Provincial AAA JV Volleyball Championships
Provincial T-Shirts
T-Shirts will be available to order until Wednesday, November 24th. Any orders after this date will be shipped or delivered after provincials.
Please send orders to Melanie Paragg: melanie.paragg@sjasd.ca, cheques can be made payable to John Taylor Collegiate
Cost: $20 ea
Unisex Sizing
See downloads below for artwork.
Welcome
Welcome to the 2021 JV AAA Volleyball Provincial Championships
John Taylor Collegiate is honoured to be hosting this event once again this year! We welcome the outstanding athletes who will come to compete for the title of provincial champions and the family and friends who will cheer them on in this endeavor. This event is sure to showcase some elite play from some of Manitoba’s finest young players, making it an exciting event for all participants and spectators. To the players, I look forward to watching your high level skills and competitive spirit in all the games. I hope you find this tournament to be a memorable event in your volleyball career. To the coaches involved, I wish you good luck and a successful finish to your season!
Play Hard, Play Fair.
Mr. Walt Lipinski
Principal
John Taylor Collegiate
Greetings from the MHSAA
Welcome to the Provincial Junior Varsity Volleyball Championships!
Nearly 6,000 student athletes participate in high school volleyball in Manitoba every year, making it one of our largest sports. A great deal of hard work has gone into practice, matches and tournaments in preparation for this Championship. All teams have now focused their attention on this weekend with the goal of becoming Provincial Champions. We wish you success as you strive to achieve your ultimate goal and hope that the Provincials will be a special memory for you all.
Thank you to the organizing committee for your efforts in hosting this event. The support of all the student and staff volunteers is very much appreciated and is a very valued component to the overall success of this Championship.
We would also like to take this opportunity to thank our major corporate partners for their tremendous support – Boston Pizza, Dairy Farmers of Manitoba, Manitoba’s Credit Unions, Manitoba Hydro, Mikasa, Luscious Orange, Awards & More and Sport Manitoba.
Congratulations to all who will be competing for the coveted title of MHSAA Provincial Champions.
Chad Falk
Executive Director
Manitoba High Schools Athletic Association
Tournament All-Stars - Girls
MVP:
#11 – Anika Buys, Niverville
All Stars:
#5 – Ashley Korney, Dauphin
#6 – Shael Taylor, Neelin
#5 – Mia Dasch, Westgate
#9 – Julia Martens, Westgate
#6 – Eva Davis, Niverville
#8 – Isabelle Voth, Niverville
Tournament All-Stars - Boys
MVP:
#11 – Josh Gamache, Neelin
All-stars:
#2 – Atok Makuer, John Taylor
#14 – Levi Johnston, Transcona
#13 – Corey Brandt, Steinbach Christian
#3 – Gideon Hamstra, Steinbach Christian
#1 – Easton Ash, Neelin
#6 – Justin Braid, Neelin
Round-Robin
Pool 1 | Lorette Scorpions | John Taylor Pipers | Neelin Spartans | Westgate Wings | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lorette Scorpions | 28-26, 25-16 | 25-16, 9-25, 11-15 | 15-25, 23-25 | 1-2 | 3 | |
John Taylor Pipers | 26-28, 16-25 | 9-25, 7-25 | 12-25, 18-25 | 0-3 | 4 | |
Neelin Spartans | 16-25, 25-9, 15-11 | 25-9, 25-7 | 24-26, 16-25 | 2-1 | 2 | |
Westgate Wings | 25-15, 25-23 | 25-12, 25-18 | 26-24, 25-16 | 3-0 | 1 |
Pool 2 | Dauphin Clippers | Transcona Titans | Niverville Panthers Black | W.C. Miller Aces | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dauphin Clippers | 25-27, 25-21, 15-8 | 25-20, 20-25, 13-15 | 25-15, 25-13 | 2-1 | 2 | |
Transcona Titans | 27-25, 21-25, 8-15 | 12-25, 8-25 | 25-21, 11-25, 11-15 | 0-3 | 4 | |
Niverville Panthers Black | 20-25, 25-20, 15-13 | 25-12, 25-8 | 25-13, 25-16 | 3-0 | 1 | |
W.C. Miller Aces | 15-25, 13-25 | 21-25, 25-11, 15-11 | 13-25, 16-25 | 1-2 | 3 |
Bracket
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov 28, 2021 8:30pm | Niverville Panthers | vs | Westgate Wings | 25-20, 13-25, 17-15 | Championship Final: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 7:20pm | Neelin Spartans | vs | Dauphin Clippers | 15-25, 25-22, 15-13 | 3rd Place: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 6:10pm | Westgate Wings | vs | Dauphin Clippers | 25-15, 19-25, 15-9 | Semi #2: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 5:00pm | Neelin Spartans | vs | Niverville Panthers | 25-19, 15-25, 16-18 | Semi #1: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 3:50pm | Lorette Scorpions | vs | Dauphin Clippers | 15-25, 23-25 | QF #4: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 2:40pm | Transcona Titans | vs | Westgate Wings | 6-25, 31-29, 16-18 | QF #3: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 1:30pm | John Taylor Pipers | vs | Niverville Panthers | 10-25, 12-25 | QF #2: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 12:20pm | W.C. Miller Aces | vs | Neelin Spartans | 17-25, 17-25 | QF #1: Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 11:10am | Transcona Titans | vs | W.C. Miller Aces | 25-21, 11-25, 11-15 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 28, 2021 10:00am | Lorette Scorpions | vs | John Taylor Pipers | 28-26, 25-16 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 8:30pm | John Taylor Pipers | vs | Westgate Wings | 12-25, 18-25 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 7:20pm | Lorette Scorpions | vs | Neelin Spartans | 25-16, 9-25, 11-15 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 6:10pm | Lorette Scorpions | vs | Westgate Wings | 15-25, 23-25 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 5:00pm | John Taylor Pipers | vs | Neelin Spartans | 9-25, 7-25 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 3:50pm | Neelin Spartans | vs | Westgate Wings | 24-26, 16-25 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 2:40pm | Dauphin Clippers | vs | Niverville Panthers | 25-20, 20-25, 13-15 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 1:30pm | Niverville Panthers | vs | W.C. Miller Aces | 25-13, 25-16 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 12:20pm | Dauphin Clippers | vs | Transcona Titans | 25-27, 25-21, 15-8 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 11:10am | Dauphin Clippers | vs | W.C. Miller Aces | 25-15, 25-13 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 10:00am | Transcona Titans | vs | Niverville Panthers | 12-25, 8-25 | Hedges Middle School | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 |
