Provincial Volleyball Championships

2010 Championships

 

  JV RURAL       JV URBAN

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL GIRLS
Souris
November 18,19,20, 2010

Championship
Dauphin 2 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 1 (23-25,25-9,15-10)

Third Place
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Minnedosa 1 (19-25,25-16,19-17)

Semi Finals
Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-20,27-25)
Dauphin 2 vs Minnedosa 0 (25-15,25-9)

Quarter Finals
Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs Teulon 0 (25-16, 25-9)
Minnedosa 2 vs Niverville 1 (25-22,23-25,15-8)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Virden 0 (25-21,25-23)
Dauphin 2 vs Souris 0 (25-16,25-9)

All Stars
Rheanna Geisel - Dauphin
Nicole Yarema - Dauphin
Sam Toews - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Abby Loewen - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Kallie Garnett - Major Pratt (Russell)
Cassandra Cardy - Minnedosa

MVP  KC Love - Dauphin

Top of Page

JV RURAL BOYS
Reston
November 18, 19, 20, 2010

Championship
College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Dauphin 1 (12-25,25-18,15-8)

Third Place
Sanford 2 vs Niverville 0 (25-22,25-21)

Semi Finals
College Garielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Niverville 1 (25-23,19-25,15-7)
Dauphin 2 vs Sanford 0 (25-23,25-19)

Quarter Finals
College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 2 vs Neepawa 0 (25-22,25-8)
Dauphin 2 vs Reston 0 (25-9,25-13)
Niverville 2 vs Warren 0 (25-22,25-22)
Sanford 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (25-8,25-10)

All Stars
Tanner Poteau - Sanford
Kevin Bertin - Niverville
Ronald Boulet - College Garbrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Luke Fufard - Dauphin
Michel Grimard - College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Bryn Theile - Dauphin

MVP  Alex Sabourin - College Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)

Top of Page

 JV URBAN GIRLS
Brandon
November 19 and 20, 2010

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (25-6,22-25,15-10)

Third Place
Glenlawn 2 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (25-23,25-23)

Semi Finals
Lord Selkirk 2 vs Miles Macdonell 1 (19-25,25-11,15-7)
Neelin (Brandon) vs Glenlawn

Quarter Finals
Lord Slekirk 2 vs St. Mary's Academy 0 (25-8,25-17)
Miles Macdonell 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 1 (17-25,25-16,15-10)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westwood 0 (25-16,25-17)
Glenlawn 2 vs Steinbach Regional 0 (25-20,27-25)

All Stars
Cadee Fiekding - Lord Selkirk
Brylin Hacking - Lord Selkirk
Laura McManes - Glenlawn
Paige Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)
Alison Quiring - Neelin (Brandon)
Elise Edginton - Miles Macdonell

MVP  Amy Gordon - Neelin (Brandon)

Top of Page

JV URBAN BOYS
Brandon
November 19 and 20, 2010

Championship
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (25-19,25-20)

Third Place
Steinbach Regional 2 vs Dakota 1 (19-25,25-18,15-11)

Semi Finals
Miles Macsonell 2 vs Steinbach Regional 0 (25-21,25-18)
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Dakota 0 (25-14,25-20)

Quarter Finals
Miles Macdonell 2 vs Crocus Plains (Brandon) 0 (25-10,25-16)
Steinbach Regional 2 vs John Taylor 1 (25-22,20-25,15-3)
Dakota 2 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-18,25-17)
Mennonite Brethren 2 vs Daniel McIntyre 0 (25-17,25-21)

All Stars
Matt Fehr - Steinbach Regional
Nolan Parrington - Dakota
Adam Schriemer - Mennonite Brethren
Jordan Fidler - Mennonite Brethren
Mike McMurray - Miles Macdonell
David Bommersbach - Miles Macdonell

MVP  Josh Olfert - Mennonite Brethren

Top of Page

 "A" GIRLS
Ste. Anne
Novermber 25, 26, 27, 2010

Championship
Nellie McClung (Manitou) 2 vs Baldur 1 (25-16,22-25,15-11)

