9,25-12)

Quarter Finals
Niverville 2 vs Minnedosa 0 (25-16, 25-23)
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Souris 0 (25-16,25-18)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Ashern 0 (25-18,25-19)
Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 2 vs Killarney 1 (25-21,22-25,15-10)

All Stars
Courtney Fines - Elton (Forrest)
Taylor King - Elton (Forrest)
Emma Ciprick - Major Pratt (Russell)
Jasmine LaFournaise - Major Pratt (Russell)
Katie Friesen - Niverville
Kristin Giesbrecht - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)

MVP  Brooke Huculak - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice  Katie Friesen - Niverville

Top of Page

"AA" BOYS
Warren
November 24, 25, 26, 2011

Championship
Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 2 vs Niverville 0 (25-22,25-22)

Third Place
College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Souris 1 (25-21,14-25,15-12)

Semi Finals
Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 2 vs Souris 1 (15-25,25-21,15-10)
Niverville 2 vs College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 0 (25-23,25-20)

Quarter Finals
Souris 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (25-18,25015)
Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-19,25-20)
Niverville 2 vs Warren 0 (25-11,25-12)
College Gabrielle Roy ( Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 0 (25-13,25-22)

All Stars
Cameron Rowat - Souris
Christien Fiola - College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Joe Esau - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Chad Wallack - College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Dylan Neufeld - Niverville
Brandon Lerkeman - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)

MVP  Kieran Enns - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)

Players Choice  Dylan Neufeld - Niverville

Top of Page

 

 "AAA" GIRLS
Brandon
November 24, 25, 26, 2011

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Virden 0 (25-19,25-9)

Third Place
Dauphin 2 vs Calvin Christian 0 (25-8,25-19)

Semi Finals
Virden 2 vs Calvin Christian 1 (25-13,20-25,15-13)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Dauphin 1 (19-25,25-23,15-11)

Quarter Finals
Calvin Christian 2 vs St. Norbert 1 (22-25,25-23,15-9)
Virden 2 vs Linden Chrisitan 1 (17-25,25-19,15-13)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westgate 0 (25-15,25-20)
Dauphin 2 vs Sanford 0 (25-5,25-17)

All Stars
Ellen Polk - Virden
Ashton Densmore - Virden
Kira Tufts - Neelin (Brandon)
Cailee Plante - Neelin (Brandon)
Tasha Olekshy - Dauphin
Karyn Tiel - Calvin Christian

MVP  Kate Osadchuk - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Alexa Woolridge - Virden

Top of Page

"AAA" BOYS
Brandon
November 24, 25, 26, 2011

Championship
Springs Christian Academy 2 vs Westgate 0 (28-26,25-23)

Third Place
Linden Christian 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (25-20,25-16)

Semi Finals
Westgate 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (25-18,25-18)
Springs Chrisitan Academy 2 vs Linden Chrisitan 0 (25-19,25-19)

Quarter Finals
Westgate 2 vs Windsor Park 0 (25-17,25-22)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Calvin Chrisitan 0 (25-23,25-20)
Linden Christian 2 vs Sanford 0 (25-21,25-15)
Springs Christian Academy 2 vs Dauphin 0 (25-19,25-20)

All Stars
Joel Kliewer - Westgate
Kyle McGimpsey - Springs Christian Academy
Raymond Kopeschny - Westgate
Evan Fehr - Springs Christian Academy
Theo Farough - Neelin (Brandon)
Mitchell Klassen - Linden Chrisitian

MVP  Turner Johnson - Springs Christian Academy

Players Choice Thomas Friesen - Westgate

 Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg
November 18, 19, 23, 24, 28, 2011

Championship
St. Mary's Academy 2 vs Crocusl Plains 2 (25-17,23-25,25-22,25-23,25-23)

Semi Finals
St. Mary's 3 vs Glenlawn 1(25-17,19-25,25-13,25-14)
Crocus Plains 3 vs Miles Macdonell 1 (16-25,25-15,25-23,25-23)

Quarter Finals
St. Mary's 3 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 0 (25-10,25-15-25-19)
Glenlawn 3 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (25-20,22-25,25-21,25-20)
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 3 Garden Valley (Winkler) 0 (25-23,25-18,26-24)
Miles Macdonell 3 vs River East 0 (25-17,25-15,27-25)

All Stars
Kendra Bommersbach - Miles Macdonell
Malorie Kurtenbach - Glenlawn
Madelyne Mandryk - St. Mary's Academy
Chelsea Jones - St. Mary's Academy
Mary Thomson - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Jodie Baker - Cocus Plains (Brandon)

MVP  Alicia Ogoms - St. Mary's Academy

Players Choice  Madelyne Mandryk - St. Mary's Academy

Top of Page

"AAAA" BOYS
Winnipeg
November 18,19,23,24, 28, 2011

Championship
Miles Macdonell 3 vs St. Paul's High School 1 (22-25,26-24,25-14,25-16)

Semi Finals
Miles Macdonell 3 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-20,25-21,30-28)
St. Paul's High School 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 0 (25-19,26-24,25-21)

Quarter Finals
Miles Macdonell 3 vs John Taylor 0 (25-20,25-23,26-24)
Lord Selkirk 3 vs River East 0 (25-22, 25-21,25-23)
St. Paul's High School 3 vs College Jean Sauve 1 (26-28,25-12,25-17,25-21)
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 0 (25-18,25-14,25-21)

All Stars
Adam Schriemer - Mennonite Brethren
Devron Dear - Lord Selkirk
Kevin Falconer - St. Paul's High School
Paul Rogalsky - St. Paul's High School
Brendan Thielmann- Miles Macdonell
Michael Bommersbach - Miles Macdonell

MVP  Casey Shouten - Miles Macdonell

Players Choice Michael Bommersbach - Miles Macdonell

 Top of Page