Teams
Team | Zone | |
---|---|---|
Lorette Scorpions | Wildcard | |
Dauphin Clippers | 8 | |
Transcona Titans | 14 | |
John Taylor Pipers | Host | |
Neelin Spartans | Wildcard | |
Niverville Panthers Black | 13 | |
W.C. Miller Aces | 4 | |
Westgate Wings | 2 |
Round-Robin
Pool 1 | Steinbach Christian School Flames | Léo-Rémillard Renards | John Taylor Pipers | Neelin Spartans | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steinbach Christian School Flames | 25-11, 25-14 | 25-15, 25-23 | 25-21, 25-15 | 3-0 | 1 | |
Léo-Rémillard Renards | 11-25, 14-25 | 12-25, 19-25 | 15-25, 16-25 | 0-3 | 4 | |
John Taylor Pipers | 15-25, 23-25 | 25-12, 25-19 | 21-25, 17-25 | 1-2 | 3 | |
Neelin Spartans | 21-25, 15-25 | 25-15, 25-16 | 25-21, 25-17 | 2-1 | 2 |
Pool 2 | Transcona Titans Titans | Westwood Warriors Warriors | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | Linden Christian Wings | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Transcona Titans Titans | 25-21, 25-10 | 25-16, 25-16 | 25-20, 25-17 | 3-0 | 1 | |
Westwood Warriors Warriors | 21-25, 10-25 | 25-18, 25-20 | 25-17, 19-25, 13-15 | 1-2 | 3 | |
Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 16-25, 16-25 | 18-25, 20-25 | 9-25, 25-23, 11-15 | 0-3 | 4 | |
Linden Christian Wings | 20-25, 17-25 | 17-25, 25-19, 15-13 | 25-9, 23-25, 15-11 | 2-1 | 2 |
Bracket
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov 28, 2021 8:30pm | Neelin Spartans | vs | Steinbach Christian School Flames | 13-25, 25-20, 17-15 | Championship Final - John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 7:20pm | Transcona Titans | vs | John Taylor Pipers | 26-24, 17-25, 19-21 | 3rd Place: John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 6:10pm | Steinbach Christian School Flames | vs | John Taylor Pipers | 25-19, 25-14 | Semi #2: John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 5:00pm | Neelin Spartans | vs | Transcona Titans | 22-25, 25-18, 15-11 | Semi #1: John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 3:50pm | John Taylor Pipers | vs | Linden Christian Wings | 23-25, 25-22, 15-13 | QF #4: John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 2:40pm | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | vs | Steinbach Christian School Flames | 8-25, 12-25 | QF #3: John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 1:30pm | Léo-Rémillard Renards | vs | Transcona Titans | 19-25, 18-25 | QF #2: John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 12:20pm | Westwood Warriors | vs | Neelin Spartans | 23-25, 23-25 | QF #1: John Taylor | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 28, 2021 11:10am | Transcona Titans | vs | Linden Christian Wings | 25-20, 25-17 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 28, 2021 10:00am | Westwood Warriors | vs | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 25-18, 25-20 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 8:30pm | Steinbach Christian School Flames | vs | Léo-Rémillard Renards | 25-11, 25-14 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 7:20pm | John Taylor Pipers | vs | Neelin Spartans | 21-25, 17-25 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 6:10pm | Steinbach Christian School Flames | vs | John Taylor Pipers | 25-15, 25-23 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 5:00pm | Léo-Rémillard Renards | vs | Neelin Spartans | 15-25, 16-25 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 3:50pm | Léo-Rémillard Renards | vs | John Taylor Pipers | 12-25, 19-25 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 2:40pm | Steinbach Christian School Flames | vs | Neelin Spartans | 25-21, 25-15 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 1:30pm | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | vs | Linden Christian Wings | 9-25, 25-23, 11-15 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 12:20pm | Transcona Titans | vs | Westwood Warriors | 25-21, 25-10 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 11:10am | Westwood Warriors | vs | Linden Christian Wings | 25-17, 19-25, 13-15 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 10:00am | Transcona Titans | vs | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 25-16, 25-16 | John Taylor Collegiate | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 |
Championship Information
Provincial T-Shirts
T-Shirts will be available to order until Wednesday, November 24th. Any orders after this date will be shipped or delivered after provincials.
Please send orders to Melanie Paragg: melanie.paragg@sjasd.ca
Cost: $20 ea
Unisex Sizing
Artwork will be available shortly.
Digital Program: Follow Link below
xxx
We'd like to thank all our sponsors for this event. Please consider supporting our sponsors!
Foodfare
EZ Transit
New Discovery Lines
Noventis Credit Union
Olympia Diner
JRoss Landscaping
Boston Pizza
McDonald's
Tim Horton's
Autopia
Birchwood Automotive Group
McMunn & Yates
Baltic Athletics