Third Place
St. Claude 2 vs Shoal Lake 0 (25-18,25-20)

Semi Finals
Nellie McClung (Manitou) 2 vs St. Claude 0 (25-21,25-17)
Baldur 2 vs Shoal Lake 0 (25-16,25-18)

Quarter Finals
Nellie McClung (Manitou) 2 vs Wawanesa 0 (25-12,25-15)
Shoal Lake 2 vs Rosenort 0 (25-20,25-19)
St. Claude 2 vs Granview 0 (25-21,26-24)
Baldur 2 vs Pointe des Chenes (Ste.Anne) 0 (25-13,25-11)

All Stars
Sara Gobin - St. Claude
Reanne Wallcraft  - Nellie McClung(Manitou)
Kalene Mangin - St. Claude
Miranda Martins - Baldur
Ashley Wickens - Baldur

MVP  Josee Plante - Nellie McClung (Manitou)

Players Choice  Natasha Rupa -Shoal Lake

Top of Page

"A" BOYS
La Broquerie
November 25, 26, 27, 2010

Championship
Glenboro 2 vs Treherne 0 (25-21,25-22)

Third Place
Rorketon 2 vs Rosenort 1 (18-25,25-21,17-15)

Semi Finals
Treherne 2 vs Rorketon 0 (25-19,25-23)
Glenboro 2 vs Rosenort 1 (25-19,26-21,15-9)

Quarter Finals
Trehrene 2 vs St. Joachim (La Broquerie)
Rosenort 2 vs Hamiota 0 (25-21,26-24)
Rorketon 2 vs Pointe de Chenes (Ste.Anne) 0 (25-15,25-13)
Glenboro 2 vs Wawanesa 0 (25-22,25-14)

All Stars
Dale Kujanpaa- Rorketon
Travis Strain - Glenboro
Bryce Watson - Glenboro
Nick Sutherland - Treherne
Blake Small - Treherne
Mitchell Siemens - Rosenort

MVP  Travis Strain - Glenboro

Players Choice  Addison Cullen - Glenboro

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
Forrest
November 25, 26, 27, 2010

Championship
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-14, 25-16)

Third Place
Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0(25-20,25-21)

Semi Finals
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (25-23,25-23)
Rivers 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 1 (22-25,26-24,15-13)

Quarter Finals
Elton (Forrest) 2 Minnedosa 0 (25-13,25-15)
Rivers 2 vs Morris 0 (25-17,25-22)
Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Niverville 0 (26-24,25-17)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Boissevain 0 (25-21,25-22)

All Stars
Jaclyn Penner - Elton (Forrest)
Payton Fines - Elton (Forrest)
Amy Nohr - Rivers
Alison Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Adria Nernberg - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP  Brook Huculak - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice  Melanie Edel - Morris

Top of Page

"AA" BOYS
MacGregor
November 25, 26, 27, 2010

Championship
Niverville 2 vs Warren 0 (25-17,25-21)

Third Place
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Morris 0 (25-21,25-12)

Semi Final
Niverville 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (25-11,25-23)
Warren 2 vs Morris 1 (25-20,18-25,15-12)

Quarter Finals
Niverville 2 vs MacGregor 0 (25-18,25-11)
Morris 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 1 (25-13,17-25,15-9)
Elton (Forrest) 2 Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (25-23,25-20)
Warren 2 vs Souris 1 (25-18,18-25,15-13)

All Stars
Danny Braun - Morris
Robert Parr - Elton (Forrest)
Jason Braun - Warren
Dylan Deufeld - Niverville
Brendan Dyck - Niverville
Braden Funk - Niverville

MVP  Shawn Adrian - Niverville

Players Choice  Josh Bergen - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)

Top of Page

 "AAA" GIRLS
Virden
November 25,26,27, 2010

Championship
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 2 v Virden 1 (25-11,23-25,15-13)

Third Place
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs College Beliveau 1 (25-17,22-25,15-7)

