Dairy Farmers of Manitoba Milk Provincial "AAAA" Basketball Championship
Welcome
Greetings from the MHSAA
Welcome!
On behalf of the Manitoba High Schools Athletic Association, and its member schools, welcome to the 2019 MILK ‘AAAA’ Provincial High School Basketball Championships.
Over 5,000 student athletes participate in high school basketball in Manitoba every year, making it one of our largest sports. A great deal of hard work has gone into practice, matches and tournaments in preparation for this Championship. All teams have now focused their attention on this weekend with the goal of becoming Provincial Champions. We wish you success as you strive to achieve your ultimate goal and hope that the Provincials will be a special memory for you all.
Thank you to the organizing committee for your efforts in hosting this event. The support of all the student and staff volunteers is very much appreciated and is a very valued component to the overall success of this Championship.
A very special Thank You to our Title Sponsor, MILK. The Dairy Farmers of Manitoba’s strong and continued commitment to high school sport in our Province is invaluable.
We would also like to take this opportunity to thank our major corporate partners for their tremendous support – Boston Pizza, McDonalds, Manitoba’s Credit Unions, Wilson, Payworks, Manitoba Hydro, Manitoba Physiotherapists Association, Awards & More and Sport Manitoba.
Congratulations to all who will be competing for the coveted title of MHSAA Provincial Champions.
Chad Falk
Executive Director
Manitoba High Schools Athletic Association
On behalf of Winnipeg School Division
Congratulations and welcome to all teams competing in the AAAA Provincial Basketball Championship.
As you will have learned from your involvement in sports, hard work and dedication allows you to compete at this high level. I would like to commend you on the many other aspects of being involved in sport that you need to be successful, such as your ability to work within a team to win (and lose) with grace, and to always enjoy the time you are spending both on and off the court with your friends and teammates.
I wish you best of luck in the championship.
Yours truly,
Pauline Clarke
Chief Superintendent/CEO
Winnipeg School Division
Downloads
Awards - Girls
Players Choice Award:
Anna Kernaghan - Sturgeon Heights Huskies
MVP:
Lauren Bartlett - Oak Park Raiders
All Stars:
Lana Shypit - Glenlawn Lions
Holley Klassen - Oak Park Raiders
Claire Signatovich - Oak Park Raiders
Anna Kernaghan - Sturgeon Heights Huskies
Emily Johnson - Oak Park Raiders
Awards - Boys
Players Choice Award:
Jessie Fedak - Sturgeon Heights Huskies
MVP:
Kyler Filewich - Vincent Massey Trojans
All Stars:
Donald Steward - Vincent Massey Trojans
Mason Kraus - Sturgeon Heights Huskies
Jackson Tachinski - Vincent Massey Trojans
Luke Cardinal - St. Paul's Crusaders
Jonam Kazadi - St. Paul's Crusaders
Bracket
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar 18, 2019 6:00pm | Oak Park Raiders | vs | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | 83-52 | Final: IGAC - U of M | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 14, 2019 8:00pm | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | vs | River East Kodiaks | 80-60 | #10 (Semi-Final): IGAC - U of M | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 14, 2019 6:00pm | Oak Park Raiders | vs | Glenlawn Lions | 73-50 | #9 (Semi-Final): IGAC - U of M | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 5:00pm | River East Kodiaks | vs | Dakota Lancers | 76-72 | #8: Daniel McIntyre | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 3:00pm | Daniel McIntyre Maroons | vs | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | 50-61 | #7: Daniel McIntyre | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 1:00pm | Glenlawn Lions | vs | Sisler Spartans | 72-61 | #6: Daniel McIntyre | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 11:00am | St. Mary's Academy Flames | vs | Oak Park Raiders | 46-96 | #5: Daniel McIntyre | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 6:30pm | River East Kodiaks | vs | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | 73-48 | #4: Elmwood | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 6:30pm | Garden Valley Zodiacs | vs | Glenlawn Lions | 44-87 | #3: Grant Park | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 4:30pm | Fort Richmond Centurions | vs | Daniel McIntyre Maroons | 43-52 | #2: Elmwood | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 4:30pm | St. Mary's Academy Flames | vs | Kildonan East Reivers | 66-46 | #1: Grant Park | V Girls | Bracket |
Teams
Team | Zone | |
---|---|---|
Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | Wildcard | |
River East Kodiaks | Wildcard | |
Daniel McIntyre Maroons | Wildcard | |
Kildonan East Reivers | 14 | |
Oak Park Raiders | 3 | |
Sturgeon Heights Huskies | Wildcard | |
Sisler Spartans Varsity Girls Basketball | 1 | |
Garden Valley Zodiacs | 4 | |
Glenlawn Lions | Wildcard | |
Dakota Lancers | 2 | |
Fort Richmond Centurions | Wildcard | |
St. Mary's Academy Flames | Wildcard |
Bracket
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar 18, 2019 8:00pm | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | vs | St. Paul's (Wpg) Crusaders | 100-60 | Final: IGAC - U of M | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 15, 2019 8:00pm | Dakota Lancers | vs | St. Paul's (Wpg) Crusaders | 64-88 | #10 (Semi-Final): IGAC - U of M | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 15, 2019 6:00pm | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | vs | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | 103-79 | #9 (Semi-Final): IGAC - U of M | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 5:00pm | John Taylor Pipers | vs | St. Paul's (Wpg) Crusaders | 80-100 | #8: Sisler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 3:00pm | Maples | vs | Dakota Lancers | 72-86 | #7: Sisler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 1:00pm | Garden City Gophers | vs | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | 86-89 | #6: Sisler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 9, 2019 11:00am | Kelvin Clippers | vs | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | 64-97 | #5: Sisler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 6:30pm | Fort Richmond Centurions | vs | John Taylor Pipers | 66-72 | #4: Sisler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 6:30pm | Garden Valley Zodiacs | vs | Garden City Gophers | 65-143 | #3: St. John's | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 4:30pm | Sisler Spartans | vs | Maples | 84-95 | #2: Sisler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Mar 8, 2019 4:30pm | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | vs | Kelvin Clippers | 75-84 | #1: St. John's | V Boys | Bracket |
Teams
Team | Zone | |
---|---|---|
Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | Wildcard | |
Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | 3 | |
Sturgeon Heights Huskies | Wildcard | |
Garden Valley Zodiacs | 4 | |
Dakota Lancers | 2 | |
Kelvin Clippers | Wildcard | |
Fort Richmond Centurions | Wildcard | |
Maples | Wildcard | |
Sisler Spartans Varsity Boys Basketball | Wildcard | |
John Taylor Pipers | Wildcard | |
Garden City Gophers | 14 | |
St. Paul's (Wpg) Crusaders | 3 |