Provincial Badminton Championships

May 7 & 8, 2010 - Winnipeg

GIRLS SINGLES

Championship

  1. Kristy Beettam (J.H. Bruns) 2 vs Karine Sabourin (St. Jean Baptiste) 0 (21-3,21-5)
  2. Karine Sabourin (St. Jean Baptiste) 2 vs Carley Schmidt (Elm Creek) 1 (21-17,18-21,21-16)
  3. Carley Schmidt (Elm Creek)

Consolation

Lillian Lau (Fort Richmond) 1 vs Nicole Murray (Teulon) 0 (21-11)

 BOYS SINGLES

Championship

  1. Blair Kaminski (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 2 vs Kyle Grymonpre (St. John's Ravenscourt) 0  (21-17,21-18)
  2. Kyle Grymonpre (St. John's Ravenscourt) 2 vs Jonathan Dryden (College Beliveau) 0 (22-20,21-9)
  3. Jonathan Dryden (College Beliveau)

Consolation

John Kilmartin (Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 1 vs Craig Neufeld (Mennonite Collegiate - Gretna) 0 (21-14)

GIRLS DOUBLES


Championship

  1. Mellissa Liew / Valerie Chan (Fort Richmond) 2 vs Alexis Remmilard / Melanie Marion (St. Jean Baptiste) 0 (21-16,21-11)
  2. Alexis Remmilard / Melanie Marion (St. Jean Baptiste) 2 vs Veronica Lau / Amy Lo (Ft. Richmond) 0 (21-18, 1-13)
  3. Veronica Lau / Amy Lo (Ft. Richmond)

Consolation

Kendra McIvor / Michelle Nachbaur (Mel Johnson -Wabowden) 1 vs Gabrielle Delorme / Megan Fraser (St. Jean Baptiste) 0 (21-19)

BOYS DOUBLES

Championship

  1. Chris Elliot / Casey Elliot (Reston) 2 vs Shaun Kirchmann / Matt Isaac (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 0 (23-21,21-18)
  2. Shaun Kirchman / Matt Issaac (Vincent Massey Winnipeg) 2 vs Taylor Striefel / Austin Kooistra (Swan Valley) 0 (21-11,21-15)
  3. Taylor Striefel / Austin Kooistra (Swan Valley)

 

Consolation

Richard Delorme / Daniel Duval (St. Jean Baptiste) 1 vs James Thorpe / Danick Levesque (College Jean Sauve) 0 (21-11)

 

MIXED DOUBLES

  1. Quentin Raval / Jessica Robert (College Louis Riel) 2 vs Nicolas Brais / Myrium Damphousse (St. Jean Baptiste) 0 (21-12, 21-16)
  2. Nicloas Brais / Myrium Damphousse (St. Jean Baptiste) 2 vs Melanie Des Autels / Dominic Guzman (College Louis Reil) 0 (21-13, 22-20)
  3. Melanie Des Autels / Dominic Guzman (College Louis Riel)

Consolation

Crawford Boyce / Morgan Predergast (Miles MacDonell) 1 vs Sherilyn Adrian / Brent Wold (Lac du Bonnet) 0 (21-13)

 

AGGREGATE WINNERS

A/AA - St. Jean Baptiste  - 39 points

AAA/AAAA

  1. Vincent Massey Winnipeg  - 34 points
  2. Maples - 27 points
  3. Fort Richmond - 25 points
  4. College Louis Riel - 23 points