Semi Finals
Virden 2 vs College Beliveau 0 (25-23,25-20)
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 1 (22-25,25-21,15-7)

Quarter Finals
Virden 2 vs CalvinChristian 0 (25-23,25-23)
College Beliveau 2 vs Dauphin 1 (20-25,25-23,15-12)
University of Winnipe Collegiate 2 vs Sanford 0 (25-23,25-14)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westgate 1 (25-23,20-25,15-6)

All Stars
Veronica Izdorczyk - University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Kate Osadhuk - Neelin (Brandon)
Rachelle Lemoine - College Beliveau
Adelyn Ross - Virden
Carman Howell - Virden
Ashley Medven - University of Winnipeg Collegiate

MVP  Ozana Nikolic - University of Winnipeg Collegiate

Players Choice  Mikayla Gawiak - Hapnot (Flin Flon)

Top of Page

"AAA" BOYS
Virden
November 25,26,27, 2010

Championship
Springs Christian 2 vs Sanford 1 (25-21,18-25,15-6)

Third Place
Linden Christian 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (28-26,25-15)

Semi Finals
Sanford 2 vs Neelin (Brandon) 0 (25-23,25-20)
Springs Christian 2 vs Linden Christian 1(25-27,25-17,17-15)

Quarter Finals
Sanfrod 2 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 0 (25-20,25-12)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Westgate 1 (17-25,25-23,15-12)
Springs Christian 2 vs Calvin Christian 0 (25-23,25-13)
Linden Christian 2 vs Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 1 (25-7, 20-25,15-13)

All Stars
Kyle McGimpsey - Springs Chrisitian
Turner Johnson - Springs Christian
Jason Wegner - Linden Chrisitan
Cody Rempel - Sanford
Eric Benson - Sanford
Tegan Nagorski - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP  Josh Simard - Springs Christian

Players Choice  Kaiden Bouwman - Calvin Christian

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg
November 19,20,25,25,29, 2010

Championship
River East 3 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-23,25-20,25-16)

Semi Finals
Lord Selkirk 3 vs St. Mary's Academy 1 (25-19,25-22,17-25,25-19)
River East 3 vs Crocus Plains (Brandon) 1 (25-23,25-20,28-30,25-16)

Quarter Finals
St. Mary's Academy 3 vs Fort Richmond 0 (26-24,25-22, 25-17)
Lord Selkirk 3 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (26-24,25-23,29-27)
River East 3 vs College Jean Sauve 0 (26-24,25-11,25-19)
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 2 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 0 (25-21,25-21,25-15)

All Stars
Danika Picklyk - St. Mary's Academy
Niki Friesen - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Mikaela Ryshytylo - Lord Selkirk
Courtney Fielding - Lord Selkirk
Shanlee McLennan - River East
Sam Dubicki - River East

MVP  Crystal Mulder - River East

Players Choice  Mary Thomson - Crocus Plains (Brandon)

Top of Page

"AAAA" BOYS
Winnipeg
November 19,20,25,25,29, 2010

Championship
Dakota 3 vs Mennonite Brethren 2 (26-28,25-17,20-25,25-16,15-12)

Semi Finals
Dakota 2 vs John Taylor 1 (25-19,25-19,19-25,25-16)
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Lord Selkirk 2 (25-23,19-25,20-25,25-23,15-13)

Quarter Finals
Dakota 3 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (27-25,25-18,29-27)
John Taylor 3 vs River East 0 (25-23,25-17,25-17)
Lord Selkirk 3 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 0 25-19,25-21,25-15)
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs St. Paul's High School 1 (25-19,25-17,21-25,25-17)

All Stars
Garrett Armstrong - John Taylor
Shane deRooy - Lord Selkirk
Noah Derksen - Mennonite Brethren
David Stasica - Mennonite Brethren
Tanner McFeeters - Dakota
Brad Angus - Dakota

MVP  Josh McKay - Dakota

Players Choice  Dean Toews - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Top of Page